지구단위계획을 통한 공동개발 지정에 대한 합리성 검증 및 제도 개선 제안

Abstract

공동개발은 2이상의 필지를 하나의 대지로 개발하는 건축행위를 일반적으로 지칭한다. 지구단위계획에서의 공동개발(지정)로 지정이되면 필지의별 단독개발이 불가능하다. 이와 더불어 지구단위계획에서는 허용용적률과 높이제한 등 개발밀도에 대해서 제한하는데 이러한 규제사항이 중복되면서 공동개발(지정)지역은 지주의 자발적인 개발이 일어나기 어려운 상황임에도 공동개발에 관하여는 민간자율에 맡겨왔다.

공동개발이 이루어지기 위해서는 지주에게 적절한 이윤을 제공하는 규제를 하여야하며 적절한 기준을 세우기 위한 경제적 지표가 필요하다고 판단된다.

본 연구에서는 지구단위계획지역의 공동개발(지정) 지역의 개발을 활성화하기 위하여 현재의 지구단위계획의 규제사항을 개선하고자한다. 이를 위해 N인 게임협조 이론을 활용한 공동개발에 대한 선행연구인 이상경(1996)에서 구축한 이윤모형을 활용하여 공동개발이 일어날 수 있는 조건을 충족시키긴 위한 규제완화 방안을 제안하고자 한다.

2장에서는 이윤분배에 대한 이론적 고찰과 개선이 필요한 높이제한에 대한 선행연구를 고찰한다. 이를 통해 임대료모형, 용적률모형, 수익환원지가모형, 이윤모형 구축의 기반을 마련하였고, 선행연구와의 차별성을 제시하면서 가설1. 코어(Core)가 존재하면 공동개발의 가능성이 증가할 것이다. 와 가설2. 달성용적률의 증가는 코어형성의 가능성을 증가시킬 것이다.를 도충하였다.

3장에서는 연구 대상지에 대한 이윤모형을 구축하여 단독개발과 공동개발의 이윤차인 공동개발 부가이윤을 분석하였다. 연구대상지는 이태원로주변 지구단위계획구역으로 선정하였다. 이윤모형 구축을 위하여 개별공시지가, 건축물대장, 부동산매물 등을 활용하였다.

용적률 모형에서는 지구단위계획의 높이제한과 헝용용적률을 고려하여 대상지에 맞는 모형을 구축하였다. 대상지의 경우 높이제한으로 인해 다수의 필지가 허용용적률에 못미치는 달성용적률을 보였다.

수익환원지가모형에서는 선행연구와 차별성을 가지기 위하여 고려하지 않았던 필지의 형태, 지형, 접근에 대한 변수를 두어 필지의 물리적 변화에 대한 요소를 분석하였다.

4장에서는 필지수별 이윤분배분석을 통하여 각 부지의 코어여부를 분석하였다. 이를 비교분석하여 샤플리밸류, 평균, 면적과 자산 순으로 코어가 많을 것으로나타났고 필지수가 증가할수록 코아의 숫자는 줄어드는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 지주의 수가 증가할수록 합리적인 이윤분배가 어렵다는 것을 뜻한다.

이후 코어의 존재여부가 공동개발에 영향을 미치는지를 이항로짓분석을 통하여 분석하였고 그 결과 코아가 존재하는 부지에서는 코어가 없는 부지에 비해 약 10배의 공동개발 가능성을 보였다.

이를 기반으로 코아를 형성하는 것은 공동개발의 가능성을 높인다는 결론을 내렸고 규제완화의 방향성을 코어의 형성으로 설정하였고, 코어가 없는 부지의높이규제와 허용용적률을 완화하여 코어의 형성을 유도할 수 있는 방법을 제안하였다.

정리하면 지구단위계획지역의 공동개발(지정)지역에 자발적인 공동개발이 일어나기 위해서는 코어가 형성되어야하고 이를 위해서는 높이제한 및 허용용적률을 완화애햐한다는 결론을 내렸다.

본 연구를 통해서 지구단위개획의 공동개발(지정)에 대한 합리적인 규제방안을 제시할 수 있을 것이라 기대한다.

본 연구의 한계는 코어와 규제와의 연관관계를 수식적으로 입증하지는 못하여 지구단위계획의 지침으로 사용되기에는 다소 한정적이다. 따라서 향후 연구과제로 규제의 변화에 따른 코어의 형성을 수식화하는 연구가 필요할 것으로 판단된다.

Joint development generally refers to the construction of two or more lots as a single site. If designated as a joint development (designation) in the district unit plan, it is impossible to develop the land independently. In addition, the district unit plan restricts development density such as allowable floor area ratio and height limit, but due to overlapping regulations, joint development (designated) areas have been left to "private autonomy" regarding joint development, even though voluntary development by landowners is difficult to take place.

In order for joint development to take place, it is deemed necessary to impose regulations that provide adequate profits to landlords and to set appropriate standards.

In this study, we intend to improve the regulation of the current district unit plan in order to promote the development of the district unit planning area. To this end, we would like to propose deregulation measures to meet the conditions for joint development by utilizing the profit model established by Lee Sang-kyung (1996), a prior study on joint development using the N-person game cooperation theory.

Chapter 2 discusses theoretical considerations on profit distribution and prior studies on height restrictions that require improvement. This has laid the foundation for building a rental model, a floor space rate model, a revenue-reduction model and a profit-making model, and, while presenting differentiation from prior research, hypothesis1: "The presence of a core will increase the possibility of joint development." and Hypothesis 2. "An increase in the attainment floor space ratio will increase the likelihood of core formatio

In Chapter 3, the profit model for the research site was established to analyze the additional profit margin of the joint development, which is the profit margin of the independent development and the joint development. The research site was selected as a district unit planning area around Itaewon-ro. Individual public land prices, building registers, real estate sales, etc. were utilized for the establishment of profit models.

In the floor area ratio model, a model suitable for the target site was constructed considering the height limit and the floor area ratio of the district unit plan. In the case of the target site, due to the height limit, many parcels showed a achieved floor space ratio below the allowable floor area ratio.

In the revenue-reduction model, variables for the form, terrain, and approach of parcels that were not considered for prior research and differentiation were analyzed to analyze factors for physical changes in parcels.

Chapter 4 analyzed the core status of each site through profit-sharing analysis for each required index. Comparative analysis showed that the number of cores will be higher in order of shapley value, average, area and assets, and that the number of cores will decrease as the pencil index increases. This means that as the number of landowners increases, rational profit distribution becomes more difficult.

Afterwards, the existence of cores was analyzed through a binomial analysis to see if they affect joint development, and as a result, the site where the core exists showed about 10 times the possibility of joint development compared to the site without cores.

Based on this, it was concluded that forming a core increases the possibility of joint development, and the direction of deregulation was set to form a core, and a method was proposed to induce the formation of cores by mitigating height regulation and allowable floor area ratio of the site without cores.

In summary, it was concluded that for voluntary joint development (designated) areas of district unit planning zones to occur, cores must be formed, which should mitigate height restrictions and allowable floor space rates.

In addition, the current height restriction seems to have limitations in defining the number of floors. Among the regulations in the district unit plan, there is a layer height limit, which allows development of only a limited number of floors within the height limit, providing a much lower density than the allowable floor area ratio. Therefore, it was concluded that it would be more efficient to convert the regulation to the number of floors and elevations, not the height restriction.

It is expected that this study will provide reasonable regulatory measures for joint development (designation) of zoning.

The limits of this study are somewhat limited to be used as guidelines for district unit planning, as they do not demonstrate modifiers in association with cores and regulations. Therefore, future research projects will require research to modify the formation of cores in response to regulatory changes.