Theoretical and Empirical Approaches to Easy Band Gap Engineering of Graphene for a Variety of Applications

Abstract

그래핀은 그 자체가 가지고 있는 기존 재료 대비 뛰어난 특성 때문에 그 동안 큰 주목을 받아왔다. 이에 따라, 다양한 응용 분야에서 그래핀을 사용하여 고성능 장치를 구현하고자 수 많은 연구들이 진행되어 왔다. 그러나, 그래핀 제조 공정에 의해 변경 될 수 있는 그래핀의 그 자체의 재료 특성에 대한 인지 부족으로 인해 실제 디바이스에 대한 적용 시 요구되는 다양한 범위의 그래핀을 만족시키지 못하여 그래핀이 가지고 있는 뛰어난 물성을 완전하게 구현하는데 실패하였다. 특히, 전자소자로의 응용의 경우, 전기적 특성을 결정하는 중요한 특성인 밴드갭은 그래핀의 경우 존재하지 않으며, 물리적 혹은 화학적 구조 변화에 의해서만 확보 될 수 있으므로, 그래핀 기반 장치의 성능의 비약적인 향상을 위해 그래핀의 밴드갭 확보 과정에 대한 분석이 필수적이라고 할 수 있다.

이를 위해 일부 연구자들은 밴드갭을 결정하는 그래핀 자체의 물질적 파라미터를 찾아내고자 하였으나, 그 밴드갭과 물질적 파라미터 간의 관계를 실질적으로 명확하게 밝혀내는 데에는 실패하였다. 이러한 그래핀 연구의 장애물을 극복하기 위해서는 기존 연구진이 시도해왔던 것과는 차별화하여, 그래핀이 가지고 있는 탄소원자를 기반으로 그래핀의 밴드갭을 제어하는 숨겨진 파라미터를 밝혀내는 것이 중요하다. 따라서, 이 연구는 기존의 관점에서 탈피하여 공액구조를 가지고 있는 탄소원자의 비율과 경계탄소의 비율, 그리고 그래핀의 밴드갭 사이의 관계 확립에 중점을 두어 명확한 선형관계가 성립함을 입증하였다. 또한, 대표적인 응용 분야들을 위해 실제 미세 조정된 밴드갭을 갖는 그래핀을 실험적으로 적용하여 그 효과를 실질적으로 증명하고자 하였다.

Part I 에서는 그래핀의 밴드갭 미세 조정에 대한 배경과 필요성을 정리하였다. 그래핀의 밴드갭 엔지니어링에 대한 현재 연구 동향을 면밀하게 검토하였으며, 이를 기반으로 그래핀의 이론적으로 예측된 성능과 실제 그래핀 기반 장치 사이의 격차를 극복하기 위한 이 연구의 목적을 확립하고자 하였다.

Part II에서는 이론적으로 그래핀의 밴드갭과 표면 파라미터 간의 관계를 예측하고, 이를 검증하기 위해 기본적인 이론을 확립하는데 중점을 두었으며, 공액구조를 가지는 탄소원자의 비율과 그 중 경계탄소의 비율을 기반으로 표면 특성에 따라 실제 밴드갭을 결정하는 주요 파라미터를 도출하고자 하였다. 주요 재료적 파라미터들은 기본 전자 공학 이론을 기반으로 검토 후 도출하였다. 이를 바탕으로 화학적인 방법으로 합성된 그래핀 옥사이드 기반 그래핀의 밴드갭을 예측하기 위해 공액구조를 가지는 탄소원자 및 공액구조 경계 탄소원자의 비율을 도입하였으며, 이들 파라미터들과 실제 그래핀 옥사이드 기반 그래핀의 관계에 대한 실험적인 검증을 통해 확립된 이론의 신뢰성을 확보하고자 하였다.

Part III은 Part II에서 제시된 그래핀 밴드갭과 그 자체의 물질적 파라미터 간의 관계를 따라 맞춤형 밴드갭을 갖는 그래핀의 설계 및 합성에 중점을 둔다. Chapter 3에서는 그래핀의 가장자리 선택적 산화에 의해 환원 후 그래핀 옥사이드 기반 그래핀의 밴드갭을 낮추는 것을 시도한다. 그 결과 그래핀 산화물의 환원공정 동안 발생하는 결함을이 기존 그래핀 옥사이드에 비해 크게 감소하었으며 그 결과 환원된 그래핀의 전기전도도를 크게 향상시키는데 성공하였다. Chapter 4 에서는 그래핀 옥사이드의 표면의 에폭사이드 작용기를 선택적으로 감소시킴으로써, 표적 가스 분자의 흡착 및 전하 운반체의 이동을 향상 시켜 타겟 물질에 대한 감도를 증가시키는데 성공하였다. Chapter 5에서는 인듐-갈륨-아연-산화물 (IGZO) 박막 트랜지스터의 채널 물질의 전기적 수송을 개선하기 위해 그래핀의 양에 따른 전체 계의 밴드갭을 미세하게 조정하였고, 채널 물질의 열처리 동안 기공 발생을 최소화하기 위해 에폭사이드 작용기가 감소된 그래핀 옥사이드를 사용하여 밴드갭이 조정된 그래핀 / IGZO 복합체의 전하 수송을 효과적으로 증가시켰다.

이 연구는 그래핀 기반 장치의 성능과 관련된 변수에 대한 이론적 고려를 통해 그래핀의 밴드갭에 영향을 미치는 주요 재료 매개 변수를 도출하고 이를 실질적으로 검증한다는 점에서 그 의의를 찾을 수 있으며, 실제적으로 대표적인 적용 분야에서 성능 향상을 보인 만큼, 이 연구에서 제시된 그래핀 설계 지침은 이론적으로 예측된 그래핀의 성능과 실제 장치 성능 사이의 격차를 극복하고 차세대 그래핀 기반 재료로 연구를 발전시키는 것에 대한 통찰력을 제공 할 수 있을 것이라 사려된다.

Graphene has been taken attention because of its astounding properties than other transitional materials. Therefore, there have been tremendous studies on developing high performance devices using graphene in a variety of applications. However, many researchers failed to achieve devices with high performance because of negligence about the material properties of graphene that can be altered by the preparation process. Especially in the case of electronic applications, band gap, which considered as important property that decides electrical properties, can be altered by the physical and chemical characteristics of the graphene itself. Therefore, for the improved performance of graphene based devices, fine tuning of band gap is essential.

For the fine tuning of graphenes band gap, some of the researchers tried to find the materials parameters of graphene which decide the band gap itself, but failed to find the clear relationship. In order to overcoming this huddle, unveiling of hidden parameters which control the band gap of graphene based on carbon atom is important. Therefore this research is focused on the establishment of the relationship between sp2 carbon and graphenes band gap. In addition, through the empirical application of graphene which has fine-tuned band gap for representative applications.

Part I summarizes the background and necessity for fine tuning of graphenes band gap. The current research trends in the band gap engineering of graphene are reviewed. In order to overcome the gap between the theoretically predicted performance of graphene and the practical graphene based devices, the objectives and scopes of this study were established.

In Part II, basic fundamentals are studied to examine the theoretically predicted band gap of graphene. Based on the sp2 carbon, key parameters that determine practical band gap according to the surface characteristics are derived. Key material parameters are derived by examining the theory of basic electronics, while the area of sp2 carbon and boundary sp2 carbon is introduced to predict the band gap of graphene from chemical route. And this relationship between sp2 carbon and band gap is experimentally reviewed and extended to graphene embedded materials.

Part III focuses on the design and synthesis of the graphene with tailor fitted band gap according to the design guidelines presented in Part II. Chapter 4 attempt to overcome the lower the band gap of graphene by induced defect. In Chapter 4, edge selectively oxidation of graphene are used to overcome the induced defect on basal plane during reduction process of graphene oxide, resulting in improved electrical conductivity. In Chapter 5, the surface of the graphene oxide is modified to improve the absorption of target gas molecule and transfer of charge carrier by selectively reduction of epoxide group, thereby increasing the sensitivity of the sensing material. In Chapter 6, graphene is embedded in indium-gallium-zinc-oxide (IGZO) for the improvement of electrical transport of channel materials of thin film transistor. By using lower functionalized graphene oxide to minimize the pore generation during heat treatment of channel materials to effectively increase the charge transport of band gap tuned graphene / IGZO composite. As a result, the mobility of graphene embedded thin film transistor is maximized resulting in much lowered roughness.

This study derives key material parameters that affect the band gap of graphene through theoretical considerations for variables related to the performance of graphene based devices. The graphene design guidelines presented in this study can provide insight to overcoming the gap between the theoretically predicted performance of graphene and practical device performance in addition to advancing the research into next generation graphene based materials.