Low Power Synaptic Device using Positive Feedback Field Effect Transistor with Charge Trap Layer

양성 피드백 전계 효과 트랜지스터를 활용한 저전력 시냅스 소자

신경망 모방 시스템은 폰 노이만 구조의 계산 시스템이 가지는 약점인 복잡한 인식 문제를 해결과 에너지 소비의 효율성의 가능성으로 수년간 많은 분야에서 연구되고 있고 일부는 상용화 단계에까지 이르렀다. 이 신경 모방 시스템은 시냅스 모방 소자와 뉴런 회로로 이루어 지는데 시냅스 모방 소자는 신호전달과 기억 기능을 담당하고 있다.

시냅스는 전체 신경모방 시스템에서 가장 큰 부분을 차지 한다. 따라서 시스템내 대부분의 전력 소비가 시냅스 부분에서 일어나게 되므로 저전력 구현이 필수적인 요소다. 이런 이유로 저전력 소자에 특화된 소자인 터널 전계 효과 트랜지스터 (TFET), 네거티브 커페시터 전계효과 트랜지스터 (NCFET), 강유전계 효과 트랜지스터 (FeFET) 및 피드백 전계 효과 트랜지스터 (FBFET) 등이 연구되고 있다.

이런 다양한 소자중에 현재의 상보형 금속-산화물-반도체 (CMOS) 공정을 그대로 사용할 수 있는 피드백 전계 효과 트랜지스터는 뉴런 회로와 동시에 제작이 필요한 신경망 모방 시스템에서 대량 생산 가능성에 있어서 매우 유리하다.

본 논문에서는 이 피드백 전계 효과 트랜지스터를 기반으로 하고 NAND 플래시 메모리 구조에서 사용하는 파울러 노르다임 터널링(Fowler-Nordheim tunneling)을 방식으로 차치 트랩 층에 시냅스 소자의 가중치를 기억하는 방식의 시냅스 장치를 제안하고 있다.

해당 소자의 저전력 특성과 구동 방법을 테크놀로지 컴퓨터 지원 설계 (TCAD) 시뮬레이션을 사용하여 유효성을 확인 하였고, 서울대 반도체 공동 연구소 (ISRC) 의 CMOS 공정을 사용하여 소자를 제작하였고 전기적 특성 측정을 통해 제안된 방법을 확인 및 검증 하였다.

The neuromorphic system has been widely used and commercialized in many fields in recent years due to its potential for complex problem solving and low energy consumption. The basic elements of this neuromorphic system are synapse and neuron circuit, in which synapse research is focused on emerging electronic devices such as resistive change memory (RRAM), phase-change memory (PCRAM), magnetoresistive random-access memory (MRAM), and FET-based devices.

Synapse is responsible for the memory function of the neuromorphic system, that is, the current sum quantization with the specific weight value. and the neuron is responsible for integrating signals that have passed through the synapse and transmitting information to the next synapse. Since the synapse element is the largest portion of the whole system, It consumes most of the power of the entire system. So low power implementation is essential for the synapse device. In order to reduce power consumption, it is necessary to lower the off-current leakage and operate on low voltage. To overcome the limitation of MOSFETs in terms of ION/IOFF ratio, small sub-threshold swing and power consumption, various devices such as a tunneling field-effect transistor (TFET), negative capacitor field-effect transistor (NCFET), ferroelectric field-effect transistor (FeFET), and feedback field-effect transistor (FBFET) have been studied.

Another important factor in synapse devices is the cost aspect. The deep learning technology that made Alpha-go exist is also an expensive system. As we can see from the coexistence of supercomputers and personal computers in the past, the development of low-cost chips that can be used by individuals, in the end, is inevitable. Because a CMOS compatible process must be possible since the neuron circuit is needed to fabricate at the same time, which helps to ensure mass productivity. FET-based devices are CMOS process compatible, which is suitable for the mass production environment.

A positive FBFET (Feedback Field Effect Transistor) device has a very low sub-threshold current, SS (subthreshold swing) performance, and ION/IOFF ratio at the low operating voltage. We are proposing the synaptic device with a positive FBFET with a storage layer.

From the simulation study, the operation method is studied for the weight modulation of the synaptic device and electrical measurement confirms accumulated charge change by program and erase condition each. These results for the synaptic transistor in this dissertation can be one of the candidates in low power neuromorphic systems.

Neuromorphic system; Positive feedback field effect transistor; FBFET; Dual gate thyristor; low-power synapse; 인공지능 신경망; 양성 전계효과 트렌지스터; 2중 게이트 구조의 싸이리스 터; 저전력 시냅스 소자