Assessment of Environmental and Economic Impacts of Technological Change in the Manufacturing Sector Based on the Hybrid Model : 산업부문 기술변화의 환경적·경제적 영향 평가를 위한 상하향 통합모형 연구

Abstract

Bottom-up and computable general equilibrium (CGE) models are representative approaches in environmental analysis. The bottom-up model is technology-based and determines the optimal technology mix of an energy system. Since it is a partial equilibrium model, it is inappropriate to observe macro-economic changes due to reduction options. In contrast, the CGE model finds the general equilibrium of an economy and explores the macro-economic effects of reduction options. Since it offers only a limited description of technology, analyzing technology-level changes is difficult. Because of these properties, previous studies developed a hybrid model that integrates both models and allows both technology-rich and macro-economic analysis. This study develops a hybrid model for the manufacturing sector of Korea and explains its advantages in environmental analysis.

The bottom-up model is developed using positive mathematical programming, which helps to maintain the data consistency of the hybrid model. The CGE model for environmental analysis is constructed based on the previous simple model. After developing the single models, this study integrates both models using the soft-link approach in which the models exchange information that they require. Based on the hybrid model, this study explores the environmental and economic impacts of technological change that arises from two sources. One source is new technology adoption, which increases the number of technology alternatives and sharply improves efficiency. The other is technology learning, which gradually improves efficiency based on technology capacity. The hybrid model integrates learning through the iterative approach. Although efficiency improvement has considerable emissions reduction effects, it also induces an unexpected rebound of emissions. This study assesses rebounding emissions due to technology efficiency improvement using the hybrid model.

This study provides a new framework for a comprehensive analysis of the environmental and economic impacts of technological change. Moreover, policymakers can employ this studys hybrid model to investigate the impacts of reduction options and policies before setting a reduction target.

상향식 모형과 CGE 모형은 온실가스 감축수단과 감축정책의 효과를 분석하는 대표적인 모형이다. 상향식 모형은 기술을 명시적으로 표현할 수 있다는 장점을 가지고 있으며, 에너지시스템의 최적 기술조합을 찾아낸다. 그러나 상향식 모형은 부분균형모형이기 때문에 감축수단의 거시경제적 효과 분석에 어려움을 가진다. 반면, CGE 모형은 경제의 일반균형을 찾는 모형으로 감축수단의 파급효과 분석에 이용되어 왔다. 그러나 CGE 모형은 기술에 대한 설명이 제한적이기 때문에 기술 레벨 변화의 분석에 한계가 있다.

두 모형이 가지는 장점과 단점으로 인해 기존연구들은 두 모형을 결합하는 통합모형을 구축하기 위해 노력해왔다. 이러한 통합모형은 기술 레벨 효과와 거시경제적 효과를 모두 분석할 수 있다는 장점을 가진다. 본 연구는 국내 제조업 부문에 대해 통합모형을 구축하고 감축수단 분석에 있어 통합모형이 가지는 장점을 설명하고자 한다.

상향식 모형은 두 모형 간 기준연도 자료의 일치성을 확보하는 데에 유리한 positive mathematical programming 방법을 이용하여 구축되었다. 이 방법에 기반한 상향식 모형은 다중 기술선택과 점진적인 기술변화를 설명하는 데에 유리하다. CGE 모형은 이미 구축되어 있는 단순한 형태의 CGE 모형을 변형하여 배출량과 탄소세 효과를 분석할 수 있도록 구축되었다. 단독 모형을 구축한 후에는 두 모형 간 필요한 정보를 교환하는 연성 결합 방법을 이용하여 통합모형을 구축하였다.

본 연구는 구축된 통합모형을 이용하여 기술변화의 환경적•경제적 영향을 평가하였다. 먼저 기술변화는 신기술 도입으로 인해 발생할 수 있는데, 신기술 도입은 제조업 내 기술대안의 수를 증가시키고 급격하게 기술의 효율을 향상시킨다. 그리고 기술이용 경험이 축적됨에 따라 효율이 점진적으로 개선되는 기술학습의 형태로 기술변화가 발생할 수도 있다. 본 연구에서는 통합모형 내에 기술학습을 반영하기 위해서 모형의 해에 따라 기술특성치를 반복적으로 갱신하는 방법을 이용하였다.

효율 개선은 동일한 에너지서비스를 산출하기 위한 에너지소비량을 줄이기 때문에 국가 배출량을 줄이는 데에 기여하지만, 경제 내 산출 증가를 유도하여 배출량을 반등시키기도 한다. 본 연구는 기술 효율 개선으로 발생하는 배출량 반등을 통합모형을 이용하여 평가하였다.

본 연구는 기술변화의 환경적•경제적 영향을 종합적으로 분석하는 새로운 모형을 제시하였다. 통합모형은 기존 단독 모형의 단점을 극복하고, 감축수단과 기술변화의 효과를 방법론적인 제한 없이 분석할 수 있도록 한다. 따라서 본 연구가 제시하는 통합모형은 정부의 감축목표 달성을 위한 감축수단과 감축정책의 선제적 평가에 기여할 것으로 기대된다.