Evaluation of material yield property using spherical indentation and surface displacement analysis : 압입시험 및 표면 변위 분석을 이용한 재료의 항복 특성 평가

Abstract

Assessment of reliability for structural materials requires various information such as operating conditions, applied stresses, defect characteristics, mechanical properties, etc. The operating conditions and applied stress can be estimated by the design stress, and defect characteristics can be measured by nondestructive tests such as acoustic emission and ultrasonic test. However, it is difficult to evaluate the mechanical properties in the field using the conventional mechanical tests. Mechanical properties are basic data to analyze the reliability of the structure, and are measured with a sample specified in international standards. Since international standard tests require sample with specific shapes and sizes, it is impossible to evaluate the mechanical properties of structures in the field, and it is difficult to apply them to materials with small scales and complex shapes. Therefore, a nondestructive way to measure in-service material properties is highly desirable to assess the reliability of structural materials.

Instrumented indentation testing (IIT), developed from conventional hardness testing, provides not only hardness and elastic modulus but also high-level information such as tensile properties, residual stress and fracture toughness through elasto plastic analysis of the continuously measured load and depth curves. In addition, it can be used at various scales from micro-scale to nano-scale by controlling the size of the indenter and the load or depth range. Therefore, many studies have been conducted for decades now on IIT to evaluate mechanical properties as well as hardness and elastic modulus. Especially, the yield strength among the mechanical properties is defined as the limit stress at which permanent deformation occurs, so yield strength is one of the most important parameters used in reliability assessment to predict material plastic deformation and fracture.

Previous studies have suggested experimental or analytical relationships between yield strength and spherical indentation parameters, and were successfully verified for material with various strain-hardening behaviors. However, the indentation yield strength models proposed in the previous studies have some limitations. First, since directionality was not considered in many spherical indentation models, there is a limitation that it cannot be applied to materials with anisotropy such as rolled material, extruded material and 3D printing material, etc. Seconds, research on the uncertainty in yield strength is needed because the stress variation at the yield point is more severe than at the necking point, increasing the standard uncertainty. Moreover, so far the uncertainty different in the yield strength as measured by the spherical indentation and uniaxial tensile testing remains unclear and it is still unknown how uncertainty sources quantitatively affect the uncertainty of indentation yield strength.

In this study, in terms of applying the spherical indentation to more diverse materials, we attempted to derive an indentation yield strength model considering directionality using dimensional analysis of single spherical indentation. In order to obtain the basic data of the modeling, FEA simulation was performed on various imaginary materials which were made by giving different yield strength, direction ratio of yield strength and strain-hardening exponent. Applying the -theorem in dimensional analysis, we obtained a model of indentation yield strength considering directionality. Subsequently, we analyzed the displacement distribution around the impression for all imaginary materials, from which a phenomenological model was derived to evaluate the direction ratio of yield strength. The model proposed in this study was verified through surface displacement analysis of metallic materials with Digital Image Correlation (DIC). In addition, in terms of the effect of the data deviation of spherical indentation, we proposed a method for accurately evaluating the uncertainty of indentation yield strength calculated from the modified Meyer relation as a mathematical function of the measurement, taking into account Type A and Type B uncertainty. Using this method, we investigated the effect of the major sources of uncertainty in the indentation system to interpret the difference in uncertainty between indentation and uniaxial tensile testing. Finally, acceptable uncertainty sources are proposed that give the indentation similar uncertainty to uniaxial tensile testing.

구조재료에 대한 건전성 평가를 위해서는 가동 환경, 작용 응력, 결함 특성, 기계적 특성 등과 같은 다양한 정보가 필수적이다. 가동 환경과 작용 응력의 경우 설계 정보로부터 대략적인 예측이 가능하고, 결함 특성의 경우 음향 방출 시험 및 초음파 시험으로부터 산업 현장에서 측정이 가능하다. 반면, 재료의 고유한 기계적 특성은 전통적인 파괴적 평가 방법으로 현장에서 측정이 불가능하고, 표준화된 시험 절차에 의해서만 측정이 가능하다. 또한, ASTM (American Society for Testing Materials) 과 같은 재료 시험에 관한 기준은 특정 형상과 크기를 규정하기 때문에, 미세 구조물 혹은 복잡한 형상을 갖는 구조물의 기계적 특성 평가에 큰 어려움이 있다. 따라서, 가동 중 구조물에 대해 건전성 수준을 진단하거나, 복잡∙다양해지는 최첨단 산업 제품의 건전성을 평가하기 위해서는 기존 시험법의 한계점을 극복할 수 있는 평가 방법이 필요하다.

기존 경도 측정법으로부터 발전된 연속압입시험법은 기본적으로 경도와 탄성계수를 측정할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라, 하중 및 변위곡선의 탄∙소성 해석을 통해 인장물성, 잔류응력, 파괴인성과 같은 고급 물성을 측정할 수 있는 방법이다. 또한, 압입자의 크기 혹은 하중 및 변위 범위를 조절하여 마이크로부터 나노 스케일 하에서 기계적 특성에 대한 측정이 가능하다. 이와 같은 특징과 장점으로 연속압입시험법에 관한 연구가 활발히 이어져 오고 있다. 특히, 다양한 기계적 특성 중 항복강도는 재료의 파손 예측에 가장 기본이 되는 정보이기 때문에, 연속압입시험법과 하중 및 변위곡선을 활용하여 항복강도를 예측하기 위한 많은 연구들이 수행되고 있다.

기존 연구들은 실험적 혹은 해석적 방법을 통해 압입파라미터와 항복강도를 상관시킬 수 있는 모델을 정립하였고, 다양한 가공경화 거동을 갖는 재료에 대하여 제안된 모델의 신뢰성을 검증하였다. 하지만, 기존 연구에 의해 제안된 대부분의 모델은 등방성을 갖는 재료로 가정하여 유도되었기 때문에 방향성 에 관한 정보가 배제되었다. 따라서, 냉간/열간 압연과 같은 소성 변형 공정에 의해 제작된 제품과 최근 이슈가 되고 있는 3D 프린팅 재료와 같이 방향성을 나타내는 대상물에 대해서는 적용이 어려울 것으로 예상된다. 또한, 기존 연구들은 연속압입시험에 의해 예측된 항복강도의 정확도에 집중하였을 뿐, 데이터의 변동성과 신뢰성에 대해서는 거의 고려되지 않았다. 특히, 항복강도는 재료의 소성 변형의 시작점이기 때문에 네킹점 에서의 응력보다 변동성이 매우 심하다는 특징을 갖는다. 이러한 데이터의 변동성에 대한 심도 있는 연구가 수행되어야만 시험법의 국제적인 표준화 및 보편화 이루어질 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 방향성이 고려된 항복강도 평가 모델을 유도하기 위해 복잡한 현상을 수학적 방법으로 단순화할 수 있는 차원해석이 도입되었다. 이에 대한 기본적 데이터를 얻기 위해서, 항복강도, 항복강도의 방향비, 가공경화지수를 변경하여 100 가지의 경우에 대한 유한요소해석을 수행하였다. 이를 통해 얻어진 하중 및 변위 데이터를 활용하여 차원해석이 수행되었고, 항복강도의 방향비가 고려된 압입항복강도 평가 모델이 제안되었다. 또한, 압흔 주변에 발생하는 변위 분포를 분석하여 항복강도의 방향비를 평가할 수 있는 모델이 제안되었다. 이는 이미지 분석을 통해 압흔 주변 변위 분포의 해석이 가능한 Digital Image Correlation (DIC) 를 통해 실험적 검증까지 수행되었다. 연속압입시험에 의해 얻어지는 데이터 및 결과의 변동성에 관련해서는 ISO (International Organization for Standardization) 과 같은 국제 표준에 기반하여 불확도 평가 연구가 수행되었다. 불확도 평가를 위한 항복강도 계산 모델은 개선된 Meyer relation 이 사용되었으며, 이에 대해 A형과 B형 불확도가 고려되었다. 최종적으로, 압입 항복강도의 불확도 평가 방법이 제안되었고, 확률 및 통계적 접근을 통해 연속압입시험의 주요 불확도 인자인 시편의 표면 거칠기 및 표면과 압입축 간 각도 기준이 제안되었다.