Parallelism Management for Co-Located Parallel Applications : 동시에 실행되는 병렬 처리 어플리케이션들을 위한 병렬성 관리

Abstract

Running multiple parallel jobs on the same multicore machine is becoming more important to improve utilization of the given hardware resources. While co-location of parallel jobs is common practice, it still remains a challenge for current parallel runtime systems to efficiently execute multiple parallel applications simultaneously. Conventional parallelization runtimes such as OpenMP generate a fixed number of worker threads, typically as many as there are cores in the system, to utilize all physical core resources. On such runtime systems, applications may not achieve their peak performance when given full use of all physical core resources. Moreover, the OS kernel needs to manage all worker threads generated by all running parallel applications, and it may require huge management costs with an increasing number of co-located applications.

In this thesis, we focus on improving runtime performance for co-located parallel applications. To achieve this goal, the first idea of this work is to ensure spatial scheduling to execute multiple co-located parallel applications simultaneously. Spatial scheduling that provides distinct core resources for applications is considered a promising and scalable approach for executing co-located applications. Despite the growing importance of spatial scheduling, there are still two fundamental research issues with this approach. First, spatial scheduling requires a runtime support for parallel applications to run efficiently in spatial core allocation that can change at runtime. Second, the scheduler needs to assign the proper number of core resources to applications depending on the applications performance characteristics for better runtime performance.

To this end, in this thesis, we present three novel runtime-level techniques to efficiently execute co-located parallel applications with spatial scheduling. First, we present a cooperative runtime technique that provides malleable parallel execution for OpenMP parallel applications. The malleable execution means that applications can dynamically adapt their degree of parallelism to the varying core resource availability. It allows parallel applications to run efficiently at changing core resource availability compared to conventional runtime systems that do not adjust the degree of parallelism of the application. Second, this thesis introduces an analytical performance model that can estimate resource utilization and the performance of parallel programs in dependence of the provided core resources. We observe that the performance of parallel loops is typically limited by memory performance, and employ queueing theory to model the memory performance. The queueing system-based approach allows us to estimate the performance by using closed-form equations and hardware performance counters.

Third, we present a core allocation framework to manage core resources between co-located parallel applications. With analytical modeling, we observe that maximizing both CPU utilization and memory bandwidth usage can generally lead to better performance compared to conventional core allocation policies that maximize only CPU usage. The presented core allocation framework optimizes utilization of multi-dimensional resources of CPU cores and memory bandwidth on multi-socket multicore systems based on the cooperative parallel runtime support and the analytical model.

멀티코어 시스템에서 여러 개의 병렬 처리 어플리케이션들을 함께 실행시키는 것 은 주어진 하드웨어 자원을 효율적으로 사용하기 위해서 점점 더 중요해지고 있다. 하지만, 현재 런타임 시스템에서 여러 개의 병렬 처리 어플리케이션들을 동시에 효율적으로 실행시키는 것은 여전히 어려운 문제이다. OpenMP와 같이 통상 사 용되는 병렬화 런타임 시스템들은 모든 하드웨어 코어 자원을 사용하기 위해서 일반적으로 코어 개수 만큼 스레드를 생성하여 어플리케이션을 실행시킨다. 이 때, 어플리케이션은 모든 코어 자원을 활용할 때 오히려 최적의 성능을 얻지 못할 수도 있으며, 운영체제 커널의 부하는 실행되는 어플리케이션의 개수가 늘어날 수록 관리해야 하는 스레드의 개수가 늘어나기 때문에 계속해서 커지게 된다.

본 학위 논문에서, 우리는 함께 실행되는 병렬 처리 어플리케이션들의 런타임 성능을 높이는 것에 집중한다. 이를 위해, 본 연구의 핵심 목표는 함께 실행되는 어플리케이션들에게 공간 분할식 스케줄링 방법을 적용하는 것이다. 각 어플리 케이션에게 독립적인 코어 자원을 할당해주는 공간 분할식 스케줄링은 점점 더 늘어나는 코어 자원의 개수를 효율적으로 관리하기 위한 방법으로 많은 관심을 받고 있다. 하지만, 공간 분할 스케줄링 방법을 통해 어플리케이션을 실행시키는 것은 두 가지 연구 과제를 가지고 있다. 먼저, 각 어플리케이션은 가변적인 코어 자원 상에서 효율적으로 실행되기 위한 런타임 기술을 필요로 하고, 스케줄러는 어플리케이션들의 성능 특성을 고려해서 런타임 성능을 높일 수 있도록 적당한 수의 코어 자원을 제공해야한다.

이 학위 논문에서, 우리는 함께 실행되는 병렬 처리 어플리케이션들을 공간 분 할 스케줄링을 통해서 효율적으로 실행시키기 위한 세가지 런타임 시스템 기술을 소개한다. 먼저 우리는 협동적인 런타임 시스템이라는 기술을 소개하는데, 이는 OpenMP 병렬 처리 어플리케이션들에게 유연하고 효율적인 실행 환경을 제공한다. 이 기술은 공유 메모리 병렬 실행에 내재되어 있는 특성을 활용하여 병렬처리 프로그램들이 변화하는 코어 자원에 맞추어 병렬성의 정도를 동적으로 조절할 수 있도록 해준다. 이러한 유연한 실행 모델은 병렬 어플리케이션들이 사용 가능한 코어 자원이 동적으로 변화하는 환경에서 어플리케이션의 스레드 수준 병렬성을 다루지 못하는 기존 런타임 시스템들에 비해서 더 효율적으로 실행될 수 있도록 해준다.

두번째로, 본 논문은 사용되는 코어 자원에 따른 병렬처리 프로그램의 성능 및 자원 활용도를 예측할 수 있도록 해주는 분석적 성능 모델을 소개한다. 병렬 처리 코드의 성능 확장성이 일반적으로 메모리 성능에 좌우된다는 관찰에 기초하여, 제 안된 해석 모델은 큐잉 이론을 활용하여 메모리 시스템의 성능 정보들을 계산한다. 이 큐잉 시스템에 기반한 방법은 유용한 성능 정보들을 수식을 통해 효율적으로 계산할 수 있도록 하며 상용 시스템에서 제공하는 하드웨어 성능 카운터만을 요구 하기 때문에 활용 가능성 또한 높다.

마지막으로, 본 논문은 동시에 실행되는 병렬 처리 어플리케이션들 사이에서 코어 자원을 할당해주는 프레임워크를 소개한다. 제안된 프레임워크는 동시에 동 작하는 병렬 처리 어플리케이션의 병렬성 및 코어 자원을 관리하여 멀티 소켓 멀티코어 시스템에서 CPU 자원 및 메모리 대역폭 자원 활용도를 동시에 최적 화한다. 해석적인 모델링과 제안된 코어 할당 프레임워크의 성능 평가를 통해서, 우리가 제안하는 정책이 일반적인 경우에 CPU 자원의 활용도만을 최적화하는 방법에 비해서 함께 동작하는 어플리케이션들의 실행시간을 감소시킬 수 있음을 보여준다.