Methodology of Optimal Power Generation Mix Considering Volatility and Reliability Risk

변동성 위험과 신뢰도 위험을 고려한 최적 전원구성 도출 방법론 연구

Long-term power planning has been focused primarily on cost minimization, which was the same in other countries as in Korea. Since 2000, several studies applied Markowitz's portfolio theory to the portfolio of power generation sources. However, many of the earlier studies only concentrated on finding the efficient frontier of the portfolio, and there has not been a study on the trade-off ratio value between the cost and its volatility. Therefore, in earlier studies, the optimal portfolios from the efficiency frontier were found through scenario analysis, and not the real value of the policymaker's trade-off ratio.

The primary aim of this paper is to estimate reasonably the exchange ratio between costs and their volatility in the analysis of the optimal power mix using the mean-variance model. This study started from the microeconomic foundation, which the policy makers used to establish the power plan to maximize their social welfare, estimate the marginal rate of substitution (MRS) between these elements using the time series of the power structure in Korea, and derive the optimal power portfolio from this. The secondary aim of this paper is to include in the analysis model the reliability risks that must be considered in the optimal power generation mix. Several studies describe power generation assets in the same way as securities traded in the capital market, but it is very important to maintain power supply reliability as well as minimize cost, and avoid volatility in real-world power plant investment. In this study, the reliability risk was defined as the loss of load probability, and the mean-variance portfolio model was expanded by including it as an element of the social welfare function of policy-makers in establishing a power plan.

The findings of the study are as follows: First, from the perspective of cost and volatility, the ratio of substitution between the two factors gradually changed from 1992 to 2014 to take more volatility risk. This was a major reason for the expansion of combined cycle gas turbine, which was eco-friendly and continuously improved in thermal efficiency since the 1990s, whereas diversifying power sources with nuclear power and coal after the oil shock in the 1970s.

Second, the actual power generation portfolio was gradually approaching the optimal portfolio during the analysis period, but the share of LNG combined cycle power generation has increased significantly compared to the optimum level since 2011 when a large-scale power outage occurred in Korea. This can be attributed to the fact that in the early 2010s, the approval for the construction of LNG combined cycle power plants increased significantly to cope with the electricity crisis because of a short construction time.

Third, when considering power reliability, the ratio of the optimal power generation portfolio was found to increase in proportion to peak-load generator, especially LNG, as compared to the volatility-risk-only model. This is because the combined power generation technology is composed of several gas turbines and a steam turbine, and the unit capacity per generator is small, which has a considerable diversification effect even in the event of generator failure.

Based on these results, it is expected that the proportion of LNG in the power generation portfolio will have to be increased in the future. This is because policy makers are gradually changing the viewpoint of allowing volatility risk in their utility, and LNG CC is superior to other power sources in terms of reliability. In particular, the expansion of renewable power sources, which will increase the risk of reliability, is expected to require more LNG facilities in the future.

지금까지 장기 전원계획은 주로 비용최소화를 바탕으로 이루어져왔다. 하지만, 2000년대 이후부터 Markowitz의 포트폴리오 이론을 발전설비의 포트폴리오에 적용하는 연구가 본격적으로 이루어지기 시작하면서 큰 변화가 나타났다. 그러나 선행의 많은 연구들은 발전비용의 평균과 분산을 통해 포트폴리오의 효율 경계를 찾는데 주된 목적을 두었고, 그 두 요소 간의 교환비율이 어떻게 되는지에 대한 연구는 이루어지지 않았다. 그래서 효율경계로부터 최적 전원구성의 찾아내는 방법은 시나리오 기법에 의존하거나, 전통적인 CAPM 모형을 이용하여 시장 포트폴리오를 도출하는데 그쳤다.

본 논문의 첫 번째 목적은 평균-분산 모형을 적용한 최적 전원 믹스를 분석함에 있어서, 비용의 평균과 그 변동성 간의 교환 비율, 즉 trade-off 관계를 합리적으로 추정하는데 있다. 두 번째 목적은 최적 전원구성을 고려함에 있어서, 전력산업에서 반드시 고려해야하는 신뢰도 위험을 분석 모형에 반영하는 것이다. 기존의 많은 연구들은 발전 자산이 마치 자본시장에서 거래되는 유가증권과 같은 방식으로 분석되었으나, 현실의 발전설비 투자는 비용최소화와 변동성 회피뿐만 아니라, 전력 신뢰도를 유지하는 것이 매우 중요하다. 본 논문에서는 신뢰도 위험을 공급지장확률(LOLP)로 정의하여, 전원계획을 수립하는 정책당국자의 효용함수의 한 요소로 반영하여 평균-분산 포트폴리오 모형을 확장시켰다. 모형의 미시적 기초는 변동성 위험만을 고려한 1위험 모형과 동일하며, 우리나라의 LOLP함수를 산출하기 위하여 몬테카를로 시뮬레이션을 이용하였다.

이러한 연구목표와 방법론으로부터 얻은 결과는 다음과 같다. 첫째, 비용과 비용의 변동성의 관점에서 정책입안자가 바라보는 두 요소간의 대체 비율은 1992~2014년 동안 점차 변동성을 허용하는 쪽으로 선호가 변경되었다. 이는1970년대 오일쇼크 이후 원자력과 석탄으로 발전원의 다각화를 시도하였다가, 1990년대 이후부터 친환경적이고 발전효율이 지속적으로 개선된 LNG 복합발전이 확대된데 큰 이유가 있었다. 둘째, 실제 전원구성은 분석기간 동안 점차 최적 포트폴리오에 근접해지고 있었으나, 대규모 순환정전이 발생하였던 2011년 이후로 LNG 복합 발전의 비중이 최적에 비해 훨씬 늘어났다. 이는 2010년대 초, 전력 수급위기에 대응하여 건설 기간이 짧은 LNG 복합발전의 건설 승인이 상당수 늘어난데 그 원인을 찾을 수 있다. 셋째, 전력신뢰도를 고려할 경우 최적 전원구성 비율은 변동성만 고려한 모형보다 피크발전설비, 그 중에서도 특히 LNG의 비중이 늘어나는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 복합발전 기술이 여러 대의 가스 터빈과 스팀터빈으로 이루어져, 발전기당 단위 기 용량이 작아 고장 발생에도 상당한 분산 효과가 있기 때문이다.

이러한 결과를 바탕으로 전원구성에의 정책적 시사점을 도출하면, 향후 전원구성에는 현재보다 LNG의 비중이 더 늘어나야 할 것으로 보인다. 이는 정책입안자의 효용도 비용의 변동성을 점차 허용하는 관점으로 변하고 있고, 신뢰도 측면에서도 다른 전원에 비하여 우월한 특성이 있기 때문이다. 특히, 온실가스 배출 비용의 증가와 신뢰도 위험을 증가시킬 신재생 전원의 정책적 확대는 앞으로 더 많은 LNG설비를 필요로 할 것으로 예상된다.

Portfolio Theory; Optimal Power Generation Mix; Volatility; Reliability; National Power Planning; Loss of Load Probability; 포트폴리오 이론; 최적 전원구성; 변동성 위험; 신뢰도 위험; 전력수급기본계획; 공급지장확률