Investigation of Bipolar Resistive Switching Characteristics with Silicon Nitride device and bi-layer application by introducing the Al2O3 barrier layer

Abstract

The resistance switching random access memory (ReRAM), which changes the resistance state of the device by the external electrical stimulation, is one of the promising candidates for a next-generation nonvolatile memory. Due to its simple metal-insulator-metal (MIM) structure, low power consumption, scalability, and complementary metal-oxide-semiconductor compatibility, ReRAM has been attracted enormous attention as a highly integrated memory to replace NAND flash memory. The transition metal oxides, such as NiO, TiO2, HfO2, and Ta2O5, were the main focus on the ReRAM device fabrication and mechanism analysis. On the other hand, the insulating nitride films, such as silicon nitride (Si3N4), have no reason for not being regarded as the feasible ReRAM material. In fact, the Si:N ratio of Si3N4 can be readily controlled to induce defects inside the film, which is already in massive use for charge-trap layer in NAND flash memory. The defect generation and possible percolation of the defects to form the so-called conducting filament (CF) is the main mechanism for the fluent ReRAM performance. Therefore, N-deficient Si3N4, i.e., Si3N4-x, can be a feasible resistance switching (RS) material.

In the first part of this study, a bipolar resistive switching (BRS) property of a Si3N4-x thin film depending N-deficiency was investigated with Pt/Si3N4-x/TiN devices with various NH3 gas flow rate during plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition process of Si3N4-x thin film. By X-ray photo-electron spectroscopy analysis, it was confirmed that the fraction of nitrogen element in Si3N4-x thin film decreased as NH3 gas flow rate decreased and the degree of N-deficiency could be controlled by changing NH3 gas flow rate. The change of N-deficiency affected the current-voltage (I-V) characteristics of Si3N4-x thin film, and the behavior of BRS and the optimized condition could be achieved. In addition, the series line resistance of Pt/TiN electrode was attributed to the self-compliance behavior, having a stable BRS behavior even without compliance current. The Si3N4-x devices didn't show cell area dependency of I-V characteristics, implying the formation and rupture of CF involved in the RS behavior. To further investigation of RS mechanism, the temperature dependent I-V behavior was examined. With a double logarithmic plot of the I-V curves, the slope of the best-linear-fitted data in the low and high voltage regions was ~1 and ~2, respectively, which coincide with the Childs law and space charge limited conduction mechanism dominated the conduction of Si3N4-x device. In addition, the activation energy and hopping distance for hopping conduction were calculated and both values decreased as NH3 gas flow rate decreased and after switching occured. From these results, CF is formed by the local repelling N to TiN BE and the percolation of the traps. The trap condition of the initial Si3N4-x played an important role in the formation of CF, otherwise the device underwent a hard breakdown.

On the basis of the BRS property of a Si3N4-x thin film in the first part of this study, Al2O3 interfacial barrier layer (IBL) was inserted between the Si3N4-x thin film with optimized deposition condition (Si3N3.0) and Pt top electrode, forming the Pt/Al2O3/Si3N3.0/Ti devices with various Al2O3 film thickness (3-5 nm). The seperation between Al2O3 and Si3N3.0 layer could be identified with TEM image and EDS mapping image. While the Pt/Si3N3.0/Ti device showed filamentary BRS, the Pt/Al2O3/Si3N3.0/Ti devices showed electronic BRS with forming free property. In addition, the devices had self-rectifying and nonlinearity characteristics, which is necessary to prevent sneak current for big crossbar-array structure, due to the high band gap of Al2O3 IBL. The devices showed area dependency at HRS and LRS, indicating the interfacial electronic BRS dominated the RS mechanism. The temperature dependency analysis revealed the trap depth of trap sites in Si3N3.0 layer and schottky barreir height between Pt and Al2O3. Thus, the device switched its resistance state by trapping/detrapping of electrons at the trap sites in Si3N3.0 RS layer. To estimate the available maximum crossbar-array size (CBA), HSPICE simulation was performed and it was confirmed that ~106 density could be obtained.

To form crossbar-array structure with ReRAM, sneak current is main issue for proper operation of selected cell. To suppress the sneak current, using transistor is a solution. However, relatively large size of transistor device hinders the scaling-down of ReRAM device. In this respect, selector device ,which has simple MIM sutucture, could replace a transistor while suppressing sneak current sufficiently. Therefore, it is needed to investigate the issue of integrated device with 1 selector and 1 RS material (1S1R). In the third part of this study, 1S1R device was fabricated with the Pt/Si3N4-x/TiN RS layer in the first part of this study and Pt/TiO2/TiN selector layer using the atomic-layer deposited TiO2 film. The device was fabricated via lift-off process with single cell, 2 by 2 and 9 by 9 crossbar-array pattern. By comparing each device, optimized deposition condition of selector and RS layer could be founded and additional issue to overcome was identified.

외부 자극에 의해 소자의 저항상태를 변화시키는 저항 변화 메모리는 차세대 비휘발성 메모리의 유망한 후보 중 하나이다. 간단한 MIM 구조, 저전력 소모, 고 집적성 그리고 CMOS 적합성으로 인해 저항 변화 메모리는 NAND 플래시 메모리를 대체할 고집적 메모리로 많은 기대를 받고 있다. NiO, TiO2, HfO2 그리고Ta2O5와 같은 전이금속 산화물이 저항변화 메모리 소자 제작과 거동 분석의 주된 초점이였다. 반면에 Si3N4와 같은 질화막 또한 저항 변화 메모리로 쓰이지 않을 이유가 없을 것이다. 실제로 Si3N4의 Si와 N의 비율은 박막내의 결함을 유도하기위해 손쉽게 조절 가능하며, NAND 플래시 메모리에서의 charge trap layer로서도 이미 널리 쓰여지고 있다. 결함의 생성으로 인한 일명, 전도 필라멘트는 저항 변화 메모리의 주된 거동이다. 따라서 N 원소가 부족한 Si3N4 즉 Si3N4-x는 저항변화 물질로 사용 가능 할 것이다.

본 연구의 첫번째 파트에서는 N원소의 부족한 정도에 따른 Si3N4-x의 양극성 저항변화 특성 (BRS) 을 조사하기위해 Si3N4-x박막의 plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition 과정 중에 사용되는 NH3가스 유량을 다양하게 하여 Pt/Si3N4-x/TiN 소자를 제작하였다. X-ray photo-electron spectroscopy 분석을 통해, NH3 가스 유량이 감소함에 따라 Si3N4-x 박막내의 질소 원소의 분율이 감소함을 확인할 수 있었고 NH3가스 유량을 조절함으로서 질소 원소의 부족한 정도를 조절할 수 있음을 알아내었다. 질소 원소의 부족한 정도는 Si3N4-x의 전류-전압 특성과 BRS 거동에 영향을 미치며 최적화된 조건을 찾을 수 있었다. 또한 Pt/TiN 전극의 직렬 선저항으로 인해 compliance 전류 없이 안정적인 BRS 거동을 보이는self-compliance 거동이 나타남을 확인하였다. Si3N4-x 소자는 전류-전압 특성에서 면적 의존성을 보이지 않았으며 이는 전도 필라멘트의 형성과 끊어짐에 의해 저항 변화 거동이 보임을 암시하였다. 저항 변화 거동의 추가적인 분석을 위해 전류-전압 특성의 온도의존성 측정을 진행하였다. 전류-전압 그래프의 더블 로그 플롯을 통해, 저전압과 고전압 영역대에서 피팅을 한 결과 1과 2가 각각 나옴을 확인하였으며 이는 childs law를 따르며 Si3N4-x의 전도가 space charge limited conduction에 의해 이루어짐을 알 수 있었다. 또한 hopping conduction을 위한 활성화 에너지와 hopping거리도 계산하였으며 두개의 값 모두 NH3가스 유량이 감소함에따라, 그리고 스위칭이 나타난 후에 감소함을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과로부터 질소 원소가 TiN 하부전극으로 밀려나가며 trap들이 뭉침으로 인해 전도 필라멘트가 형성됨을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 초기 Si3N4-x의 trap 상태가 전도 필라멘트 형성에 중요한 역할을 하며 그렇지 않으면 소자는 망가지는 것을 확인하였다.

본 연구의 첫 번째 파트에서의 Si3N4-x 박막의 BRS 특성에 기초하여, Al2O3 계면 장벽 층이 최적화 된 증착 조건으로 만들어진 Si3N3.0층과 Pt 상부 전극 사이에 삽입되으며 그 결과 다양한 Al2O3 막 두께 (3-5 nm)를 갖는 Pt/Al2O3/Si3N3.0/Ti 소자를 형성 하였다. TEM 이미지와 EDS 매핑 이미지로 Al2O3와 Si3N3.0 층 사이의 분리를 확인 가능하였다. Pt/Si3N3.0/Ti 소자는 필라멘트의 BRS 특성을 나타내지만, Pt/Al2O3/Si3N3.0/Ti 소자는 forming-free특성을 갖는 e-BRS특성을 나타냈다. 또한 이 소자는 자체 정류 특성 및 비선형성 특성을 가지는데, 이러한 특성은 큰 사이즈의 크로스바 어레이 (CBA) 구조에서 누설전류를 방지하는데 도움이 되며, Al2O3층의 높은 밴드 갭으로 인해 이러한 특성이 나타나게 된다. 장치는 HRS 및 LRS에서 면적 의존성을 보여 주었으며 이는 계면의 e-BRS 저항 변화 메커니즘을 지배 한다는 것을 나타낸다. 또한 온도 의존성 분석을 통해 Si3N3.0 층에 존재하는 trap site의 trap 깊이 및 Pt와 Al2O3 사이의 쇼트키 배리어 높이를 알아낼 수 있었다. 따라서, 해당 소자는 Si3N3.0 저항 변화층의 trap site에서 전자를 트래핑 / 디트랩핑하여 저항 상태를 바꾼다는 걸 확인 가능하였다. 또한 가능한 최대 CBA 크기를 추정하기 위해 HSPICE 시뮬레이션을 수행하였으며 약 106 의 값을 얻을 수 있음을 확인하였다.

저항 변화 메모리로 CBA 구조를 형성할 때, 선택된 셀의 적절한 구동을 위해선 누설 전류가 가장 큰 문제이다. 누설 전류를 억제하기 위해, 트랜지스터의 사용은 하나의 해결책이 될 수 있다. 하지만, 상대적으로 큰 사이즈의 트랜지스터 소자는 저항 변화 메모리의 고집적을 방해하게 된다. 이러한 점에서 간단한 MIM구조를 갖는 선택소자는 누설전류를 충분히 억제하면서 트랜지스터를 대체할 수 있을것이다. 따라서 1 선택소자 1 저항변화 물질의 적층된 소자 (1S1R) 에서 생길 수 있는 문제점에 대해 조사할 필요가 있다. 본 연구의 세번째 파트에서는, 첫번째 파트에서의 Pt/Si3N4-x/TiN 저항 변화 소자와 ALD TiO2 박막을 사용한 Pt/TiO2/TiN 선택소자를 이용하여 1S1R소자를 제작하였다. 해당 소자는 lift-off 공정을 통해 단일소자, 2 by 2 그리고 9 by 9 CBA 패턴으로 제작되었다. 각각의 소자를 비교하면서 선택소자와 저항변화 층의 최적화된 증착 조건을 찾아내었고 극복해야할 추가적인 문제또한 확인 하였다.