Adaptive Network Compression for DNN-FPGA Accelerator Using Layer-Sensitivity : 심층 신경망 FPGA 가속기를 위한 레이어 감도에 따른 적응형 네트워크 압축 기법

Abstract

Systolic 배열에 기반한 심층 신경망 가속기는 적은 에너지 소비와 높은 처리를 가능하게 해준다. 그러나, 일반적인 systolic 배열의 구조는 신경망의 효율적인 압축과 pruning을 어렵게 만든다. 두 최적화 방법들은 신경망의 시간복잡도와 저장공간을 크게 감소시킨다. 본 논문에는, 심층 신경망 추론을 위한 FPGA 기반 고속 가속기인 AIX를 소개하고, systolic 배열을 위한 효율적인 pruning 방법에 대해서 탐구한다. 이 방법은 AIX의 실행 모델을 고려하며, 신경망의 크기를 줄여 나간다. 또한, 독립적으로 합성곱 신경망 층 내 고정된 크기의 블록을 제거함으로써, AIX 가속기의 합성곱 신경망의 실행시간을 직접적으로 단축시킬 수 있다. YOLOv1, YOLOv2 및 Tiny-YOLOv2와 같은 대표적인 합성곱 신경망에 적용하였고, 제시된 기술은 최신 압축률을 달성하였다. 그 결과, YOLOv2를 최소한의 정확도 손실

로 추론 시간을 1.6 배로 줄일 수 있습니다.

Deep neural network (DNN) accelerators based on systolic arrays have been shown to achieve a high throughput at a low energy consumption. The regular architecture of the systolic array, however, makes it difficult to effectively apply network pruning and compression; two important optimization techniques that can significantly reduce the computational complexity and the storage requirements of a network.

This work presents AIX, an FPGA-based high-speed accelerator for DNN inference, and explores effective methods for pruning systolic arrays. The techniques consider the execution model of the AIX and prune the individual convolutional layers of a network in fixed sized blocks that not only reduce the weights of the network but also translate directly into a reduction of the execution time of a convolutional neural network (CNN) on the AIX. Applied to representative CNNs such as YOLOv1, YOLOv2 and Tiny-YOLOv2, the presented techniques achieve state-of-the-art compression ratios and are able to reduce interference latency by a factor of two at a minimal loss of accuracy.