Machine learning based gait data analysis for objective evaluation of knee osteoarthritis : 퇴행성 슬 관절염의 객관적 평가를 위한 기계학습 기반의 보행 데이터 분석 연구

Abstract

Osteoarthritis (OA) is a disease that affects above 30% of the elderly population aged 60 years and older. Western Ontario and McMaster Osteoarthritis (WOMAC) and radiographic-based Kellgren–Lawrence (KL) grade methods are currently used to evaluate the severity of knee osteoarthritis (KOA). However, the WOMAC is a subjective method which cannot be performed to certain patients, and is not suitable for tracking changes in severity over time. KL grade requires highly trained experts and is a time consuming process. This dissertation hypothesized that objective and biomechanical gait data can supplement unmet needs of current gold standard. It was hypothesized that specific features from gait data would reflect the severity of KOA. Therefore, this study aims to identify key gait features associated with the severity of KOA and provide a new objective and explainable evaluation method for KOA based on gait analysis. Features were extracted from the gait signal and an automated severity evaluation model was designed based on machine learning technique for WOMAC severity evaluation model. To develop an automated severity evaluation algorithm for KL grade, features were extracted from the plain radiography image using deep learning network, and machine learning was applied to select features from the gait data. Both image and gait features were used to develop a machine learning algorithm for KL grade evaluation. The evaluation algorithm for WOMAC and KL grade showed a correlation of 0.741 and an accuracy of 75.2% with gold standard method, respectively. This dissertation proposed a new evaluation method for KOA and showed the clinical utility of the gait data application that was limited in clinical practice due to the complexity of the signal.

퇴행성 관절염은 60세 이상의 노인 인구 약 30%에서 발병하는 질병이다. 현재 퇴행성 슬 관절염의 진단은 Western Ontario and McMaster Osteoarthritis (WOMAC) 방법과 방사선 촬영 기반의 Kellgren–Lawrence (KL) grade 방법이 사용되고 있다. 그러나 WOMAC 환자의 주관적인 판단을 토대로 중증도를 정량화하는 방법이어서 일부 환자들에게 적용이 불가능하고, 수술 후의 중증도를 반영하지 못한다는 단점이 있다. KL grade은 고도로 훈련된 전문가를 필요로 하며, 정확한 진단을 위하여서는 많은 시간을 필요로 한다. 반면 보행 신호는 환자의 보행에 따른 객관적인 생체 역학 신호를 제공하며, 보행이 가능한 모든 사람에게 적용이 가능하며, 주기적인 추적 관찰에 용의하다. 따라서 본 연구는 보행 신호를 이용하여 객관적이며, 결과에 대한 생체 역학적 이유를 알 수 있는 퇴행성 슬 관절염의 새로운 분석 방법을 제시함에 있다. 먼저 자동으로 WOMAC 방법을 진단하기 위해 보행신호에서 특징들을 추출하고 기계학습 기법을 이용하여 평가하는 모델을 개발하였다. 또한 KL grade 방법을 평가하기 위해 방사선 영상에서 딥러닝 알고리즘으로 추출한 특징들과 보행신호에서 추출한 특징들을 기계학습 기법을 이용하였다. 제안하는 퇴행성 슬 관절염의 평가 방법은 WOMAC 및 KL grade 방법과 각각 상관관계 0.741, 정확도 75.2%를 보였다. 본 연구는 퇴행성 슬 관절염의 새로운 평가 방법을 제시하였으며, 신호의 복잡성으로 인하여 임상에서 사용되지 못했던 보행 신호의 임상적 활용성을 보여주었다.