The Study of Transient Responses of Nano Electrokinetics near Permselective Membrane

이온 선택성 막 주변에서 발생하는 나노전기동력학적 현상의 일시적 반응 연구

Nanoporous membrane has the perm-selectivity since the surface charge was affected the flow in the whole channels. The electrical potential derived from wall charge was formed in the entire channels and only counter-ions could penetrate, which is called perm-selectivity. Ion concentration polarization (ICP) is one of the perm-selective phenomena generated by difference of electrical potential in nanoporous membrane. Recently, the study of ICP was enormously increased from fundamental study to applications because of their utility in various fields. Especially, applications such as separator, desalination device and preconcentrator were largely researched and enhanced.

The applications were normally operated in transient state rather than steady state. The characteristics of ICP in transient state have different from steady state and sometimes unexpected physical phenomena occurred. The phenomena could significantly disturb the performance of devices and reduce the efficiency. Therefore, the study of transient state was required. In this work, we studied the current characteristics of ICP in transient state to observe the ion transportation indirectly. And we continuously changed the boundary condition using pulsed electric field and investigated the ion transport using numerical simulation and experiments.

We investigated an overshoot current only found in transient state. The current-voltage curve of ICP has 3 regimes: Ohmic, limiting, and overlimiting current regime). The overshoot current unexpected high current is found between the Ohmic and limiting current regimes. We fabricated the noble device to observe the relevant of length of the effective microchannel and the overshoot current. And the current-voltage curve without the overshoot current was obtained in short time. We certified the relation between the diffusion relaxation time and the overshoot current by varying the microchannel length and the sweep rate of voltage.

And we observe the electroconvection in coercive transient state using pulsed electric field. The electroconvection is the significant physical phenomenon determining the current in overlimiting regime. The unstable vortices enhance the ion transport and current. For decades, pulsed electric field was applied to enhance the efficiency of ion transport with the advantage of reducing fouling effect of membrane, diminishing water splitting and current enhancement. Among the advantages, the cause of current enhancement was still unclear and discussed. In this work we numerically simulated electroconvection and conducted experiments. Current density responses according to nondimensionalized frequency had the same tendency in both simulation and experiments. The current density was investigated based on ion transport derived from diffusion, drift, and convection. Furthermore, we considered the retardation effect since the boundary condition was consecutively changed. From this work, we could guess the convection retardation effect rather than restoration from diffusion was critical role in enhancement of current.

In this thesis, we conducted experiments and numerical simulation to investigate the fundamental study of ICP in transient state. We verified ion transport through the measurement of current and visualized the concentration distribution or the convection. Based on this thesis, the ICP applications could be more enhanced by simply changing the structure of device or applying optimal boundary conditions.

나노 다공성 투과막은 벽면 전하의 영향을 받아 막의 구멍 내부에서 전위를 띄게 되고, 이에 따라 벽면 전하와 반대되는 전하를 띤 이온들만 막의 통과가 가능하게 된다. 이런 막의 전기적인 현상으로 인해 전기를 인가하였을 때, 선택적 이온 통과 현상이 발생하게 된다. 그 중 이온 농도 분극 현상은 최근 수십 년간 활발히 연구된 현상으로, 유동과 이온의 이동 그리고 전위가 복합적으로 작용하여 만들어진다. 이에 따라 기초 연구부터 응용장치까지, 예를 들면 탈염기, 분리기, 농축기, 바이오 센서 등이 발달해왔다. 이런 응용장치들은 많은 연구가 진행되어 왔고, 향상되어왔다.

이런 장치들은 일반적으로 정상 상태보다 일시적 상태에서 발생되게 되는데, 일시적 상태에서는 정상상태와는 다른 새로운 물리적 현상들이 발생하게 된다. 일시적 상황에서는 정상 상태에서 예상치 못한 현상들이 발견되고, 이에 따라 장치의 작동이 방해를 받아 효율이 떨어지는 현상이 발생한다. 따라서 이온 농도 분극 현상 응용장치들의 효율 최적화를 위해서는, 일시적 상태의 이동 현상과 전류 특성에 대한 연구가 불가피하다. 이 논문에서는 이온 농도 분극 현상에서 이온의 움직임을 간접적으로 살펴보는 전류 특성에 대한 연구로, 일시적 상태일 때 나타나는 전류의 특징을 실험적으로 살펴보고, 나아가 경계조건을 연속적으로 바꾸어 주어 전류의 변화를 수치적, 실험적으로 살펴보았다.

첫 번째로 일시적 현상에서 발생하는 오버슛(overshoot) 전류에 대해 살펴보았다. 전류-전압 곡선은 정상상태에서 옴(Ohm) 구간, 한계 전류구간, 과도한계전류 구간으로 나타나는데, 실험적으로 전류-전압 특성을 살펴보게 되면 예상치 못한 치솟는 전류, 오버슛 전류가 옴과 한계전류 구간 사이에서 발생하게 된다. 이온 농도 분극 현상을 이용한 응용장치의 최적 효율은 보통 한계 전류나 과도한계전류 구간에서 발생하는데, 상황에 따라 최적 효율이 나타나는 구간이 다르다. 이에 전류-전압특성을 정확하게 측정 후 작동하는 전압을 선택하는 것이 중요한데 이 오버슛 전류는 이를 방해한다. 농도 분극 장치에서 오버슛 전류에 가장 큰 영향을 미치는 변수를 찾고, 이를 없애기 위한 장치를 개발하기 위해 연구를 진행하였다. 이 연구에서는 유동을 이용하여 이온 농도 분극 현상으로 인해 농도가 바뀌는 구간(유효 채널)을 제한하였다. 전압 상승 속도를 일정하게 한 후 장치의 모양을 조금씩 바꾸어 줌으로써, 유효 채널 길이를 바꾸었고, 전류-전압특성을 살펴본 결과 최적의 길이를 찾았다. 이를 통해 오버슛 전류가 확산층의 확산 완화 시간과 관계가 있음을 확인하였고, 채널 길이를 조절하면 정상상태에 도달하기 위해 필요한 확산 완화 시간이 줄어 오버슛을 없앨 수 있음을 확인하였다. 또한 길이를 일정하게 하고 전압 상승 속도도 바꾸어 가면 실험하여, 앞의 결과를 다시 한번 확인하였다. 이 연구를 통해 개발된 장치로 정상 상태에 빠르게 도달하여, 정상상태 전류-전압 특성을 살펴보는 기초 연구에 필요한 시간을 기존 미세유체장치 연구들에 비해 20배 이상 단축시킬 수 있었고, 이온 농도 분극 장치를 만들 때, 확산 층의 길이를 최대한 고려해서 제작하면 오버슛이 없는 전류-전압 곡선을 얻을 수 있는 전압상승 속도를 계산할 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다.

두 번째 연구는 과도한계전류 구간 중 전기 와류 영역에 관한 연구이다. 이온 농도 분극 현상이 발생하면, 이와 함께 전기 와류라고 하는 불안정한 유동이 발생한다. 이 불안정한 유동은 이온전달현상을 향상 시키는데, 이때 인가하는 전압을 펄스 형태를 취하게 되면 막 주변에서 물 분해가 적게 발생하고, 막이 불순물로 막히는 현상, 막을 통과하는 전류가 증가하는 현상 등 탈염기에 있어 효율이 증가하는 현상들이 발생한다. 그 중 전류가 증가하는 원인에 대해서는 불명확하고 활발한 토론이 진행중에 있다. 막을 통과하는 전류는 곧 탈염의 효율과 직접적인 연관이 있기에, 이 연구에서는 전기와류에 대한 펄스 전압을 인과하였을 때 나타나는 전류 밀도 증가 현상을 실험과 전산모사를 통해 살펴보았다. 전산 모사와 실험을 통해 전압의 진동수와 전류 간에 특정한 경향성을 가지는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이에 대하여 전산 모사를 통해 농도의 변화 및 와류의 속도 변화를 살펴보았고, 실험적으로 이를 가시화하였다. 진동수를 바꿔 감에 따라 최적 값이 나타나는 것을 확인하였고, 이는 전기 와류의 성장과 유지와 관련이 있다는 것을 확인하였다. 전기 와류 장치의 구조에 따라 적절한 진동수를 선택한다면 좀 더 높은 효율의 전류 밀도를 측정할 수 있고, 이온 이동을 꾀할 수 있다.

이와 같은 연구들을 통해 복잡한 물리적 현상 중 하나인 이온 농도 농도 분극 현상의 일시적 상태에 대해 연구를 진행하였다. 일시적 상황에서 막을 통한 이온의 이동의 변화에 대해 확인하였고, 이를 통해 탈염기나 분리기 등 응용장치의 효율 향상에 도움이 될 것이라고 예상된다.

Electrokinetics; electroconvection; 전기동역학; 이온농도분극현상; 오버슛 전류; 전기와류; 일시적 현상