Investigation of medium-range order in amorphous GeTe and Ge2Sb2Te5 using density functional theory and neural network potential

Abstract

Phase change memory (PCM) is a promising non-volatile memory. Among emerging memories, PCM has been successfully commercialized and mature technology. However, there is still a lack of understanding of the phase transition process at the atomic scale. Since molecular dynamics simulation can provide insight into crystallization kinetics of phase change materials, we perform the crystallization simulations and show that the medium-range orders in amorphous phase change materials are critical in crystallization kinetics.

We develop neural network potentials (NNP) for GeTe as a representative phase change material and investigate the crystallization process of amorphous GeTe. With the accuracy of density functional theory (DFT) level and much cheaper computational cost, we achieve the realistic simulations using the NNP. In developing the NNP, we find that overly flattened fourfold rings in the amorphous structure exaggerate the crystallization process, especially for nucleation. By explicitly including relaxation paths from flat to puckered fourfold rings, we obtain a modified NNP, which produces medium-range orders that are more consistent with DFT. This structural change increases interfacial energy between crystalline and amorphous phases and suppresses the nucleation. Using the modified NNP, we perform crystallization simulations at two densities (equilibrium density and crystalline density) and temperatures ranging from 500 to 650 K. We observe finite incubation times at both densities. In particular, the incubation time at the equilibrium density is found to be 7 or 17 ns, which is consistent with experiments.

In practice, properties of the phase change materials are tuned by doping and Ge-Sb-Te alloys are mainly used. However, developing NNP for the multi-component systems is challenging at the present, we study the effects of Al and Ga dopants using ab initio calculations. We find that the two dopants behave similarly in amorphous Ge2Sb2Te5 (GST), and they are mostly coordinated by Te atoms in a tetrahedral geometry, which is similar to those in crystalline MxTey (M=Al or Ga). The number of wrong bonds increases as dopant atoms predominantly bond with Te atoms, which affects the medium-range order structures. The number of fourfold ring structures, especially ABAB-type, decreases significantly and the number of odd-numbered rings is increased, explaining the enhanced thermal stability and slow crystallization speed of doped amorphous GST in the experiment.

상변화 메모리는 차세대 비휘발성 메모리 기술로 유망한 기술이다. 새로운 메모리 기술들 중에서 상변화 메모리는 이미 성공적으로 상용화될 정도로 성숙한 기술이다. 하지만, 여전히 원자수준의 상전이 거동에 대한 기초적인 이해가 부족하다. 분자동역학을 이용하여 상변화 물질의 상전이 과정을 효과적으로 이해할 수 있기 때문에, 결정화 시뮬레이션을 진행하였고 비정질의 중거리 차수 구조가 결정화 과정에 미치는 영향에 대해 살펴보았다.

먼저, 대표적인 상변화 물질인 GeTe에 대하여 인공신경망 퍼텐셜을 개발하였고, 이를 이용하여 비정질 GeTe의 결정화에 대해 연구하였다. 밀도 범함수 이론의 정확도와 값싼 계산 비용으로 소자에서 일어나는 상전이 조건에 가깝게 모델링할 수가 있었다. 이 퍼텐셜을 개발하는 과정에서 비정질 구조의 사각형 링 구조의 입체적 형태가 결정화의 핵생성 과정에 중대한 영향을 주는 것을 확인하였다. 이차원에 가까운 사각형 링이 비정질 상에서 많이 존재할수록 핵생성 과정이 잘 일어나는 것을 보았다. 구부려진 사각형 링 구조를 포함와 같은 입체적인 링 구조들을 포함한 비정질 구조를 학습 데이터에 추가함으로써 밀도 범함수 이론의 결과에 가까운 비정질 구조를 얻을 수 있었다. 이러한 구조적인 개선이 비정질과 결정질의 계면 에너지를 높여주었다. 개선된 인공신경망 퍼텐셜을 이용하여 결정화 시뮬레이션을 두 가지 밀도와 네 가지 온도 조건에서 수행하였다. 모든 결정화 과정에서 핵생성에 걸리는 유효한 시간이 존재하는 것을 확인하였고, 특히 소자 내부의 평형 밀도를 고려한 경우 실험에서 보고되는 30 ns에 유사한 정도로 7과 17 ns의 시간이 핵생성에 소요되는 것을 확인하였다.

실질적으로 소자에서는 Ge-Sb-Te 화합물에 도핑을 하여 물성을 조절하는 경우가 많다. 그러나 이런 다성분계의 경우까지 인공신경망 퍼텐셜을 개발하는 데는 현재 수준으로는 과도한 계산 비용을 소모하게 된다. 따라서, Al과 Ga 도핑된 GST에 대해서는 제일원리 계산을 통해서 도핑 효과에 대해 연구하였다. Al과 Ga은 비정질 GST에서 네 개의 Te에 사면체 형태로 둘러 쌓인 구조를 많이 갖게 되며 양이온적 성질을 보여주었다. 이는 GST에서 Ge-Ge, Ge-Sb, Sb-Sb와 같은 동종결합 수를 증가시켰고, 홀수 개의 링 구조가 증가하게 되었다. 결정화가 되기 위해서는 짝수 개의 링 구조로 변화해야 하기 때문에 이러한 홀수 링의 증가는 결정화를 어렵게 만들고 비정질 상의 안정성을 높이는 효과를 주는 것을 예상할 수 있다.