Tailored Nanostructures of Metal Oxides and 2D Materials for Selective Chemoresistive Gas Sensors : 금속 산화물과 이차원 물질의 나노구조 제어를 통한 고선택성 저항변화식 가스 센서 연구

Keywords

금속산화물,이차원물질,나노구조,저항변화,가스센서,선택성Metal oxide2D materialTransition metal disulfideTMDsNanostructureHeterojunctionChemoresistiveGas sensorLight activationRoom temperatureSelectivityPower consumption

Abstract

The development of gas sensor technologies with high sensing performance with low power consumption is one of the most urgent tasks to bring precise gas detection to real life in the Internet of Everything (IoE) era. As the last remaining that has not been mimicked by any electronic devices with overwhelming performance over human sensing receptors among human five senses (touch, sight, hearing, smell, and taste), various efforts on developing electronic nose with gas sensors have been extensively on-going. Although various gas sensor principles have been suggested to mimick and electronically realize human smell senses, the chemoresistive type gas sensors are the most appropriate candidate sensor principle due to their simple operating mechanism, easy fabrication, and small size which are the primary requirements for IoE applications, not to mention their promising gas sensing properties. Still, lacking gas selectivity and relatively high power consumption need to be overcome and various strategies have been suggested for solving the limitations, such as i) forming nanostructures, ii) catalysts decoration, iii) forming heterojunctions, iv) utilizing alternative materials (metal oxides, 2-dimensional (2D) materials, conductive polymers, or organic-inorganic hybrid perovskites), or v) utilizing alternative activation sources other than external heaters.

This thesis contains various strategies for improving gas selectivity and power consumption of chemoresistive gas sensors based on nanostructured semiconducting materials including metal oxides and transition metal dichalcogenides (TMDs). The nanostructures of semiconducting materials provide a significantly enlarged utilization of surface area in a limited active electrode area.

In Chapter 3, as one of the various strategies to improve gas selectivity of chemoresistive gas sensors, 1-dimensional (1D) nanostructured p-type metal oxides having heterojunctions with either n-type metal oxides (p−n heterojunctions of NiO and α-Fe2O3) or p-type metal oxides (p−p heterojunctions of Co3O4 and NiO) are presented. The multivalent electronic properties of p-type metal oxides are expected to exhibit unexpected gas selectivity to various volatile organic compounds. As a result, each heterojunction experimentally exhibited a promising gas selectivity to toluene (C7H8) and benzene (C6H6) with the extremely high value, respectively. These improvements can be attributed to i) highly porous nanostructures, ii) intrinsic catalytic effects of the selected metal oxides, iii) depletion layers at the interfaces in each heterojunction, and iv) interesting changes in preferred crystallographic orientation after forming heterojunctions.

In Chapter 4, as one of the various strategies to improve the high power consumption of chemoresistive gas sensors, alternative materials of 2D materials to metal oxides, which do not require high operating temperatures have been adopted. Rather than relying just on the high surface energy of 2D materials for low-temperature operation, 1D nanostructured templates have been adopted for taking full advantage of 2D materials in a limited area. As the first strategy, TMDs including WS2 and SnS2 were synthesized on the 1D SiO2 nanorods template. As the second strategy, already fabricated SnO2 nanorods were treated with the sulfurization process using a chemical vapor deposition (CVD) system. The first study resulted in extremely sensitive and selective detection of nitrogen dioxide (NO2) at room temperature, which can be attributed to more exposed edge-sites of TMDs when grown on SiO2 nanorods template and highly porous nanostructures. The second study resulted in extremely sensitive and selective detection of NO2 under the extremely humid condition at room temperature, which can be attributed to reduced highly dominant H2O binding area on SnO2 nanorods while securing competitive binding sites between H2O and NO2 on the sulfurized SnO2 nanorods for promising NO2 detection even at highly humid conditions.

In Chapter 5, as one of the various strategies to improve the high power consumption of chemoresistive gas sensors, alternative activation sources of light-emitting diode (LED) to external heaters have been adopted. Although there have been various reports on the light-activated gas sensors, no studies have been reported on the systematic design of 3-dimensional (3D) nanostructures that can take full advantage of light irradiation on the semiconducting gas sensing materials to the best of the authors knowledge. In this study, 3D TiO2 nanostructures were fabricated using the Talbot effect of incident light through phase mask and pre-fabricated photopolymer thin film, and successive atomic layer deposition (ALD) of TiO2. The structural effect and optical effect of 3D TiO2 nanostructures on the gas sensing properties have been studied with finite-difference time-domain (FDTD) simulation. As a result, extremely sensitive and selective detection of NO2 at room temperature under ultra-violet (UV) LED irradiation was achieved which can be attributed to systematically designed 3D TiO2 nanostructures for effective E-field enhancement under light illumination. Furthermore, visible light-activated gas sensing properties have been demonstrated thanks to the highly defective nature of the ALD system.

사물인터넷 (Internet of Everything) 시대의 도래와 함께 저 소비전력 고감도 가스 센서 기술에 대한 수요가 매우 증가하고 있다. 이미 인간의 수용체를 능가하는 수준의 기술력으로 모방된 다른 인간의 오감 (촉각, 시각, 청각, 미각)과 달리, 후각은 아직 오늘 날의 전자 기술로 완벽히 모방되지 못했다. 이를 극복하기 위해 다양한 가스 센서 원리가 제안되었지만 그 중에서도 저항 변화식 가스 센서가 뛰어난 센서 특성은 물론 간단한 동작 원리와 이에 따른 간단한 제작 공정 및 작은 크기로 인해 사물인터넷에 가장 적합한 후보로 주목받고 있다. 하지만, 상대적으로 부족한 가스 선택성과 높은 소비 전력은 문제로 지목되고 있으며 이를 극복하기 위한 다양한 노력이 다음과 같이 제안되고 있다: ① 나노구조체 형성, ② 촉매 장식, ③ 이종 접합 형성, ④ 대체 재료 사용 (금속 산화물, 이차원 물질, 전도성 폴리머, 또는 유기-무기 복합 페로브스카이트), 또는 ⑤ 히터가 아닌 대체 활성 에너지원 사용.

본 학위 논문에서는 저항 변화식 가스 센서의 가스 선택성과 소비 전력을 개선하기 위한 여러 가지 전략을 포함하고 있다. 본 학위 논문에 포함되는 연구에서 사용하는 저항 변화식 가스 센서는 반도체 물질 (금속 산화물과 전이 금속 칼코게나이드)의 나노구조체에 기반하고 있으며 이는 제한된 전극 영역에 극대화된 표면적을 이용한 센서 특성의 향상을 도모한다.

제 3장에서는, 저항 변화식 가스 센서의 가스 선택성을 향상시키기 위한 방법으로, p타입 금속 산화물의 1차원 나노구조체와 p−n 이종 접합 (NiO와 α-Fe2O3) 및 p−p 이종 접합 (Co3O4와 NiO)을 활용하였다. p타입 금속 산화물의 다원자가 전기적 특성은 휘발성 유기 화합물에 대한 다양한 선택성 확보에 기여할 수 있다. 그 결과, 각 이종 접합은 각각 톨루엔 (C7H8)과 벤젠 (C6H6)에 매우 뛰어난 가스 선택성을 보였다. 이러한 특성 향상은 ① 다공성 나노구조, ② 재료 자체의 촉매 효과, ③ 이종 접합 계면에서의 전하 운반체 공핍층, 그리고 ④ 이종 접합 형성 이후에 변화된 선호 결정 방향이 고르게 기여했을 것으로 판단된다.

제 4장에서는, 저항 변화식 가스 센서의 소비 전력을 향상시키기 위한 방법으로, 금속 산화물의 대체 물질로 2차원 물질을 활용하였다. 2차원 물질은 표면 에너지가 높아 저온에서의 가스 분자 흡탈착에 유리하여 상온 센서로 활용이 가능하다. 본 연구에서는 단순히 2차원 물질의 표면 에너지를 활용하는 것을 넘어, 1차원 나노구조체 템플릿을 활용하여 극대화된 표면적을 구현하여 가스 센서 특성의 향상을 목표로 하였다. 이에 첫 번째 전략으로, 전이금속 칼코게나이드 중 WS2와 SnS2를 1차원 SiO2 나노구조체 위에 합성하였고, 두 번째 전략으로 미리 준비된 SnO2 나노로드를 화학 기상 증착 장비를 통해 표면을 황화 처리하였다. 첫 번째 전략의 결과, 고감도 고선택성 이산화질소 (NO2) 감지가 상온에서 구현되었다. 이는 다공성 구조와 함께 반응도 높은 전이금속 칼코게나이드의 엣지 영역이 SiO2 나노로드 템플릿 상에서 성장 시 더 많이 노출되는 때문으로 확인되었다. 두 번째 전략의 결과, 고습도 환경에서 고감도 고선택성 NO2 감지가 상온에서 구현되었다. 이는 SnO2 나노로드 상의 수분과 결합이 우세한 영역이, 황화처리를 통해 수분과 NO2가 경쟁적으로 결합할 수 있는 영역으로 일부 바뀌며 가능해진 것으로 확인되었다.

제 5장에서는 저항 변화식 가스 센서의 소비 전력을 향상시키기 위한 또 다른 방법으로, 히터의 대체 활성 에너지원으로 LED를 사용하였다. 비록 빛 활성 가스 센서에 대한 연구는 광범위하게 진행되고 있으나, 조사되는 빛을 충분히 활용하기 위한 센서 물질의 3차원 나노구조체에 대한 연구는 아직 미흡한 것으로 판단된다. 본 연구에서는 페이즈 마스크를 통과한 빛이 광반응성 폴리머를 투과할 때 발생하는 Talbot 효과 및 TiO2의 원자층 증착을 이용하여 3차원 TiO2 나노구조체를 구현하였다. 3차원 TiO2 나노구조체의 구조적 효과와 광학적 효과가 가스 감지 특성에 기여하는 바를 FDTD 시뮬레이션과 함께 확인하였다. 그 결과, 자외선 파장의 LED 조사 하에 상온에서 고감도 고선택성 NO2 감지가 구현되었고, 이는 LED 조사 하 전기장 증폭 영역이 극대화되도록 체계적으로 설계한 3차원 TiO2 나노구조체에 기인한 것으로 볼 수 있다. 더 나아가, 원자층 증착 과정 중에 구현된 TiO2의 결함들로 인해 가시광 영역에서도 흡수가 이루어져 가시광으로 활성화되는 가스 감지 특성 역시 확인할 수 있었다.