Virtual RTM Manufacturing Simulation of Carbon-Fiber Reinforced Laminate Composites Using a Probabilistic Thermochemical Viscoelastic Model : 확률적 열화학 점탄성 모델을 적용한 탄소섬유 강화 적층 복합재료의 가상 RTM제조 시뮬레이션

Abstract

Composite materials undergo a shrinkage process related to the curing kinetics of the matrix. This shrinkage effect, added to the material thermal expansion, results in geometric distortions and residual interlaminar stresses that affect negatively the mechanical response of the materials.

This work addresses the effects of the manufacturing process on carbon fiber reinforced composite laminates used in aerospace structures. Here, computational tools are implemented to model a viscoelastic material with degree of cure and time-dependent properties. Additionally, probabilistic modeling tools are implemented in the interest of increasing the reliability of the results by considering the random nature of curing kinetics parameters.

The model consists of a multiphysics system that couples the thermochemical and mechanical processes. First, the heat transfer analysis is performed by relating Fouriers heat conduction governing equations with Kamals model of curing kinetics. Then, for the mechanical analysis, a 9-element Generalized Maxwell Model is implemented to compute the viscoelastic behavior. The representation of a cure and time-dependent viscoelastic model is possible due to the thermorheologically simple nature of the thermosetting resins. Here, a shift factor is applied to obtain stress relaxation times that change with the temperature and the degree of cure of the material. To produce the stochastic behavior of the materials, random fields were created by implementing the Karhunen-Loève Expansion method with a Monte Carlo simulation.

The manufacturing method consisted of a vacuum-assisted transfer molding (VARTM) with a post-curing treatment. To emulate this process, the mechanical and thermal boundary conditions are divided into four stages. The first one refers to the curing stage. Here, the plate is constrained in the mold and subjected to thermal conduction in the surfaces. The second stage is when the plate is released from the mold and left to cool down to room temperature by natural convection. The third stage consists of placing the cooled plate into an oven (forced thermal convection). Finally, the plate is left to cool down as in the second stage. The stress and distortions that result from this manufacturing process were analyzed in six plates with different ply configurations.

The results showed that the quasi-isotropic laminate [−60/−30/0/30/60/90] undergoes the highest interlaminar stresses and distortions, followed by the asymmetric cross-ply laminate[903/03] . tt also revealed that the post-curing process increases the interlaminar residual stresses in most of the laminates, especially in the case of the antisymmetric angle ply laminate.

The effect of the cure dependent viscoelastic model is then compared to a basic linear elastic material response. Revealing that a viscoelastic model predicts higher stresses during the curing stage (in-mold plates) but lower stresses once the plates are released from the molds. Finally, the effects of taking into account the random nature of the curing kinetics parameters were observed in the curing stage of a cross-ply laminate. This analysis revealed that the stresses can be 23.86% higher than the values predicted from a viscoelastic model that ignores this effect. Demonstrating the importance of considering the random nature of the properties involved in the curing process.

복합 재료는 매트릭스(matrix)의 경화 속도에 관련된 수축 과정을 거친다. 재료 열팽창에 더해지는 이러한 수축 효과는 재료의 기계적 성능에 부정적인 영향을 미치는 기하학적 비틀림과 잔류 층간 응력을 초래한다.

본 연구는 항공 우주 구조물에 사용되는 탄소 섬유 강화 복합재료 라미네이트(laminate)에 제조 공정이 미치는 영향을 분석한다. 여기서, 경화 정도 및 시간 의존적 특성을 갖는 점탄성 재료를 모델링하는 컴퓨터 시뮬레이션 툴이 구현된다. 또한, 결과의 신뢰성을 높이기 위해 경화 동역학 파라미터의 랜덤 특성을 고려하는 확률론적 모델이 구현된다.

이 모델은 열화학 및 기계 공정을 결합하는 다중 물리 시스템으로 구성된다. 먼저, 열전달 해석은 FourierFourier의 열전도 지배 방정식과 Kamal의 경화 동역학 모델을 통해 수행된다. 그런 다음 점탄성 거동을 나타내기 위해 아홉개의 요소(9-element)로 일반화 된 Maxwell 모델이 구현된다. 재료모델이 경화 모델과 점탄성 모델 만으로 표현될 수 있는 이유는 열경화성 수지가 열/유동학적으로 간단한 성질을 가지기 때문이다. 여기서, 재료의 온도 및 경화 정도에 따라 변화하는 응력 완화 시간을 얻기 위해 환산 인자(shift factor)가 적용된다. 재료의 확률론적 거동을 나타내는 랜덤 필드(random field)는 Monte Carlo 시뮬레이션으로 Karhunen-Loève Expansion 방법을 구현하여 만들어진다.

이번 연구에서 모델링하는 제조 공정은 진공 레진 전달 몰딩(vacuumvacuum--assisted transfer molding, assisted transfer molding, VARTM)과 그 후처리 과정으로 구성되었다. 이 공정을 모방하기 위한 열기계적 경계 조건은 4 단계로 나뉜다. 첫 번째는 경화 단계이다. 여기서 플레이트는 몰드(mold)에 구속되고 몰드 표면에서 열 전도가 일어난다. 두 번째 단계는 플레이트가 몰드에서 분리되어 대류에 의해 상온으로 냉각되는 상태이다. 세 번째 단계는 냉각된 플레이트를 오븐(강제 열 대류)에 넣는 것이다. 마지막으로, 플레이트는 두 번째 단계에서와 같이 냉각되도록 방치된다. 이 제조 공정에서 발생하는 응력과 비틀림은 플라이 구성이 다른 6 개의 플레이트에 대해 분석되었다.

시뮬레이션 결과 준 등방성 라미네이트 [-60 / -30 / 0 / 30 / 60 / 90]가 가장 높은 층간 응력과 비틀림을 겪었고 그 다음으로는 비대칭 크로스-플라이(cross-ply) 라미네이트[903/03] 가 높은 층간 응력과 비틀림을 기록했다. 또한, 후처리 공정은 대부분의 비대칭 앵글 플라이(angle ply) 라미네이트에서 층간 잔류 응력을 증가시키는 것으로 밝혀졌다.

경화 의존 점탄성 모델의 타당성은 선형 탄성 재료모델과의 비교를 통해 검증된다. 점탄성 모델은 선형 탄성 모델에 비해 경화 단계에서는 더 높은 응력을 예측하지만 플레이트가 몰드에서 분리되면 더 낮은 응력을 보여준다. 마지막으로, 경화 동역학 파라미터의 랜덤 특성을 고려함에 따른 효과는 크로스-플라이 라미네이트의 경화 단계에서 관찰되었다. 랜덤 특성을 고려한 모델은 이 효과를 고려하지 않은 모델에 비해서 최대 23.86% 더 높은 응력을 가질 수 있음이 관측되었다. 이는 경화 공정과 관련된 랜덤 특성을 고려하는 것이 복합재료 경화 공정을 해석하는 데에 매우 중요 함을 보여준다.