Incorporating Latent Psychological Factors and Social Interaction in A New Generalized Heterogeneous Data Model (GHDM)

잠재 심리학 변수 및 사회적 상호작용을 고려한 새로운 일반화된 이질적 데이터 모형

사회적 상호작용은 개인의 태도 및 의견, 개인의 선호, 그리고 개인의 행동에 중요한 영향을 미친다. 따라서 사회적 상호작용은 사회과학 분야에 매우 중요한 연구 대상이다. 사회적 상호작용은 크게 구전 효과와 관찰된 학습 두가지로 나눌 수 있다. 기존 경제학 분야의 선택 모형에서는 주로 관찰된 학습을 사회적 상호작용으로 간주하였다. 구전 효과는 태도나 행위의 경향성 분석에 많이 연구되어 왔지만 선택 모형에 고려하는 것은 어려움이 많았다. 그리고, 많은 선택모형에서 개인의 의사결정 과정을 더 잘 이해하고 모형의 예측력을 향상시키기 위해 개인의 잠재적 심리학 변수를 추가하고자 하였다. 사회적 상호작용이 개인의 심리학적 특성에 많은 영향을 미친다는 것은 이미 많은 연구를 통해서 입증되어 왔다. 하지만 사회적 상호작용이 개인의 잠재적 심리학 변수에 미치는 영향을 다룬 연구는 매우 드물었다. 또한, 개인의 행동 사이에 존재한 상관관계를 선택모형에 동시에 다루지 못하면 편향된 추정결과를 얻을 수 있다. 혼합형 종속변수를 동시에 추정하는 모형은 꾸준히 개발되어 왔지만 여기에 사회적 상호작용을 고려한 연구는 찾아보기 힘들다. 본 연구에서는 두가지 사회적 상호작용을 모두고려하는 다중 선택 모형을 제안하였다. 제안한 선택 모형은 사회적 상호작용을 고려할 수 있을 뿐만 아니라 내생적 다중 선택을 다룰 수 있으며 혼합적 종속변수까지 포함할 수 있다. 본 연구에서 먼저 시뮬레이션 분석을 통해서 모델의 유용성을 입증한 다음에 실증분석으로 기존 모델에서 확인할 수 없었던 사회적 상호작용이 개인의 행위에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 사회적 상호작용을 고려하지 않으면 추정된 결과가 편향될 수 있으며 변수의 계수를 과대 추정할 가능성이 있다는 것을 실증연구를 통해서 증명했다.

Social interaction has enormous effect on individuals attitude and opinion, preferences, and behaviors. Social interaction is one of the most important study regions within social sciences. There are generally two types of social interaction: word-of-mouth and observed learning. Observed learning is considered as social interaction is majority of choice models in economic studies. However, word-of-mouth is largely studied in attitude and behavior propensity related studies and hardly ever been incorporated in choice models due to the characteristics of the word-of-mouth. On the other hand, choice models have tried to incorporate individuals psychological variables in order to get better understanding of individual decision process and to improve the forecasting ability of the models. However, there are limited studies have considered the effect of social interaction on the individuals psychological variables which is one of the major mechanisms of social interaction. Moreover, since individuals behaviors endogenously correlated themselves, consideration of endogenously correlated outcomes simultaneously is necessary for many choice situations. Though there are some studies derived handful model for multiple choices, only a few models have incorporated the social interaction into the model. This study proposes a new multiple endogenous choice model incorporating both types of social interaction. Furthermore, the proposed model is capable of dealing with multiple endogenous heterogenous dependent variables. The dissertation conducts a simulation study to confirm the performance of proposed model and an empirical study to provide evidence of how social interaction effect on individuals choice and proof that ignoring the effect of social interactions may leads to inconsistent estimation and may over-estimated the variable effects.

Social interaction; Integrated Choice and Latent Variables (ICLV); Heterogenous dependent variable; Composite marginal likelihood (CML); 사회적 상호작용; 다중 선택; 혼합형 종속변수; 합성 한계 우도함수