Experimental Investigations of Nanoelectrokinetic Phenomena through Novel Perm-selective Media

다양한 이온선택성 투과막에서의 나노전기수력학적 현상에 대한 실험적 검증

Perm-selective media has been widely used in various applications such as desalination, electro dialysis and battery, etc. In addition, micro-/nano-electrokinetic phenomena near the permselective media have been intensively studied. In many studies, material or geometry of the perm-selective media were adjusted for the easy fabrication or the new physics. In this thesis, material of the permselective media was adjusted by using ionic hydrogel and bio-based material, and also geometry of Nafion membrane was adjusted to have an undulation shaped surface. So the thesis was divided into two parts, one is the adjusting material, and the other is the adjusting geometry.

In Chapter 2, ionic hydrogel was introduced for capillarity ion concentration polarization (CICP). To overcome a world-wide water shortage problem, numerous desalination methods were developed with state-of-the-art power efficiency. However, a natural plant, mangrove can survive in salty environment with optimal power sources. As motivated by the desalting function of mangrove, here we proposed a spontaneous desalting mechanism, CICP. An ion depletion zone was spontaneously formed near a nanoporous material by the perm-selective ion transportation driven by the capillarity of the material, in contrast to an electrokinetic ion concentration polarization which achieves the same ion depletion zone by an external dc bias. This CICP device was shown to be capable of reduced an ambient flourecent signal more than 90% without any external electrical power sources. These results indicated that the CICP system can offer unique and economical approaches for a power-free water purification system.

In Chapter 3, biodegradable materials originated from well-known organisms such as human nail plate were rigorously investigated as a role of permselective nanoporous membrane. Most of nanofabrication methods are sophisticated and expensive due to the requirement of high class cleanroom facilities, while low-cost and biocompatible materials have been already introduced in the microfluidic platforms. Thus, an off-the-shelf and biodegradable material for those nanostructures can complete the concept of an eco-friendly micro/nanofluidic platform. A simple micro/nanofluidic device integrated with such materials was fabricated. Distinctive evidences (visualization of ion concentration polarization phenomenon, ohmic/limiting/overlimiting current behavior and surface charge-governed conductance) would fulfill the requirements of functional nanostructures for the nanofluidic applications. Therefore, this bio-based material, nail plate, would be utilized as a one of key elements of the biodegradable and eco-friendly micro/nanofluidic applications.

In chapter 4, micro/nano fluidic platform involving undulated surfaced Nafion membrane was investigated for the study of electrokinetic effect depending on the characteristic length scale of the system. Although the several studies have shown that overlimiting current was enhanced due to undulation surface at the long characteristic length (~O(100) mm), there are few studies that have shown undulation effect at the short characteristic length (~O(10) mm). In this chapter, we compared the undulation effect at two characteristic length of 15 mm and 150 mm. I-V characteristics were obtained at both 15mm and 150 mm and investigated the possibility of suppressing the undulation effect according to the depth of the device.

In this thesis, experimental investigation of the nanoelectrokinetic phenomena through novel perm-selective media was introduced. In chapter 2, 3, material of perm-selective media was adjusted by ionic hydrogel or bio-based materials and in chapter 4, geometry of the conventional perm-selective media, nafion, was modified to reveal the new physics.

이온선택성막은 해수담수화나 전기투석, 배터리등의 어플리케이션에 아주 광범위하게 활용되고 있다. 또한 이론적으로는 이온선택성 막 주변에서 일어나는 마이크로/나노 전기수력학적인 현상들에 대한 많은 보고가 있었다. 특히 이온선택성 막의 특성을 변경하는 것은 새로운 물리적 현상을 보여주거나 쉬운 공정법을 제시한다는 점에 있어서 많은 연구가 이루어 지고 있는데, 크게 이온선택성 막의 내부 구조를 바꾸거나 외부 모양을 바꾸는 두가지로 나누어 볼 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 이온수화젤이나 생체유래물질을 이용하여 내부 구조를 바꾸었을 때 와 나피온막의 표면을 파상형으로 제작하여 외부 구조를 바꾸었을 때 발생하는 현상에 대해 나타내었다. 따라서 본 연구는 두 파트로 나뉘는데 하나는 내부 구조를 바꾼 것이고 하나는 외부 모양을 바꾼 것이다.

두번째 장에서는 이온수화젤이 모세관이온농도분극현상을 발생시키는 이온선택성 막으로써 제시되었다. 전세계적인 물부족 현상을 해결하기 위해 다양한 해수담수화 방법과 효율증대를 위한 연구들이 진행되어 왔다. 하지만 맹그로브와 같은 식물은 극대화된 효율을 활용하여 염수환경에서 살아남는다. 이러한 맹그로브의 담수화 기능에 영감을 받아 모세관 이온농도 분극현상이 자발적인 담수화 메커니즘으로써 제시 되었다. 일반적인 전기동역학적인 이온농도 분극현상이 외부 전기장에 의해 구동되는 것과 달리, 수화젤 본연의 모세관 힘에의해 선택적 이온 수송을 만들어내면서 수화젤 주변에서 자발적으로 이온 농도 분극 현상이 발생한다. 이 모세관 이온농도분극현상은 이온의 표지로써 넣어준 형광물질을 외부 전기장없이 90%이상 줄어들게 하였다. 이러한 결과들은 모세관 이온농도분극현상이 외부 전원 없는 정수 시스템 시장에 도움이 될 것으로 기대된다.

세번째 장에서는 손톱과 같은 잘 알려진 생체 물질을 이용한 생분해성의 물질이 이온선택성 투과막으로써 제시되었다. 이온선택성 투과막을 만들기위한 대부분의 나노 공정은 복잡하거나 높은 수준의 청정단계를 필요로 하는 비싼 공정이다. 반면에 마이크로 유체 플랫폼에서는 이미 싸고 생체적합한 다양한 물질들이 이미 다양하게 연구되어 오고 있다. 따라서 생분해성의 이온선택성 투과막을 활용하면 친환경적인 마이크로/나노 유체 플랫폼의 개념을 완성시킬 수 있다. 간단한 마이크로/나노 장치가 제작되었고, 이온농도분극현상의 시각화, 옴영역, 한계영역, 과한계영역으로 대표되는 전류전압특성 그리고 포면전하 기반의 전도도등을 간단한 실험을 통해 밝혀냈다. 따라서 손톱과 같은 생체유래물질을 사용하면 환경친화적이면서도 생분해성인 마이크로 나노 장치에 적용할 수 있을거라 기대할 수 있다.

네번째 장에서는 파상형구조의 표면을 갖는 나피온 막이 포함된 마이크로/나노 유체 플랫폼이 제작되고 연구되었다. 특히 특성길이에 따른 전기동역학적인 효과들에 대해서 알아보았는데, 일반적인 파상형 구조의 표면을 갖는 연구들은 대부분 긴 특성길이 (~O(100) m)에서 실험되고 해석 되어 온 반면, 본 연구에서는 짧은 특성길이 (~O(10) m)에서의 효과 역시 실험하고 비교되었다. 특히 전류 전압 특성을 통해 파상형 구조의 효과가 짧은 특성길이에서 억제되는지를 살펴보았다.

본 연구에서는 이온선택성 투과막의 외부 모양이나 내부 구조를 변형하여 발생하는 새로운 현상이나 새로운 특징들에 대해 실험하고 보고 하였다. 두번째와 세번째 장에서는 새로운 내부구조를 활용한 이온선택성 투과막에 대해 연구하였고, 네번째 장에서는 외부 모양을 바꾸었을 때 일어나는 새로운 물리적 특징들에 대해 연구하였다. 본 논문을 통해 다양한 이온선택성 투과막에 대한 이해가 높아지고 더 다양한 연구들이 화발히 진행되기를 바란다.

Ion concentration polarization; Perm-selective media; Ionic hydrogel; Human nail plate; Capillarity; Undulated surface; 이온농도분극현상; 이온선택성막; 이온수화젤; 손톱; 모세관힘; 파상형 표면