Factors Affecting the Adoption of Innovative Durable Household Goods: Cases of EV and PV in Korea

Electric vehicles (EV) and residential photovoltaic (PV) panels are both decentralized energy resources and innovative durable household goods that can induce structural changes in the process of production and consumption of energy—that is, moving from a supplier-oriented system to a consumer-oriented system—as well as fulfilling the need for a low-carbon future due to climate change. The widespread adoption of these innovative technologies is a prerequisite for this transition of the energy system, which will open the doors to possible new business models and successful innovations in the energy industry.

Recognizing the importance of consumers adoption of these technologies, economic incentive-oriented innovation diffusion policies have been implemented in Korea during the last couple of decades, and studies have attempted to elucidate what drives consumers to decide to adopt them.

Previous studies mainly investigated stated preferences through surveys due to the characteristics of emerging markets. A study analyzing revealed preferences is significant in that such research enables the discovery of new findings that go beyond those of stated preference-based research through comparisons and contrasts with survey-based studies. Therefore, in this study, actual adoption data of EVs and the veranda-type solar mini power plant (mini-solar PV) were analyzed. In addition, the demand for these two innovative durable goods is highly influenced by the characteristics of consumers in a certain country, domestic market conditions, electricity rate structure, and policies regarding diffusion, so international comparative analyses face inherent limitations.

Since the adoption of EVs and mini-solar PV yields count data consisting of consumer choices, the analysis was conducted using a Poisson regression model and negative binomial regression model. Chapter 2 analyzes the factors that encouraged consumers EV adoption from 2013 to 2017 in each first-tier administrative division. Whereas academia and the media have mainly focused on subsidies and charging infrastructure construction, the analysis showed that the technological excellence, as represented by the range per full charge, had a strong positive impact on EV adoption.

As charging takes a long time relative to refueling an internal combustion engine vehicle, the number of chargers divided by the number of EVs registered in each first-tier administrative division was used as a proxy variable representing public charging infrastructure, but negative and insignificant results were found. Meanwhile, the robustness test using the number of chargers divided by the area of the first-tier administrative division as a proxy variable showed positive and significant results. Since public fast chargers were not frequently used in practice by EV owners and there was a generous amount of non-public level 2 chargers during the study period, we can conclude that the presence of public fast chargers in the vicinity relieved the range anxiety of potential adopters of EVs and induced them to purchase an EV.

In Chapter 3, the factors affecting mini-solar PV adoption in Seoul Metropolitan City from 2014 to 2018 were analyzed. Mini-solar PV units are much smaller than typical residential solar PV units, but can be mounted on the veranda even when living in an apartment without a roof upon which solar panels could be installed, making them suitable for residential sectors in dense cities such as Seoul. The efficiency of PV panels had a strong positive effect on citizens adoption of mini-solar PV, confirming that technical excellence was the most important factor in adoption, as in the case of EVs. This can also be found in surveys of the adopters of mini-solar PV, where the need for improved panel efficiency was identified as the highest-priority need for future improvements to facilitate the widespread adoption of mini-solar PV.

In contrast to previous studies, however, income-related variables did not explain the adoption of mini-solar PV. This can be interpreted in light of the finding that owner-occupancy was a more important factor; this is because a solar panel, once installed, is not easy to transfer to another residence. This tendency also reflects residence patterns in Korea. Eco-friendliness had a significant positive effect on the adoption of mini-solar PV, but no significant effect on the adoption of EVs. This can likely be explained by the relatively low price of mini-solar PV compared to EVs and the tendency for consumers to be less sensitive to operating costs than to the initial purchase cost.

This study is of considerable academic significance in that actual data for EVs and PVs were analyzed. However, this also is a weak point of this study, because the limitations of the data prevented us from conducting more sophisticated analyses. The results of this study can provide insights into how to explain consumers decisions to adopt innovative household durable goods as the EV and PV markets mature in the future.

전기자동차와 가정용 태양광 발전은 대표적인 분산형 에너지 자원 (decentralized energy resources, DER)이자 소비자들이 직접 채택할 수 있는 가정용 혁신 내구재이다. 이 제품들을 소비자가 직접 시장에서 구매할 수 있게 되면서, 친환경기기의 공급 확대는 물론, 기존 공급자 중심의 에너지 시스템이 상당부분 수요자 위주의 에너지 시스템으로 전환시킬 수 있는 전기를 마련하였다. 또한 이 기술들이 널리 채택되면 새로운 비즈니스 모델과 추가적인 기술혁신이 가능하다. 이에, 이 두 제품의 시장에서의 선택 여부에 대한 연구는 향후 에너지 관련 산업의 변화를 촉진할 기술혁신에 대한 연구라고 할 수 있다.

우리나라 정부 역시 이들 기기의 보급이 가지는 이러한 중요성을 인식하고 20세기 말부터 경제적 인센티브 중심의 보급 정책을 시행하였으며, 학계에서도 소비자의 채택 요인에 대해 규명하려는 연구가 시도되었다. 선행연구에서는 초기 시장의 특성상 설문조사 기반의 연구가 주로 이루어졌는데, 실제 데이터를 바탕으로 분석한 한 연구의 결과는 설문조사를 기반으로 한 연구와의 비교대조를 통해 한 측면만으로 보지 못했던 새로운 사실을 확인할 수 있다는 점에서 의의를 가진다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 전기자동차와 베란다형 미니 태양광 실제 채택 데이터를 바탕으로 분석을 수행하였다. 또한 이 두 혁신 내구재의 수요는 해당 국가 소비자의 특성이나 시장 여건, 전기요금 체계 및 정책 등에 영향을 많이 받기 때문에 국제비교분석으로는 규명하기 어려운 부분이 존재한다. 이러한 점에서 특정 한 국가를 대상으로 분석하는 것에 의의가 있다고 할 수 있다.

본 연구에서는 국내 소비자의 전기자동차와 베란다형 미니 태양광 채택 요인에 대해 각각 분석을 수행하였다. 기술혁신의 채택은 소비자들의 선택으로 이루어지는 가산 자료이기 때문에 포아송 회귀 모형과 음이항 회귀 모형을 사용하여 분석하였다. 먼저 첫 번째 에세이에서는 2013년부터 2017년까지 국내 각 지방자치단체별 전기자동차 채택 요인 분석을 수행하였다. 현재까지 전기자동차의 보급 확산에 대해 학계 및 언론의 관심이 주로 보조금과 충전 인프라 구축에 초점이 맞춰져 있던 것에 비해, 분석 결과 1회 충전 시 주행 가능 거리로 대표되는 기술적 우수성이 강건한 긍정적인 영향을 미친다고 나타났다. 이는 2015년 대비 2016년, 그리고 2017년 대비 2018년 전기자동차 한 대당 지급되는 보조금의 금액이 감소했음에도 불구하고 각각 전년대비 두 배 이상 판매량이 증가했다는 점에서도 알 수 있다. 충전 인프라의 경우 충전에 많은 시간이 소요되는 바, 지자체별 전기차 등록대수로 조정된 충전기 대수를 변수로 사용하였으나 부정적이면서 유의하지 않은 결과가 나타났다. 반면 지자체 면적으로 조정한 충전기 밀도 변수로 강건성 검정을 한 결과 긍정적인 영향을 나타냈다고 나타났다. 이는 실제 지자체별 공공 급속충전기의 낮은 사용 현황과 분석 기간 동안 지급된 비공용 완속충전기 설치 보조금을 고려했을 때, 전기자동차 채택자들은 실제로 공공 급속충전기를 잘 이용하지는 않았으나 가까운 거리에 공공 급속충전기가 존재한다는 사실이 주행거리불안(range anxiety)을 경감시켜 전기자동차 채택에 긍정적인 영향을 미친 것으로 해석할 수 있다.

두 번째 에세이에서는 2014년부터 2018년까지 서울시 베란다형 미니 태양광 채택 요인 분석을 수행하였다. 분석 결과 태양광 패널의 효율이 시민들의 베란다형 미니 태양광 채택에 강한 긍정적인 영향을 미친다고 나타나, 전기자동차의 경우와 마찬가지로 기술적 우수성이 채택의 중요한 요인이라는 점을 확인하였다. 이는 베란다형 미니 태양광 설치 가구를 대상으로 한 설문조사에서도 추후 개선점에 대해 패널 효율성의 향상이 가장 높은 비율의 응답을 얻은 데에서도 찾아볼 수 있다. 소득 변수는 기존 선행연구에서와는 다르게 베란다형 미니 태양광의 채택에 대해 잘 설명해주지 못하는데, 한번 설치하면 이동에 제약이 있는 태양광 패널의 특성상 소득 보다는 자가 점유 상태가 더 중요한 영향을 미치기 때문인 것으로 판단된다. 이는 자가 소유가 아닌 경우 다른 국가에 비해 상대적으로 거주 기간이 짧은 국내 거주 특성을 반영한 결과라고 할 수 있다. 친환경성의 경우 전기자동차의 경우와는 달리 혁신 채택에 유의한 긍정적인 영향을 미쳤다고 나타났다. 이는 전기자동차에 비해 상대적으로 낮은 가격과, 소비자들이 초기 구매 비용에 비해 운영 비용에 덜 민감한 특성으로 인해 나타나는 현상으로 해석할 수 있다.

이 연구는 아직 시장 도입 초기 단계인 전기자동차와 베란다형 미니 태양광을 대상으로 실제 데이터로 분석을 수행하였다는 점에서 의의를 가지나, 그렇기 때문에 데이터의 한계로 인해 보다 정교한 분석에 대해 한계가 존재한다. 향후 두 혁신 내구재의 시장이 성숙기로 들어서고 소비자 선택에 대한 미시적 데이터의 확보가 가능해질 때 본 분석의 결과가 시사점을 제공할 수 있을 것으로 기대한다.

혁신 내구재; 전기자동차; 베란다형 미니 태양광; 기술혁신 채택 요인