Effects of Various Light Extraction Structures and Orientation Polarization Molecules on Organic Light-Emitting Diodes : 유기발광소자에 대한 다양한 광추출 구조와 배향 분극 분자의 효과

Abstract

Since the first electroluminescence (EL) of organic compound was observed in the anthracene single crystal in 1965, organic light-emitting diodes (OLEDs) have undergone numerous developments, and have recently become the mainstream of small-sized displays. In addition, as OLEDs will have a modest substrate dependency, it has the potential to receive even more attention as the next generation display like flexible or transparent displays. The remaining challenges for OLEDs are high efficiency, and operational stability.

In general, because organic materials have a wide emission spectrum, OLED can be a good lighting with a high color rendering index (CRI). It can also be used as a display with high color purity by optimizing the cavity length. However, more than half of the photons generated in OLEDs are dissipated due to total internal reflection by high-refractive-index organic layers and the substrate. Therefore, light extraction technology is required to increase the efficiency and reduce the power consumption of OLEDs. In addition, as mentioned before, it is necessary to consider the lifetime of the device. There have been many studies on the short operation lifetime of OLEDs, and several mechanisms have been proposed, but there is no concrete description of the origin of degradation. Nonetheless, it is obvious that the stability of the layers constituting the OLED should be considered for high operational stability.

This thesis concerns two research topics: (1) simple and efficient light extraction method for OLED lighting and display, and (2) improving operation lifetime of OLED using spontaneous orientation polarization molecule.

In chapter 1, a brief introduction of OLEDs will be provided.

In chapter 2, a facile and effective method for fabricating random organic microstructures for efficient light extraction from blue OLEDs is presented. Simple drop casting of a TCTA and B4PyMPM mixed solution followed by UV curing results in films with irregular-shaped microstructures (DACMs), ideal for light extraction without diffraction patterns. An external quantum efficiency (EQE) of 44.3% is realized by attaching DACMs formed on a polymer film to a blue phosphorescent OLED. The efficiency is improved by 35% compared to a planar device without the light extraction layer, greater than the 22% improvement obtained by using microlens arrays. The method is useful for OLED lighting and potentially in displays because of the simple fabrication method that is applicable to a large area on rigid or flexible substrates, the low material cost, the insolubility of the microstructure in alkyl halide solvents such as chloroform, and the controllability of the structure through the solution process.

In chapter 3, we show the damageless light extraction structure for top-emittng organic light-emitting diodes (TEOLEDs). TEOLEDs are used in small displays, due to the high aperture ratios, unblurred imaging, and high color purity. However, the strong cavity structures responsible for these advantages result in a high optical loss within metal electrodes. Furthermore, as there is no substrate in the light path, it is rather complicated to form a structure on the emission surface without damage. Here, we present a facile and effective method for light extraction of TEOLEDs. When 1,5-diaminoanthraquinone (DAAQ) is deposited on the Ag electrode, crystallization occurs immediately and nanowire arrays are formed in the out-of-plane direction. The shape and distribution of nanowire arrays can be controlled by deposition thickness and evaporation rate. In addition, morphological changes affect the transmittance of DAAQ-deposited Ag thin films. DAAQ nanowire arrays were applied to a red phosphorescent inverted TEOLED, enhancing the external quantum efficiency (EQE) by 8.6% in a narrow full-width-at-half-maximum (FWHM) device, and by 10.6% in a wide FWHM device. The emission spectra of the out-coupled devices are similar to those of the reference devices, as the DAAQ layer is located outside the OLED stacks sandwiched between two highly reflective metal electrodes. The method is useful for OLED displays because it is simple, vacuum-processable, and does not compromise device lifetime or the emission spectrum.

In chapter 4, we suggest the importance of patternability of internal light extraction layer. Integration of internal light extraction layers in OLED displays requires electrical connection between driving circuits in the backplane and an OLED electrode, therefore needs fabrication of a via hole. Generally, internal light extraction layers consist of two materials with different refractive indices; thus, good patternability may be difficult with the matched etch selectivities of these two materials. Both the patternability of the internal light extraction layer and high out-coupling efficiency are important so, it needs a proper etchant which arent lowering the extraction efficiency by demolishing its structure. Here, the patternability of light extraction layers is discussed and demonstrated experimentally. The random scattering layer (RSL) composed of SiOx nano scatterers and a TiO2 planarization layer was used in this study and it was patterned by photolithography and wet etching processes. For matching the etching selectivity of those two different materials, a mixture of buffered oxide etchant (BOE) and phosphoric acid (H3PO4), in a volume ratio of 0.5 of H3PO4 to BOE, shows the best results for forming electrical channels through the out-coupling layer. The OLEDs fabricated on this patterned substrate showed similar current density-voltage (J-V) characteristics to OLEDs on a glass substrate with low leakage levels. The device showed over 50% enhancement of external quantum efficiency (EQE; from 21.7% to 32.7%), similar to the device without via holes.

Chapter 5 contains a method for improving the stability of electron transporting layer. After the alignment of permanent dipole moment (PDM) was found in Alq3, it was revealed that spontaneous orientation polarization (SOP) was observed in several electron transporting materials. Although studies on the electrical effects of the polarization have been reported, there are few reports on the effects of polarization on the lifetime of device. Here, we observed the SOP characteristics and the change in the lifetime of device when BAlq was doped in PO-T2T with different volume ratios. As the polarization increased, the operation lifetime also increased and the applied voltage change decreased. In addition, the lifetime enhancement was only observed when there was a polarized layer at the interface with the emtting layer (EML). This shows that hole blocking layer (HBL) can enhance the lifetime when it has a negative surface charge at the interface with EML, and also indicates that the SOP characteristics of the molecule should be considered for improving the lifetime.

1965 년, 안트라센 단결정에서 유기물의 첫 전기 발광이 발견된 이후, 유기 발광소자는 많은 발전을 거듭해 최근 소형 디스플레이의 주류를 이뤘다. 또한 유기 발광소자는 적은 기판 의존성을 갖기 때문에 플렉시블 디스플레이나 투명 디스플레이와 같은 차세대 디스플레이로 활용될 수 있는 잠재력을 갖고 있다. 유기 발광소자에서 남은 과제는 높은 효율과 구동 안정성이다.

일반적으로 유기물은 넓은 발광스펙트럼을 보이기 때문에, 유기 발광소자는 연색성이 높은 조명으로 사용될 수 있다. 또한, 광학 공진 구조 최적화를 통해 높은 색순도의 디스플레이로도 활용될 수 있다. 하지만 유기 발광소자가 방출한 광자의 절반 이상은 높은 굴절률의 유기물 및 기판으로 인한 내부 전반사로 소멸된다. 따라서, 유기 발광소자의 효율을 올리고 전력 소모를 감소시키기 위해 광추출 기술은 필요하다. 이에 더불어, 위에서 언급한 바와 같이 소자의 구동시간에 대한 고려도 필요하다. 유기 발광소자의 짧은 구동 수명에 대한 연구는 많이 있고, 몇몇 메커니즘이 발표되었지만, 아직 소자 열화의 전반을 설명할 수 있는 이론은 전무하다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 높은 구동 안정성을 위해선 유기 발광소자를 구성하는 층의 안정성을 고려해야 하는 것은 자명하다.

본 논문은 2 가지 연구주제: (1) 단순하면서도 효율적인 조명용 그리고 디스플레이용 광추출 구조, 그리고 (2) 자발적 배향 분극 분자를 활용한 소자의 수명 향상에 대한 내용을 다루고 있다.

제1 장은 유기 발광소자에 대한 간략한 서론을 담고 있다.

제2 장은 파란색 하부 발광형 유기 발광소자의 외부 광추출 효율 향상을 위한 손쉬우면서도 효율적인 랜덤 유기 마이크로 구조 (DACM)에 대한 내용을 담고 있다. TCTA와 B4PyMPM 혼합 용액을 필름에 드롭 캐스팅 후 UV 경화 시키면 무작위 모양의 마이크로 구조물이 형성되었고, 회절 무늬가 없어 광추출로 적합했다. DACM 필름을 부착한 소자는 44.3%의 외부 광자 효율을 가졌고, 광추출 구조가 없는 소자 평판 소자 대비 35%의 향상을 보였다. 또한, 마이크로 렌즈 어레이 필름에 향상량인 22% 보다 높은 수치를 기록했다. 이 구조는 기판에 상관없이 대면적 공정이 가능하고, 저렴한 제작 공정, 클로로포름과 같은 알킬 할라이드 용매에 강했으며, 구조 컨트롤도 가능하기 때문에 조명용으로 매우 효율적이고, 디스플레이용으로 활용될 잠재력이 있다.

제3 장은 진공 열증착을 통해 손상 없이 형성한 상부 발광형 유기 발광소자용 광추출 구조에 대한 내용을 담고 있다. 상부 발광형 소자는 높은 픽셀 종횡비, 흐려짐 없는 이미징, 높은 색 순도로 인해 소형 디스플레이에 활용되고 있다. 하지만, 이러한 이점을 얻는 강공진 구조는 금속 전극에 의한 높은 광학 손실을 야기한다. 게다가 상부 발광형 소자에는 빛의 경로에 기판이 없는 까닭에 손상 없는 공정이 어렵다. 우리는 1,5-diaminoanthraquinone (DAAQ) 유기물의 진공 열증착을 통해 상부 발광형 소자의 은 (Ag) 박막 위에 손상 없이 광추출 구조를 형성했다. DAAQ는 은 박막 위에서 증착 즉시 결정화되었으며, 기판에 수직 방향으로 나노와이어를 형성했다. 나노와이어 어래이의 높이, 둘레, 그리고 주기는 증착 속도 및 두께로 조절 가능했다. 이를 상부 발광형 소자에 접목시켰고, 좁은 반치폭의 소자에서는 8.6%, 넓은 반치폭의 소자에서는 10.6%의 향상량을 얻었다. 이 방법은 쉬우며, 소자에 손상을 주지 않아 열화 시키지 않으며, 패터닝 공정이 필요 없고, 진공공정이 가능한 까닭에 매우 유용하다.

제4 장은 내부 광추출 구조의 패터닝 특성의 중요성에 대해 서술한다. 내부 광추출 구조를 디스플레이에 활용하기 위해선 박막 트랜지스터 (TFT) 와 유기 발광소자 전극 사이에 신호를 주고받을 수 있는 통로, 즉 비아홀 (viahole) 이 필요하다. 내부 광추출 구조는 위치가 박막 트랜지스터와 유기 발광소자 사이에 위치한 까닭에, 구조 설계 시 viahole 패터닝을 고려해야 하지만, 지금까지 이런 고려는 적었다. 또한, 일반적인 내부 광추출구조는 고 굴절 물질 내에, 낮은 굴절률의 광 결정이 위치하는데, 이종의 물질은 식각 용액에 대해 서로 다른 에칭 선택비 (etching selectivity)를 갖기 때문에, 내부 광추출구조의 손상 없이 패터닝이 가능한 식각 용액을 찾는 것 또한 필요하다. 우리는 SiOx 스캐터와 TiO2 평탄층을 갖는 내부 광추출 구조의 비아홀 패터닝을 성공적으로 구현한 소자를 보고한다. SiOx와 TiO2에 대해 유사한 에칭 선택비를 갖는 buffered oxide etchant (BOE) 와 인산 (H3PO4) 의 혼합 식각 용액을 활용해 언더컷 (undercut) 문제가 해결된 비아홀 패터닝 공정을 확립했으며, 제작된 유기 발광소자의 낮은 누설 전류 및 손상 없는 광추출 효율을 통해 비아홀 패터닝이 성공적으로 되었음을 실험적으로 보였다.

제5장은 전자 전달층 (Electron transporting layer, ETL) 의 안정성을 향상시키기 위한 방법을 담고 있다. 영구 쌍극자 모멘트 (permanent dipole moment)의 정렬이 비정질의 Alq3 유기물에서도 발현됨을 발견한 이후, 여러 전자전달물질에서 이러한 특성 (배향 분극, orientation polarization)이 나타남이 밝혀졌다. 지금까진 배향 분극이 소자의 전기적 특성에 어떻게 영향을 끼치는지에 대한 연구가 주류를 이뤘다. 하지만 우리는 배향 분극이 유기 발광소자의 수명에 어떤 영향을 주는지 밝혔다. 소자의 에너지 전달 과정에 참여하지 않는 BAlq 분자를 활용해 전자 전달층과 발광층 (EML) 사이에 음의 표면 전하 밀도를 높혔을 때, 소자의 구동 수명이 증가함을 보였다. 또한 물질의 열화 정도를 파악할 수 있는 전압 변화가 낮아짐을 통해 BAlq에 의한 표면전하 변화가 전자전달층의 안정성을 올림을 알 수 있었다. 또한 분극된 층이 발광층과의 계면에 위치할 경우에서만 수명이 증가하는 결과를 통해 정공 차단층 (hole blocking layer, HBL) 이 음의 표면 전하를 발광층과의 계면에 가질 경우, 향상된 수명을 얻을 수 있다는 결론을 얻었으며, 이를 통해 분자의 배향 분극 특성도 소자의 수명향상을 위해 고려해야 함을 보였다.