Abnormal grain growth of Goss grains in Fe-3%Si steel : 3%규소강판 내 고스 입자의 비정상 입자 성장

Abstract

Abnormal grain growth (AGG) or secondary recrystallization, in which certain grains grow significantly larger than other matrix grains, is well known in metallic systems. This phenomenon has been extensively studied in Fe-3%Si steel, where grains of {110}<001> Goss orientation undergo AGG selectively, resulting in a strong Goss texture. The mechanism of the selective AGG of Goss grains has not been clearly understood yet since Goss reported this phenomenon in 1935. The sub-boundary enhanced solid-state wetting (SSW) mechanism, where sub-boundaries increase the probability to grow by wetting and thereby induce AGG in metals. In this paper, based on this mechanism, AGG of Goss grains in Fe-3%Si steel was studied.

At the first, the effect of indentation using hardness testers on abnormal grain growth (AGG) of non-Goss grains were studied in Fe-3%Si steel. The primary recrystallized specimen was locally deformed by indentation under various loads and then heated to 860℃ and held for 10 min for recrystallization or recovery. Analyses by synchrotron X-ray microdiffraction (XMD) show that all abnormally-growing grains had sub-boundaries with the misorientation angles below 0.6˚ whereas no matrix grain had sub-boundaries.

According to this SSW mechanism, the probability of wetting increases with decreasing angle of sub-boundaries, small sub-boundary angles are expected to produce larger abnormal grains than large sub-boundary angles. The effect of sub-boundary angle magnitude on the AGG behavior was studied. All abnormally growing Goss grains had sub-boundaries with misorientations less than 1˚ and all matrix grains examined had no sub-boundaries. Also, small Goss grains tended to have large sub-boundary angles and vice versa. The results imply that the sub-boundary angle should be a determining parameter of the size of abnormally-growing grains.

Meanwhile, previous difficult experiments, which time sequential observation of abnormally-growing Goss grains in Fe-3%Si steel, was studied by electron backscattering diffraction (EBSD). some matrix grains were isolated at the growth front, which produced island grains. The irregular growth often resulted in incomplete isolation, which produced peninsular grains. Numerous matrix grains were isolated by the impingement of abnormally growing Goss grains. Once matrix grains became isolated, island or peninsular grains, they shrank much faster than before.

On the other hands, penetrating morphologies at the growth front of abnormally-growing Goss grains in Fe-3%Si steel was examined. 102 penetrated grain boundaries and 204 penetrating abnormally-growing Goss grain boundaries were examined. Among the 102 examined penetrated grain boundaries, none of them has low misorientation angles less than 15o, whereas 17.2% of the 204 penetrating grain boundaries have low misorientation angles, and they also have 23.5% of coincidence site lattice (CSL) boundaries. Besides, boundary energies of penetrating Goss grains, which were estimated from misorientation measurements of the three grains in the penetrating morphology, satisfied the energetic condition for SSW along the triple junction line. These results imply that the abnormal grain growth of Goss grains in Fe-3%Si steel occurs by the mechanism of sub-boundary enhanced SSW.

특정 입자들이 다른 입자들에 보다 매우 크게 성장하는 비정상 입자 성장 또는 이차 재결정은 금속계에서 잘 알려져 있다. 이런 현상은 특히 {110}<001> 고스 방위를 가지는 입자들이 비정상 입자 성장을 겪어 강한 고스 집합조직을 가지게 되는 3% 규소 강판에서 연구되어왔다. 고스 입자의 선택적 비정상 입자 성장 기구는 1935년 Goss에 의해 처음 보고된 이후로 아직 명확하게 밝혀지지 않았다. 본 연구 그룹에서는 아결정립계가 젖음의 확률을 증가시켜 금속에서 비정상 입자 성장을 유도하는 아결정립계에 의한 고상 젖음 이론을 주장해왔다. 본 논문에서는 이 이론을 바탕으로 3% 규소강판 내의 고스 입자의 비정상 입자 성장을 연구했다.

우선, 3% 규소강판에서 경도 측정기를 이용한 압입이 고스 그레인이 아닌 그레인들의 비정상 입자 성장에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 일차 재결정된 시편에 다양한 무게로 압입하여 이용하여 국부적으로 변형을 주고 860도에서 10분간 재결정 및 회복 열처리를 하였다. 싱크로트론 X-선 미세회절 분석 결과, 모든 비정상 성장 입자들이 0.6도 이하의 아결정립계를 가지고 있고 다른 입자에서는 아결정립계가 발견되지 않았다.

그리고 고상 젖음 이론에 의하면, 젖음 확률은 아결정립계의 각도가 감소할수록 증가하기 때문에, 작은 아결정립계 각도는 더 큰 비성장 성장 입자를 만들 수 있을 것이다. 이 가능성을 시험하고자 아결정립계의 각도 크기가 비정상 입자 성장의 거동에 미치는 영향을 연구하였다. 그 결과 모든 비정상 성장한 모든 고스 입자들이 1도 미만의 이결정립계를 가지고 있었고, 다른 입자들은 아결정립계가 존재하지 않았다. 또한 작은 고스 입자들일수록 큰 아결정립계 각도를 가지고 있었고 그 반대도 성립하였다. 이 결과는 아결정립계 각도가 비정상 성장 입자들의 크기에 중요한 변수가 될 수 있다는 것을 의미한다.

한편, 기존엔 하지 못했던 후방 전자 산란 장비를 이용한 3% 규소강판 내 비정상 성장한 고스 입자들 변화를 시간 순차적으로 관찰하였다. 몇몇 입자들은 성장 전선에서 고립되어 섬 입자들을 생성하였고, 불규칙한 성장은 불완전한 종종 고립을 초래하여 반도 입자를 생성하였다. 수많은 입자들이 비정상성장하는 고스 입자에 의해 고립되었고, 일단 섬이나 반도 입자들이 고립되면 이전보다 훨씬 빨리 줄어들었다.

마지막으로 3% 규소강판 내 비정상 고스 입자들의 성장 전선에서의 침투 형태를 연구하였다. 102개의 침투 당한 입계와 204개의 침투한 비정상 성장 고스 입자들의 형태를 조사한 결과, 102개의 침투 당한 입계들에서는 15도 미만의 낮은 결정 방위 차이가 존재하지 않았다. 반면에 204개의 침투한 입계들 중 17.2%는 낮은 결정 방위 차이를 가지고 있었고, 일치 위치 격자들도 23.5%가 존재했다. 또한, 침투 형태에서 세 입자의 결정 방위 차이로부터 얻어진 고스 입자들의 입계 에너지는 삼중 접합선을 따라 고상 젖음 이론에 대한 에너지 조건을 만족하였다.

본 논문에서 실행된 모든 실험 결과들은 3% 규소강판 내 고스 입자들의 비정상 입자 성장이 아결정립계에 의한 고상 젖음 이론에 의해 발생하는 것을 의미한다.