Multiscale Modeling Approach for Glassy Polymer Using Molecular Dynamics Simulations and Micromorphic Theory : 분자동역학과 마이크로몰픽 이론을 이용한 유리상 고분자의 멀티스케일 모델링 방법

Abstract

This thesis starts with an investigation on the strain rate discrepancy of tensile experiments and molecular dynamics (MD) simulations for glassy polymers. It is postulated that MD tensile simulations conducted under super-fast strain rates represent the nanoscale craze region in the macro tensile specimen. By comparing the ductile-brittle transition of glassy polymers at experiments and simulations, the postulation is validated resulting in a conclusion that to understand the constitutive relation of a glassy polymer by using the MD simulation, a multi-scale continuum approach must be employed which can incorporate MD results as the physics of the micro (or nano) scale. For this purpose, the two-scale micromorphic theory is adopted where tensile experimental results are applied to the macro-scale and MD results are applied to the micro-scale. With a proper choice of the length parameter of the micro-scale, the length scale of the continuum model became compatible with MD RUC. Finally, the multi-scale model exhibited the distinctive ductile and brittle plastic deformation when given with ductile and brittle MD s-s curves respectively. Since it also returns the dynamic response from the s-s curves, the time-scale and the strain rate of the MD simulations and the continuum model can be comparable by choosing proper model parameters. This multi-scale approach is expected to be an essential method for the scale bridging between the nanomechanics and the continuum mechanics.

본 학위논문은 유리상 고분자에 대한 인장 실험과 분자동역학(MD) 시뮬레이션의 변형률 차이에 대한 분석으로 시작한다. 이를 위해 높은 변형률에서 수행 된 MD 인장 시뮬레이션이 실험 인장시편에서의 나노 스케일 크레이징(crazing) 영역을 나타낸다고 가정한다. 저자는 실험과 시뮬레이션에서 유리상 고분자의 연성-취성 전이를 비교함으로써, MD 시뮬레이션을 사용하여 유리상 고분자의 구성방정식을 도출하기 위해서는 마이크로(또는 나노) 스케일의 MD 결과를 통합 할 수 있는 멀티 스케일 접근법을 사용해야한다는 결론을 도출한다. 이를 위해 인장 실험과 MD 시뮬레이션을 통합 한 이중 스케일 마이크로몰픽 이론이 도입된다. 이중 스케일 마이크로몰픽 모델에서, 실험 결과는 매크로-스케일에 적용되고 MD 결과는 마이크로-스케일에 적용된다. 이 멀티스케일 해석 방법에서는 특성 길이 상수를 조정하여 연속체 모델의 길이 스케일과MD 시뮬레이션의 길이 스케일을 호환시킬 수 있다. 마지막으로, 이 모델은 연성 및 취성의 성질을 나타내는 MD 결과가 각각 마이크로몰픽 모델의 마이크로 스케일에 할당 될 때 연성 및 취성 변형의 거시적 거동을 성공적으로 예측한다. 제안된 멀티스케일 해석방법은 응력-인장률 커브로부터 동적인 반응을 반환하기 때문에 실험과 시뮬레이션의 시간 스케일 역시 모델 변수를 적당히 조절하여 호환 가능한 수준으로 만들 수 있다. 저자는 이러한 접근법이 MD 시뮬레이션과 연속체역학을 연결하기위한 새롭고 필수적인 접근법이 될 것으로 기대한다.