Theoretical investigation on chemical principles of p-type semiconductors in crystalline and amorphous phases

Keywords density functional theoryp-type semiconductorshigh-throughput screeningamorphous semiconductorhigh mobility

Abstract

Oxide semiconductors have become key materials in electronic and energy application such as solar cells, transparent displays, and touch panels. Whereas n-type semiconductors are already used commercially, p-type semiconductors generally have low hole mobility, and defects that suppress the formation of holes are easily generated. However, in order to improve the efficiency of electronic devices, it is essential to use not only n-type semiconductors but also p-type semiconductors with comparable performance. Therefore, it is important to find new p-type semiconductors.

In this dissertation, we investigate chemical principles of p-type semiconductors in crystalline and amorphous phases to find new p-type semiconductors. First, with regard to crystalline phases, although many p-type oxide semiconductors have been studied since the discovery of CuAlO2 in 1997, they still show poor performance than n-type oxide semiconductors. Recently, several p-type oxide candidates have been suggested by high-throughput approach using density functional theory (DFT) calculations. However, the candidates have not experimentally displayed p-type characteristic, and the descriptors in previous studies cannot distinguish known n-type and p-type materials well. So we introduce a descriptor, the formation energy of hydrogen (FEH) and simplified descriptors of FEH for screening p-type oxide semiconductors. We conduct a hierarchical search to screen all oxides reported in the AFLOWLIB computational database (~17,700 oxides in all) using the descriptors, and find 156 p-type candidates with FEH >-1. In addition, the chemical principle is clarified by classifying the candidates into three groups according to the orbital characteristics in valence band.

On the other hand, there is no further amorphous structures with good p-type properties because the materials lose the p-type conduction in amorphous phases even in materials showing p-type properties in crystalline phases. However, in recent experiments, it has been reported that amorphous Sn-doped CuI films can display high p-type conductivity while maintaining optical transparency at the level of crystalline CuI. Despite its great potential as a new p-type semiconductor, the fundamental understanding of its structural and electrical properties is still incomplete. Therefore, we investigate the physical properties of amorphous CuI. We find that the coordination environment in amorphous CuI contains structural characteristics of various CuI polymorphs. Analysis of electronic structures shows that the valence bands of amorphous CuI are fairly delocalized despite lack of long-range order. This is due to substantial overlap between dispersive I-5p orbitals. Interestingly, one-dimensional conduction channels develop for holes, which is attributed to antibonding I-5p orbitals. By examining amorphous Sn doped CuI, we reveal that Sn primarily acts as a stabilizer of amorphous phases, but rarely affects the hole conduction pathway. Nonstoichiometric models are also studied, which shows that Cu-deficiency increases the hole concentration in amorphous CuI and also enhances the delocalization of the valence-band maximum state.

반도체는 태양전지, 투명디스플레이, 터치패널 등과 같이 가시광선의 투과성이 요구되는 전자소자에 이용되고 있다. n형 반도체는 이미 상업적으로 이용될 정도로 높은 특성을 가지고 있는 반면, p형 반도체는 일반적으로 양공의 이동도가 낮고 양공 형성을 억제하는 결함들이 쉽게 존재하는 특성이 있다. 따라서 우수한 성능의 소재를 찾기 위한 노력에도 불구하고 그 수가 제한적이다. 하지만 우수한 성능의 전자소자를 만들기 위해서는 n형 반도체 뿐만 아니라 그에 비견되는 성능을 가진 p형 반도체가 복합적으로 사용하는 것이 필수적이므로 새로운 p형 반도체를 찾는 것은 매우 중요하다.

본 논문에서는 p형 반도체에 대한 연구를 결정질과 비정질 상으로 나누어서 진행하였다. 우선, 결정질에 대해서는 1997년 CuAlO2 이후로 많은 p형 산화물 반도체가 연구가 되어왔다. 하지만, 여전히 n형 산화물 반도체에 비해 낮은 성능을 보이기에 새로운 p형 산화물을 반도체를 찾기 위해 다양한 고속 전산 스크리닝 방법으로 연구가 진행되었다. 이전 고속 전산 스크리닝 연구에서 나온 후보군들은 여전히 실험적으로 p형 특성이 나타나지 않고 알려진 선별자들은 n형과 p형을 잘 구별하지 못한다. 이에 우리는 수소 결함 에너지라는 선별자를 제안하였고, 이와 관련이 있으면서 더욱 쉽게 얻을 수 있는 인자들 제안하였다. 이를 이용하여 AFLOW database에 있는 약 17,700개의 산화물에 대해서 계층적인 고속 전산 스크리닝 계산을 수행하였으며 그 결과 156개의 우수한 물질을 발견하였다. 또한 후보군들을 전자가 밴드에서의 오비탈 특성에 따라 3개의 그룹으로 분류를 함으로써 화학적 원리를 밝혀내었다.

반면 결정질에서 p형 특성을 보이는 물질이라도 비정질 상에서는 p형 특성을 쉽게 잃기 때문에 우수한 p형 특성을 가지는 비정질 구조는 더욱 없다. 최근 실험으로 Sn 도핑된 비정질 CuI는 비정질임에도 불구하고 결정질과 비견될 만한 좋은 이동도와 투명도를 가진다고 보고되었다. 새로운 종류의 투명 p 형 반도체로서 큰 잠재력에도 불구하고, 전자구조 및 전기적 특성에 대한 기본적인 것들은 연구가 진행되어 있지 않다. 따라서 우리는 비정질 CuI의 물리적 특성에 대해 연구하였다. 그 결과 방향 편재화 되어있는 I의 p오비탈로 인하여 전도 경로가 형성됨을 밝혀내었다. 또한, 실험과 같이 Sn도핑된 비정질 CuI에서는 Sn은 주로 비정질상의 안정화를 시키는 것으로 작용할 뿐 정공 전도 경로에 거의 영향을 미치지 않는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 결정질 CuI에서 홀 생성에 도움을 주는 것으로 알려진 Cu 정공은 비정질 상에서도 홀 농도를 증가시키고 또한 원자가 최대 밴드의 비편재화를 향상 시킨다는 것을 밝혀내었다.