차분 추정 인공 신경망을 이용한 영구자석 전동기의 권선과 영구자석 온도 추정 : Temperature Estimation of Winding and Permanent Magnet in PMSM Using Difference-Estimating Artificial Neural Network

Abstract

본 논문은 영구자석 전동기의 권선과 영구자석의 온도를 추정하는 인공 신경망 기반 모델을 제안한다. 영구자석 전동기의 온도 정보는 지나치게 높은 온도에서의 구동을 방지하여 사고나 영구적인 성능 저하를 막는데 필수적이다. 영구자석 전동기의 온도를 추정하는 기존 연구로 고정자 저항이나 쇄교자속 등의 전기적 제정수들이 온도에 따라 그 크기가 변하는 특징을 사용하는 방법이 있다. 그런데 이 방법으로는 권선이나 영구자석의 온도 분포 정보를 얻을 수 없기 때문에 전동기 내부의 최고 온도를 알기 어렵다. 이와 달리 영구자석 전동기의 구조와 손실을 열등가회로로 표현하여 관심 부위들의 온도를 추정하는 기존 연구들이 있다. 하지만 이 방법에는 각 부위로 유입되는 각 종류의 손실 정보가 필요한데 이를 운전 조건과 온도에 따라 조사하는 것에는 어려움이 있다.

따라서 본 연구에서는 기존의 영구자석 전동기 관련 모델링 기법을 활용하지 않고, 데이터 주도적인 접근을 취한다. 본 연구에서 제안하는 모델은 운전 조건으로부터 바로 영구자석 전동기 내 관심 부위들의 온도를 추정하는 모델이다. 제안하는 온도 추정 모델은 온도와 운전 조건의 과거 정보들로부터 다음 샘플링의 온도를 추정하는데, 입출력 사이의 비선형 관계의 묘사를 위해 인공 신경망을 이용한다.

본 논문은 기본적인 구조인 FNN(피드포워드 신경망)과 시간에 따른 특징을 포착하는 데 강점을 갖는 CNN(컨볼루션 신경망), RNN(순환 신경망)을 사용한 온도 추정 모델들을 구성하는 방법을 설명하고, 각 구조의 추정 성능을 표현 자유도에 따라 비교해 보인다. 본 논문은 인공 신경망의 출력이 온도가 아니고 온도의 변화인 DFNN 구조를 제안하고, DFNN이 FNN에 비해 학습 속도와 추정 성능에 있어 강점을 가짐을 설명한다. 그리고, 손실에 대한 이해를 바탕으로 생성된 비선형 변수들로 입력을 대체함으로써 인공 신경망의 복잡도나 추정 성능에 개선을 이룰 수 있는 지 확인한다. 또, 연속적인(폐루프) 온도 추정의 오차가 작은 모델을 얻기 위해 인공 신경망이 가져야할 표현 자유도를 정하는 과정을 제안한다.

인공 신경망은 영구자석 전동기의 온도를 변화시키며 속도와 토크의 다양한 조합을 담고 있는 두 종류의 프로파일로 훈련되고 평가되었다. 전체 데이터셋에 대해 폐루프 추정 오차의 최대치가 가장 작은 DFNN 모델은 추정 중 3.5 °C의 최대 오차를 보였고, 평균 절댓값 오차는 0.7 °C였다. (비교를 위해 제작된 비선형 설명 변수를 사용하는 회귀 모델은 최대 14.2 °C의 오차를 보였다.) 폐루프 추정에서, 비선형 설명 변수를 활용하거나 CNN, RNN 구조를 사용하는 것에 비해 단순한 입력 변수를 갖는 DFNN이 안정적인 성능을 보였다.

본 논문은 실험 결과를 바탕으로 식별된 비선형 온도 추정 모델의 점근적 안정성을 조사하는 방법을 제안하고, 훈련된 모델의 안정성을 전체 운전 영역에 걸쳐 조사하는 과정을 함께 제안한다. 제안된 인공 신경망의 구조 및 생성 과정의 유효성은 2개 실험과 1개 예시 비선형 시스템을 통해 검증되었다.

제안된 DFNN 기반 NARX 모델은 충분히 높은 샘플링 주파수가 사용되었거나 샘플링 간 상태의 차분이 작게 측정된 데이터셋에 대해 높은 학습 및 추정 성능을 갖는다. 이에, 전동기의 온도 추정에 국한되지 않고, 제안된 모델은 임의의 비선형 시스템을 효과적으로 묘사하는데 활용될 수 있을 것이라 기대된다.

This dissertation proposes an artificial-neural-network(ANN)-based model for temperature estimation of winding and the magnet inside a permanent magnet synchronous machine (PMSM). The temperature information is essential to prevent the potential electrical fault or irreversible degradation of a PMSM. One type of existing studies on PMSM temperature estimation utilizes the characteristics of electrical parameters, which have varying values according to the temperature of the electric machine. However, as the temperature estimated from the electrical parameter does not have information about the distribution, this approach is not suitable for knowing the hottest point inside the electric machine. On the contrary, another type of forgoing researches describes a PMSM as a thermal circuit. It estimates the temperatures of multiple parts inside the machine with the loss-and-heat-flow point of view. The disadvantage of this method is that the loss flows into each part of the machine should be investigated for various operating conditions.

Therefore, this dissertation proposes a model that estimates the temperature of multiple parts of a PMSM directly from the operating conditions. To know the temperature distribution of a PMSM, a model that describes the generation and flow of heat, as a conventional thermal-circuit-based method does, is proposed. The proposed model estimates the temperature at the next sampling from past information of temperature and operating conditions, and the nonlinear relationships between them are described by a neural network.

This paper shows the structures of feedforward neural network(FNN), convolutional neural network(CNN), and recurrent neural network(RNN) for temperature estimation, where CNN and RNN are known to have the strength of detecting features of input data according to time. The estimation performances of the ANNs are compared by changing the DOF of expression (the number of layers and neurons). DFNN(difference-estimating FNN), which takes temperature variation as the output instead of temperature, is proposed, and the merits of DFNN on learning speed and estimation performance is explained. By changing the input variables of DFNN with nonlinear terms generated with understandings about losses, it is checked whether enhancement could be achieved on the complexity or estimation performance. A guide for deciding the structure of a DFNN is given that helps to obtain a model with a small continuous (closed-loop) estimation error.

DFNNs were trained and tested with two types of profiles, which change the temperature of PMSM with various operating conditions. For whole datasets, the best DFNN model kept the closed-loop estimation errors of all channels under 3.5 °C, and the average absolute error was 0.7 °C. (A regression model with nonlinear explanatory variables showed 14.2 °C of peak error.) In the closed-loop estimation, DFNN with simple input variables showed stable and good closed-loop estimation performance compared to CNN, RNN, or DFNN using nonlinear input variables.

This paper proposes a method for checking the asymptotic stability of a nonlinear temperature estimation model, and the procedure of investigating the stability of the trained model over the whole operation range is shown. The proposed generation procedure of a DFNN-based temperature estimation model is verified with two real experiments with different PMSMs and with one example nonlinear system.

The proposed DFNN-based NARX model is expected to show high learning and estimating performance, if the train dataset is acquired with sufficiently high sampling frequency, or if the difference of the state is measured in small magnitude. Not limited to a temperature estimation model of a PMSM, a DFNN-based NARX model is considered to be a suitable way for describing a nonlinear system.