Optimizing Memory Subsystem for Efficient Resource Utilization of Data-intensive Applications : 데이터 집약적 응용의 효율적인 시스템 자원 활용을 위한 메모리 서브시스템 최적화

Abstract

With explosive data growth, data-intensive applications, such as relational database and key-value storage, have been increasingly popular in a variety of domains in recent years. To meet the growing performance demands of data-intensive applications, it is crucial to efficiently and fully utilize memory resources for the best possible performance.

However, general-purpose operating systems (OSs) are designed to provide system resources to applications running on a system in a fair manner at system-level. A single application may find it difficult to fully exploit the systems best performance due to this system-level fairness. For performance reasons, many data-intensive applications implement their own mechanisms that OSs already provide, under the assumption that they know better about the data than OSs. They can be greedily optimized for performance but this may result in inefficient use of system resources.

In this dissertation, we claim that simple OS support with minor application modifications can yield even higher application performance without sacrificing system-level resource utilization. We optimize and extend OS memory subsystem for better supporting applications while addressing three memory-related issues in data-intensive applications. First, we introduce a memory-efficient cooperative caching approach between application and kernel buffer to address double caching problem where the same data resides in multiple layers. Second, we present a memory-efficient, transparent zero-copy read I/O scheme to avoid the performance interference problem caused by memory copy behavior during I/O. Third, we propose a memory-efficient fork-based checkpointing mechanism for in-memory database systems to mitigate the memory footprint problem of the existing fork-based checkpointing scheme; memory usage increases incrementally (up to 2x) during checkpointing for update-intensive workloads.

To show the effectiveness of our approach, we implement and evaluate our schemes on real multi-core systems. The experimental results demonstrate that our cooperative approach can more effectively address the above issues related to data-intensive applications than existing non-cooperative approaches while delivering better performance (in terms of transaction processing speed, I/O throughput, or memory footprint).

최근 폭발적인 데이터 성장과 더불어 데이터베이스, 키-밸류 스토리지 등의 데이터 집약적인 응용들이 다양한 도메인에서 인기를 얻고 있다. 데이터 집약적인 응용의 높은 성능 요구를 충족하기 위해서는 주어진 메모리 자원을 효율적이고 완벽하게 활용하는 것이 중요하다. 그러나, 범용 운영체제(OS)는 시스템에서 수행 중인 모든 응용들에 대해 시스템 차원에서 공평하게 자원을 제공하는 것을 우선하도록 설계되어있다. 즉, 시스템 차원의 공평성 유지를 위한 운영체제 지원의 한계로 인해 단일 응용은 시스템의 최고 성능을 완전히 활용하기 어렵다. 이러한 이유로, 많은 데이터 집약적 응용은 운영체제에서 제공하는 기능에 의지하지 않고 비슷한 기능을 응용 레벨에 구현하곤 한다. 이러한 접근 방법은 탐욕적인 최적화가 가능하다는 점에서 성능 상 이득이 있을 수 있지만, 시스템 자원의 비효율적인 사용을 초래할 수 있다.

본 논문에서는 운영체제의 지원과 약간의 응용 수정만으로도 비효율적인 시스템 자원 사용 없이 보다 높은 응용 성능을 보일 수 있음을 증명하고자 한다. 그러기 위해 운영체제의 메모리 서브시스템을 최적화 및 확장하여 데이터 집약적인 응용에서 발생하는 세 가지 메모리 관련 문제를 해결하였다. 첫째, 동일한 데이터가 여러 계층에 존재하는 중복 캐싱 문제를 해결하기 위해 응용과 커널 버퍼 간에 메모리 효율적인 협력 캐싱 방식을 제시하였다. 둘째, 입출력시 발생하는 메모리 복사로 인한 성능 간섭 문제를 피하기 위해 메모리 효율적인 무복사 읽기 입출력 방식을 제시하였다. 셋째, 인-메모리 데이터베이스 시스템을 위한 메모리 효율적인 fork 기반 체크포인트 기법을 제안하여 기존 포크 기반 체크포인트 기법에서 발생하는 메모리 사용량 증가 문제를 완화하였다; 기존 방식은 업데이트 집약적 워크로드에 대해 체크포인팅을 수행하는 동안 메모리 사용량이 최대 2배까지 점진적으로 증가할 수 있었다.

본 논문에서는 제안한 방법들의 효과를 증명하기 위해 실제 멀티 코어 시스템에 구현하고 그 성능을 평가하였다. 실험결과를 통해 제안한 협력적 접근방식이 기존의 비협력적 접근방식보다 데이터 집약적 응용에게 효율적인 메모리 자원 활용을

가능하게 함으로써 더 높은 성능을 제공할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.