Improvement of Corrosion Resistance and Biocompatibility via Functional Surface Modification on Magnesium Implants : 생분해성 마그네슘 임플란트의 기능성 표면 처리를 통한 부식 저항성 및 생체 활성도 향상

Abstract

Worldwide, Magnesium (Mg) and its alloy have received considerable attentions in the biomedical fields, as increasing demands for biodegradable materials. Its by-products are non-toxic during degradation of Mg in the physiological conditions and there is no need for additional secondary removal surgery because tissue regeneration and dissolution of the implanted material are performed, simultaneously. In addition, Mg has most similar mechanical properties to the human bone among other metallic implant, which results in suppressing stress shielding effect. Despite these advantages, poor corrosion resistance of magnesium leads to limitation of its practical use in the biomedical applications. Therefore, researches of surface treatments to augment corrosion resistance and biocompatibility of magnesium have been actively conducted. In this study, considering deformation applied to the material in the real situation, studies about the PEI-based functional coatings were performed to improve the corrosion resistance and biocompatibility under the deformation.

In the first study, hydroxyapatite (HA)-polyetherimide (PEI) coated Mg was developed on the micro-groove patterned surface of Mg, which improved the corrosion resistance, biocompatibility of magnesium in the deformed situation. Conventional bio-ceramic coatings greatly enhanced corrosion resistance and biocompatibility of magnesium, but their function could deteriorate under deformation because of their brittleness. In order to solve this problem, micro-groove pattern was introduced on the magnesium surface to control strain distribution. Firstly, the groove size was optimized using finite element analysis software by analyzing strain distribution, value and effective surface area according to various aspect ratio. Based on the results of simulation, micro-groove pattern of 20μm was fabricated uniformly by laser machining. And then HA, which has excellent biocompatibility and corrosion resistance, was coated on the hill part of the grooves where little strain occurs and PEI was coated on the valley parts of the grooves, where the strain was concentrated, through a series of coating process. It was confirmed that surface morphology of the HA-PEI coating layer was sustained without any defects even after tensile deformation, as opposed to that of HA coating. Corrosion resistance and biocompatibility of the HA-PEI coated Mg were also maintained before and after applying deformation. Consequently, proposed ceramic-polymer coating can be adopted in various Mg based medical applications depending on their clinical use.

In the second study, tantalum (Ta) ion implanted PEI coating was obtained to achieve better biocompatibility and bioactivity with excellent flexibility and corrosion resistance of the PEI layer. Typical polymer coatings have excellent flexibility, which can be applied to many deformable biomedical devices. However, since they show low biocompatibility and bioactivity, it is necessary to improve biological properties stably. Ta, which is known as a highly bioactive material, was implanted into a PEI coating on magnesium using an ion implantation process, so called S-PIII. Ta ions were implanted into polymer matrix with a thickness of 15 nm without any interface and defects. Implanted Ta ions stably existed compared to just Ta coating even under high tensile deformation. Corrosion resistance, biocompatibility, and bioactivity of Ta/PEI-coated Mg was remarkably increased compared to the uncoated Mg. Suggested metal-polymer coating layer, showing high deformability, corrosion resistance, biocompatibility and bioactivity, was successfully achieved.

In conclusion, these studies focused on improving the corrosion resistance and biocompatibility of magnesium implants via various surface coatings. The HA-PEI coated Mg showed better corrosion resistance even under tensile deformation by selective coating on the groove pattern. And the Ta/PEI-coated Mg maintained surface function even at high tensile strain by implanting Ta ions into the polymer coating layer, showing remarkable improvement in corrosion resistance and biocompatibility. These results suggest that this study is promising and could be widely applied to biomedical magnesium devices, such as orthopedic implants or vascular stent.

전 세계적으로 마그네슘 (Mg) 과 그 합금은 생분해성 재료에 대한 수요가 증가함에 따라 생체 재료 분야에서 광범위하게 연구되어 오고 있다. 마그네슘은 체내에서 독성 부산물 없이 분해 되며 식립체의 용해와 조직 재생이 동시에 일어난다는 장점이 있어 추가적인 2차 제거 수술이 필요하지 않다고 알려져 있다. 또한, 다른 금속 임플란트 중에서 인간의 뼈와 가장 유사한 기계적 특성을 지니고 있어 '응력 차폐 효과'가 억제된다. 그러나 우수한 장점에도 불구하고, 마그네슘의 낮은 부식 저항성으로 인해 실제 생체 재료 분야에서의 활용이 제한되고 있다. 따라서, 마그네슘의 내부식성 및 생체 적합성을 향상시키기 위한 표면 처리에 대한 연구가 활발하게 진행되어 오고 있다. 본 연구에서는 실제 의료 환경에서 재료에 가해지는 변형을 고려하여 마그네슘 표면에 기능성 표면 처리에 대한 연구를 수행하여 마그네슘 재료의 부식 저항성 및 생체 적합성을 향상시켰다.

첫 번째 연구에서는 마그네슘 표면에 곡선 모양의 그루브 패턴을 도입하여 변형에도 견딜 수 있는 하이드록시아파타이트-폴리에테르이미드 하이브리드 코팅층을 개발하였다. 일반적으로 마그네슘 재료의 부식 저항성을 높이기 위해 높은 부식 저항성을 가진 세라믹 코팅층에 관한 연구가 활발히 진행되어 왔다. 하지만 세라믹 코팅층은 변형이 가해지면 균열이나 박리 등의 결함이 발생하게 되고 이로 인하여 부식 저항성과 생체 적합성을 유지하지 못한다는 단점이 있다. 이러한 결함 발생을 억제하기 위해 마그네슘 표면에 마이크로 단위의 그루브 패턴을 도입하여 스트레인 분포를 형상에 맞게 제어하였다. 적절한 패턴의 크기를 결정하기 위해 유한 요소 해석 (Finite element analysis, FEA)를 활용하여 스트레인의 재분포를 확인함과 동시에 결함으로 작용하지 않도록 그루브의 크기를 결정하였다. 결정된 그루브 패턴을 마그네슘 표면에 레이저 가공으로 제작한 후 밸리 파트에는 폴리에테르이미드를, 그루브의 힐 파트에는 하이드록시아파타이트를 선택적으로 코팅함으로써 변형에도 형태를 유지할 수 있는 하이드록시아파타이트-폴리에테르이미드 하이브리드 코팅층을 완성하였다. 완성된 코팅층은 기존 하이드록시아파타이트만 코팅된 마그네슘과는 다르게 변형이 가해지더라도 코팅층에 결함이 발생하지 않고 코팅층의 형상과 우수한 부식 저항성 및 생체적합성이 유지되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서 그루브 패턴이 도입된 하이드록시아파타이트-폴리에테르이미드 코팅층은 인장 혹은 굽힘 변형이 발생하는 정형외과용 스캐폴드로 활용될 수 있는 잠재력을 지니고 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

두 번째 연구에서는 마그네슘에 코팅된 고분자 코팅층으로 탄탈륨 금속 이온을 주입함으로써 훨씬 더 많은 변형에도 안정적으로 부식 저항성과 생체 적합성을 크게 향상시키는 탄탈륨-폴리에테르이미드 코팅층에 관한 연구를 진행하였다. 실제 마그네슘의 부식 저항성을 향상시키기 위해서 표면에 고분자 코팅을 많이 진행되지만 대부분의 합성 고분자 코팅층은 그 생체 적합성이 낮다고 알려져 있다. 따라서 이를 해결하고자 스퍼터링 공정을 통해 생체활성도가 높은 금속 이온을 주입하여 고분자 코팅층의 표면을 생체친화적으로 개질하였다. 마그네슘 표면에 폴리에테르이미드 고분자를 먼저 코팅한 후 스퍼터링 기술을 이용한 금속 이온 주입 공정을 약 30초간 진행하여 탄탈륨 금속 이온을 주입하였다. 스퍼터링 기반 금속 이온 주입 공정 후 고분자 코팅층에는 특별한 결함과 계면 없이 고분자 코팅층 표면에 약 10nm 두께의 탄탈륨 주입층이 형성되어 있음을 확인하였다. 또한, 주입된 탄탈륨은 기존 폴리에테르이미드 코팅층과 특별한 계면을 형성하지 않기 때문에 10%의 인장 변형이 가해지더라도 그 표면 형상을 유지하고 있었음을 확인하였다. 또한, 코팅 되지 않은 마그네슘에 비해 부식 속도가 크게 감소하였으며 주입된 탄탈륨으로 인해 고분자 코팅층 표면의 생체적합성이 크게 향상되어 조골모세포와의 친화성 및 골 유착능이 상당히 증가하였음을 확인하였다.

결과적으로 본 연구는 마그네슘이 가지고 있는 높은 부식성을 억제하며 생체적합성을 향상시키기위한 기능성 표면 개질을 제안하였다. 마그네슘 표면에 하이드록시아파타이트-폴리에테르이미드 코팅 및 탄탈륨/폴리에테르이미드 코팅을 도입함으로써 다양한 기계적 변형에서 향상된 내부식성과 생체적합성을 나타내어 마그네슘 기반의 생분해성 임플란트의 잠재력을 확인하였다.