Dynamic Graph Convolutional Networks with Attention Mechanism for Rumor Detection on Social Media : 소셜 미디어 속 루머 탐지를 위한 그래프 합성곱 신경망과 어텐션 메커니즘

Keywords rumor detectiongraph convolutional networksdynamic graphattention mechanismsocial media루머 탐지그래프 합성곱 신경망동적 그래프 표현 학습어텐션 메커니즘소셜 미디어

Abstract

Social media has been a great disseminator for new information and thoughts. Due to its accessibility of sharing information, however, social media has also become an ideal platform for propagations of rumors, fake news, and misinformation. Rumors on social media not only mislead the users of online but also affects the real world immensely. Thus, detecting the rumors and preventing their spread became an essential task. Previous learning-based rumor detection methods adopted to use contents, users, or propagation features of rumors. However, the methods are limited to represent rumor propagation as static graphs, which arent optimal for capturing the dynamic information of the rumors.

In this study, we propose a novel graph convolutional networks with attention mechanism model named, Dynamic GCN, for rumor detection. We first represent rumor posts with their responsive posts as dynamic graphs. The temporal information is used to generate a sequence of graph snapshots. The representation learning on graph snapshots with attention mechanism captures both structural and temporal information of rumor spreads. The conducted experiments on two real-world datasets demonstrate that our model, Dynamic GCN, achieves superior results over the state-of-the-art models in the rumor detection task.

소셜 미디어는 강력한 정보 전달력을 가진 매체로 새로운 정보와 생각의 전파 창구이다. 소셜 미디어의 특징인 접근성은 때론 루머, 가짜 뉴스, 잘못된 정보의 전파에서도 이상적인 플랫폼이 된다. 소셜 미디어 속 루머는 온라인 사용자를 오도할 뿐만 아니라 때론 현실 세계에도 큰 영향을 미친다. 따라서, 루머를 탐지하고 그 전파를 막는 노력이 요구된다. 기존의 루머 탐지 방법은 루머의 내용, 사용자, 또는 전파 과정의 정보를 특성으로 이용한다. 이러한 방법은 루머의 전파를 정적 그래프로 표현하며 그 구조적 특성을 이용한다. 하지만 이는 루머의 동적 특성을 포착하지 못한다는 한계를 가지고 있다. 본 연구에서는 그래프 합성곱 신경망 (graph convolutional networks: GCN)과 어텐션 메커니즘 (attention mechanism)을 활용한 동적 그래프 합성곱 신경망 (Dynamic GCN) 루머 탐지 모델을 제시한다. 먼저, 소셜 미디어 속 루머 게시글들 (posts) 과 그의 답장이 되는 글들(responsive posts)을 이용하여 루머의 전파 과정을 정적 그래프로 표현한다. 시간 정보를 통해 전파 과정을 포함하고 있는 정적 그래프의 집합인 그래프 스냅숏 (graph snapshot) 시퀀스 (sequence)를 만들게 된다. 어텐션 메커니즘을 활용한 그래프 스냅숏 표현 학습은 루머 전파의 구조적 시간적 정보를 모두 효과적으로 반영한다. 실제 트위터 데이터를 이용한 실험을 통하여 제시된 모델의 성능이 다른 비교 모델들보다 높음을 확인할 수 있었다.