A Study on Complexity-reduced Multi-user Signal Transmission in Massive MIMO Environments

대규모 다중 안테나 환경에서 낮은 복잡도의 다중 사용자 신호전송에 관한 연구

Advanced wireless communication systems may employ massive multi-input multi-output (m-MIMO) techniques for performance improvement. A base station equipped with an m-MIMO configuration can serve a large number of users by means of beamforming. The m-MIMO channel becomes asymptotically orthogonal to each other as the number of antennas increases to infinity. In this case, we may optimally transmit signal by means of maximum ratio transmission (MRT) with affordable implementation complexity. However, the MRT may suffer from inter-user interference in practical m-MIMO environments mainly due to the presence of insufficient channel orthogonality. The use of zero-forcing beamforming can be a practical choice in m-MIMO environments since it can easily null out inter-user interference. However, it may require huge computational complexity for the generation of beam weight. Moreover, it may suffer from performance loss associated with the interference nulling, referred to transmission performance loss (TPL). The TPL may become serious when the number of users increases or the channel correlation increases in spatial domain.

In this dissertation, we consider complexity-reduced multi-user signal transmission in m-MIMO environments. We determine the beam weight to maximize the signal-to-leakage plus noise ratio (SLNR) instead of signal-to-interference plus noise ratio (SINR). We determine the beam direction assuming combined use of MRT and partial ZF that partially nulls out interference. For further reduction of computational complexity, we determine the beam weight based on the approximated SLNR.

We consider complexity-reduced ZF beamforming that generates the beam weight in a group-wise manner. We partition users into a number of groups so that users in each group experience low TPL. We approximately estimate the TPL for further reduction of computational complexity. Finally, we determine the beam weight for each user group based on the approximated TPL.

차세대 무선 통신 시스템에서 성능 향상을 위해 대규모 다중 안테나 (massive MIMO) 기술들을 사용할 수 있다. 대규모 안테나를 가진 기지국은 많은 수의 사용자들을 빔포밍 (beamforming)으로 서비스해줄 수 있다. 안테나 수가 무한히 증가함에 따라서 채널은 점근적으로 서로 직교 (orthogonal)하게 된다. 이러한 경우, 낮은 실장 복잡도를 가지는 최대 비 전송 (maximum ratio transmission)을 사용함으로써 신호전송을 최적화할 수 있다. 하지만, 현실적인 대규모 다중 안테나 환경에서는 채널 직교성이 충분하지 못하기 때문에 최대 비 전송은 간섭에 의한 성능 저하를 겪을 수 있다. 제로-포싱 (zero-forcing) 빔포밍은 간섭을 쉽게 제거할 수 있기 때문에 대규모 다중 안테나 환경에서 현실적인 선택이 될 수 있다. 하지만, 제로-포싱은 빔 가중치 (beam weight) 생성으로 인해 높은 계산 복잡도를 요구할 수 있다. 뿐만 아니라, 제로-포싱은 간섭 제거에 대한 대가로 심각한 성능 저하 (즉, transmission performance loss; TPL)를 겪을 수 있다. TPL은 사용자 수가 많거나 채널의 공간 상관도가 클 때 더 심각해질 수 있다.

본 논문에서 대규모 다중 안테나 환경에서 낮은 복잡도의 다중 사용자 신호전송을 고려한다. 제안 기법은 신호-대-간섭 및 잡음 비 (signal-to-interference plus noise ratio) 대신 신호-대-유출 및 잡음 비 (signal-to-leakage plus noise ratio)를 최대화하는 빔 가중치를 결정한다. 제안 기법은 최대 비 전송과 간섭을 선택적으로 제거하는 부분 제로-포싱 (partial zero-forcing)의 사용을 기반으로 빔 방향을 결정한다. 계산 복잡도를 더 감소시키기 위해서, 제안 기법은 근사화된 신호-대-유출 및 잡음비를 사용하여 빔 가중치를 결정한다.

본 논문에서 그룹 기반으로 빔 가중치를 생성하는 낮은 복잡도의 제로-포싱 빔포밍 전송을 고려한다. 제안 기법은 사용자들이 낮은 TPL을 갖도록 사용자들을 다수의 그룹으로 분리시킨다. 계산 복잡도를 더 감소시키기 위해서, 제안 기법은 TPL을 근사적으로 추정한다. 마지막으로, 제안 기법은 근사화된 TPL을 기반으로 형성된 각 사용자 그룹에 대하여 빔 가중치를 결정한다.

ZF beamforming; complexity-reduced beamforming; 대규모 다중 안테나; 제로-포싱 빔포밍; 낮은 복잡도의 빔포밍; 사용자 그룹핑.