Highly efficient deep-blue organic light emitting diodes utilizing triplet exciton harvesting strategies : 삼중항 여기자 수확 전략을 활용한 고효율 진청색 유기발광소자

Abstract

OLEDs have been commercialized in mobile display as well as flexible or large-area displays because they have various advantages such as high color gamut and light weight. In addition, OLEDs have been applied to lighting products because they can be fabricated as a surface or flexible light source, and have high color temperature and color rendering index. For several decades, the development of various emitters such as phosphorescence and TADF materials has enabled the production of highly efficient OLEDs and contributed to the commercialization of OLEDs. However, in order for OLED to become more widely available in the future, more development and research must be conducted to increase the efficiency and color purity of blue OLED. In this research, triplet harvesting methods were explored and the efficient deep-blue OLEDs were developed.

In chapter 2, the high T1 exciplex host suitable for deep-blue phosphorescent OLEDs (phOLEDs) is introduced. The exciplex hosts for deep-blue OLEDs had not been reported at that time because of the difficulties in identifying suitable molecules. A deep-blue-emitting exciplex system with an exciplex energy of 3.0 eV is developed based on the molecular property analysis. And the exciplex system is applied to the deep-blue phosphorescent OLEDs. The blue PhOLEDs exhibited maximum external quantum efficiency of 24% with CIE color coordinates of (0.15, 0.21) and longer lifetime than the single host devices.

In chapter3, thermally activated delayed fluorescent (TADF) emitters with narrow blue emission spectrum are introduced. Both emitters exhibit narrow emission spectra with the full width half maximum (FWHM) less than 65 nm due to the rigid donor and acceptor unit. Furthermore, long molecular structure along the transition dipole moment direction results in a high horizontal emitting dipole orientation ratio over 80%. By combining the effects, the OLED utilizing DBA-SAB as the emitter exhibits maximum EQE of 25.7% and CIE coordinates of (0.144, 0.212). Moreover, even a higher efficiency deep blue TADF OLED with a maximum EQE of 28.2% and 1931 Commission Internationale de l'éclairage (CIE) coordinates of (0.142, 0.090) is realized.

In chapter 4, triplet-triplet annihilation process is studied and blue OLEDs with thin efficiency-enhancement layer (EEL) is developed. Insertion of a very thin EEL (3 nm) between the deep blue emitting layer (EML) and the electron transport layer enhanced the EQE of the blue device by 44% compared to the device without the EEL, resulting in an EQE of 7.9% and a current efficiency of 9.0 cd A−1 at 1000 cd m−2; the CIE coordinates of the emitting color were (0.13, 0.14). The transient electroluminescence showed that the efficiency enhancement originates from the triplet−triplet annihilation (TTA) process in the EEL, followed by energy transfer to the emitting dye in the EML.

유기발광다이오드(이하 OLED)는 디스플레이에 사용되는 경우 자체 발광 특성으로 인해 빛을 밝혀주는 광원(백라이트)가 불필요하다. 따라서 기존 액정 디스플레이에 비해 얇고 가벼운 디스플레이 제작이 가능하며 명암비가 우수하다. 또한 기판 선택에 제한이 적어 유연, 투명 기판에 적용될 수 있다는 장점이 있다. 이러한 장점들을 가진 유기발광다이오드는 소형 모바일 기기의 디스플레이에 적용되기 시작한 이래 디스플레이 및 조명 분야에서 활용되며 적용 범위를 넓혀가고 있다. 고효율과 긴 수명을 보이는 적색, 녹색 OLED가 개발되었으나 아직까지 청색 OLED의 성능은 그에 미치지 못한다. 따라서 고품질 디스플레이를 위해서는 청색 소자의 개선이 필요하다고 할 수 있다.

일반 형광 발광체는 전기적으로 생성되는 여기자 중 25%에 불과한 일중한 만을 발광 여기자로 사용하기 때문에 낮은 효율을 보인다. 효율을 높이기 위해서는75%를 차지하는 삼중항을 효율적으로 활용하는 것이 중요하다. 진청색 발광을 위해서는 좁은 발광 스펙트럼과 높은 발광 에너지를 갖는 발광체를 사용해야 한다. 본 논문에서는 효율적인 진청색 발광체와 삼중항 수확 전략을 활용한 진청색, 고효율 OLED 개발에 대한 주제를 다루고 있다.

제 2 장에서는 청색 발광에 적합한 엑시플렉스 (exciplex) 호스트 개발에 대한 내용을 다룬다. 새롭게 개발된 엑시플렉스 호스트를와 일중항과 삼중항 모두 발광에 참여 가능한 인광 발광체를 이용해 고효율 청색 인광 소자를 제작할 수 있었다. 엑시플렉스 호스트를 사용하는 OLED는 발광층으로의 전하 주입이 용이하며, 발광층의 전하 밀도가 상대적으로 낮아 소자의 성능이 단일 호스트에 비해 우수하다. 그러나 청색 OLED의 경우 청색 발광체의 넓은 밴드갭과 높은 삼중항 에너지 (T1)로 인해 엑시플렉스 호스트를 청색 소자에 적용하기가 쉽지 않다고 여겨져 왔다. 이러한 한계를 해결하고자 카바졸 기반의 정공전달물질과 포스핀 옥사이드 기반의 전자전달 물질을 사용해 높은 발광 에너지를 갖는 엑시플렉스 시스템을 개발하였으며 이를 적용한 소자를 제작하였다. 소자는 높은 EQE와 우수한 색 좌표를 나타내었으며 엑시플렉스 호스트가 청색에 적용될 수 있다는 것을 증명하였다.

3장에서는 열 활성 지연 형광 특성을 보이는 발광체의 특성을 분석하였다. 열 활성 지연 형광 물질은 전자 주게 및 받게가 서로 연결되어 있으며 둘 간의 전자 교환으로 발광이 발생한다. 일반적으로 넓은 반치폭으로 인해 청색 발광이 쉽지 않을 것으로 여겨졌으나 청색 발광에 적합한 에너지 레벨을 가지며 단단한 구조를 갖는 전자 주게와 받게를 이용해 높은 발광 에너지와 좁은 반치폭을 갖는 청색 형광 발광체들을 개발하였다. DFT 계산을 이용해 분자의 특성을 예측하고 실험을 통해 특성이 잘 예측되었음을 확인하였다. 긴 분자구조로 80% 이상의 높은 수평 배향 쌍극자 배향 비율을 나타내었으며 발광체들을 이용해 소자를 제작한 결과 28.2% EQE, CIE 색좌표 (0.142, 0.090)을 보이는 소자를 구현할 수 있었다.

제 4장에서는 삼중항-삼중항 소멸 (이하 TTA) 과정을 통해 삼중항 수확을 하는 소자의 특성을 분석하였다. TTA 물질의 높은 안정성으로 인해 아직까지 상용화된 디스플레이의 청색 소자에는 TTA 물질이 사용되고 있다. 그러나 TTA를 이용한 소자의 경우 기존 형광에 비해 발광에 참여하는 여기자 비율이 증가하긴 하지만 앞서 2, 3장에서 다루었던 100% 여기자 활용이 가능한 인광 및 TADF에 비해 30% 수준의 낮은 발광 여기자 비율을 보인다. 4장에서는 TTA과정의 메커니즘 분석을 통해 TTA 효율의 한계를 분석하고자 하였으며 분석을 바탕으로 TTA 효율을 높일 수 있는 소자 구조를 제안하였다.