Generation of charged nanoparticles and their effects on Ti film deposition during RF magnetron sputtering : RF 마그네트론 스퍼터링 내에서 하전된 나노입자의 생성과 이들이 박막 증착 거동에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Generation of charged nanoparticles (NPs) during RF sputtering using titanium (Ti) target was confirmed and their influence on film quality was investigated. Charged Ti NPs were captured on amorphous carbon membranes with the electric bias of -70, 0, +5, +15 and +30V and examined by transmission electron microscopy (TEM). The number density of the Ti NPs decreased with increasing positive bias, which showed that some of Ti NPs were positively charged and repelled by the positively biased TEM membrane. Ti films were deposited on silicon (Si) substrates with the bias of -70, 0 and +30V and analyzed by TEM, field-emission scanning electron microscopy (FESEM) and X-ray reflectivity (XRR). The film deposited at -70V had the highest thickness, crystallinity and density, whereas the film deposited at +30V had the lowest quality. This was attributed to the attraction of positively charged Ti NPs to the substrate at -70V and to the landing of only small-sized neutral Ti NPs on the substrate at +30V. These results indicate that the control of charged NPs is necessary to obtain high quality thin film at room temperature.

Also, the possibility of preparing highly (002) oriented Ti films on the Si (100) substrate was studied using RF sputtering. The deposition behavior was compared between floating and grounded substrates at room temperature. Highly (002) oriented Ti films could be successfully prepared on the floating Si (100) substrate, which was revealed by X-ray diffraction (XRD) and high resolution TEM. To understand the different deposition behavior between floating and grounded substrates, the incident energy of ions during RF sputtering was estimated from the substrate temperature measured by the K-type thermocouple. The incident energy on the floating substrate was lower by 20% than that on the grounded substrate. It was suggested that the lower incident energy on the floating substrate would be responsible for the deposition of highly (002) oriented Ti films at room temperature.

Meanwhile, it is also necessary to conduct in-situ plasma diagnostics during the process for investigating the consistent plasma condition and further information of the plasma. When the same plasma condition is remained, the consistent and reliable experiment results can be obtained. However, the plasma condition could be sensitive to small changes and affect the entire process and results. Also, various plasma diagnostics technique can broadly provide the information of the plasma condition such as electron and ion temperature, plasma density. Using in-situ plasma diagnostics, we characterized neutral and positively charged species of Ar and Ti in the plasma. Existence and proportion of Ti and Ar species at different process pressure were investigated by optical emission spectroscopy (OES). Also, the energy distribution of the positively charged species were estimated by ion energy analyzer. Using this result, the energy distribution of positively charged Ti NPs were confirmed experimentally. Therefore, in-situ plasma diagnostics is recommended to understand the plasma process and results correctly.

티타늄 (Ti) 타겟을 사용하는 RF 스퍼터링 내에서 하전 된 나노 입자 (NP)의 생성이 확인되었고, 이들이 박막의 질에 미치는 영향에 대해 연구하였다. 하전 된 Ti 나노입자를 -70V, 0V, +5V, +15V 및 +30V의 바이어스로 비정질 탄소 맴브레인을 이용하여 30초 동안 포집한 후, 투과 전자 현미경 (TEM) 을 이용하여 조사하였다. 그 결과 기판의 바이어스의 크기가 양의 값으로 증가함에 따라, 포집 된 Ti 나노입자의 수는 감소하였다. 이는 포집 된 Ti 나노입자가 양으로 하전되어 있으므로, 양의 바이어스 값을 갖는 기판으로부터 쿨롱 힘에 의해 반발이 일어나는 것이다. 또한 포집 된 Ti 입자들이 박막 증착 거동에 미치는 영향을 확인해보고자 하였다. 이를 위해, 포집 실험과 동일한 세팅에서 -70V, 0V 및 +30V의 바이어스로 실리콘 (Si) 기판 상에 30분 동안 증착한 후, TEM, 전계 방출 주사 전자 현미경 (FESEM) 및 X- 선 반사율 (XRR)에 의해 분석하였다. 박막의 물성을 비교해 본 결과, -70V에서 증착 된 필름은 가장 높은 성장률, 결정성 및 밀도 값을 갖는 반면, + 30V에서 증착 된 박막은 가장 낮은 성장률, 결정성 및 밀도 값을 가졌다. 이는 -70V의 경우, 양으로 하전 된 Ti 나노입자가 가속되어 기판에 끌어 당겨지고 + 30V의 경우 기판 상에 대부분 중성 Ti 입자 중, TEM으로 관찰하기 어려운 매우 작은 사이즈의 입자들 (나노입자 혹은 원자)에 의해 증착되었기 때문으로 생각된다. 이러한 결과로부터 스퍼터링 내에서 하전 된 나노입자의 제어를 통해, 상온에서 고품질 박막을 얻을 수 있음을 알 수 있다. 특히, 기존에 금속 박막을 증착 시 주로 사용하는 DC 스퍼터링이 아닌 RF 스퍼터링을 사용할 경우 이온화율이 더욱 높기 때문에, 하전 된 나노입자를 이용 및 제어하는 것이 더욱 유리할 것으로 생각된다. 따라서 금속 박막의 질을 한층 더 향상시킬 수 있는 가능성을 가지고 있다. 이를 반도체 회로의 금속 배선 공정에 적용한다면, 최근 문제가 되고 있는 금속 배선의 저항을 낮출 수 있을 것으로 예상된다.

또한, RF 스퍼터링을 내에서 Si (100) 기판 위에 (002) 방향으로 우선 성장 된 Ti 박막을 증착하였다. 이는 기판을 전기적으로 플로팅 시킴으로써 얻을 수 있었으며, Ti 박막을 플로팅 된 기판과 접지된 기판에 동시에 증착한 후, 그 차이를 비교하였다. 이 후, XRD, SEM 및 TEM을 이용하여 분석한 결과, 전기적으로 플로팅 된 기판위에서 접지 된 기판보다 (002) 방향으로 우선 성장 된 Ti 박막을 얻을 수 있었고, 특히 20 mTorr에서 이러한 경향이 가장 강하게 나타났다. 이처럼 플로팅 된 기판과 접지 된 기판 사이의 증착 거동 차이가 생기는 원인의 한 가지 가능성으로는, 기판으로 입사하는 입자의 에너지 차이가 박막의 미세구조에 영향을 줄 것이라고 예상하였다. 이를 확인하기 위해, 스퍼터링 공정 동안 K-형 열전대에 의해 기판 온도를 측정하고, 이로부터 기판으로의 입사에너지를 계산하였다. 그 결과, 플로팅 기판의 입사 에너지는 접지 된 기판의 입사 에너지보다 20% 낮았다. 기존에 연구된 문헌에 따르면, 스퍼터링을 이용하여 Ti 박막을 증착할 때, 기판으로 입사하는 입자의 에너지가 작은 경우 (002) 방향으로 성장하고 입사하는 에너지가 큰 경우 (100) 방향으로 성장하는 경향이 보고된 바 있다. 이 실험의 경우 플로팅 기판의 경우 접지 된 기판보다 기판으로 입사하는 입자의 에너지가 작으므로, (002) 방향으로 성장하기에 유리한 것으로 예상된다. 이와 같이 (002) 방향으로 우선 성장 된 Ti 박막은 압전 소자에서 AlN 박막 아래에 사용되는 금속 박막으로 사용하기에 적합하다.한편, 플라즈마 공정 중에 in-situ 플라즈마 진단을 수행할 필요가 있다. 그 이유는 동일한 플라즈마 조건이 유지되어야만 일관되고 신뢰할 수 있는 실험 결과를 얻을 수 있기 때문이다. 그러나, 플라즈마 상태는 작은 변화에 민감하고 전체 프로세스 및 결과에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 또한, 다양한 플라즈마 진단 기술은 전자 및 이온 온도, 플라즈마 밀도와 같은 플라즈마 상태의 정보를 광범위하게 제공할 수 있다. 따라서 위의 실험 과정 동안, in-situ 플라즈마 진단을 사용하여 플라즈마에서 중성 및 양으로 하전 된 Ar 및 Ti 종을 특성화 하였다. 먼저, 여러 공정 압력에서의 Ti 및 Ar 종의 존재 및 비율을 광학 방출 분광법 (OES)에 의해 조사 하였다. 또한, 양으로 하전 된 종의 에너지 분포는 이온 에너지 분석기에 의해 추정되었다. 이 결과를 이용하여, 양으로 하전 된 Ti 나노입자의 에너지 분포를 실험적으로 확인하였다. 이와 같이 플라즈마 공정 과정 및 결과를 올바르게 이해하기 위해서는 in-situ 플라즈마 진단이 권장된다.