고분자 상용화제를 포함하는 폴리케톤/폴리카보네이트 블렌드의 형태학과 기계적 물성

반결정성 고분자인 폴리케톤 (polyketone, PK)은 에틸렌, 프로필렌, 일산화탄소의 공중합 반응으로 만들어지며, 높은 인장강도와 우수한 내화학성, 내투과성, 내마모성 등의 특성을 갖기 때문에 차세대 엔지니어링 플라스틱으로서 주목받고 있는 소재이다. 하지만 대다수의 반결정성 고분자들에서 나타나는 노치 존재하에 취성파괴의 특성 때문에 낮은 충격강도를 나타낸다. 따라서 넓은 분야에서 상업적으로 이용되기 위해서는 내충격성의 향상이 필수적으로 요구된다.

본 연구에서는 내충격성을 향상시키는 가장 일반적인 방법인 고무에 의한 강인화 가 아닌 열가소성고분자인 폴리카보네이트 (polycarbonate, PC)를 이용한 강인화 를 통해 탄성률 및 강성의 손실 없이 충경강도를 향상시키고자 하였다. PK/PC 블렌드는 비상용성을 나타내기 때문에, 적절한 상용화제를 도입하여 기계적 물성과 충격강도를 향상시키고자 하였다. 이 때에 도입하는 상용화제에 의해 각 상의 계면장력이 어떻게 변화하며, 이 것이 블렌드의 형태학, 기계적 물성 및 내충격성에 어떻게 영향을 미치는지 규명하고자 하였다.

첫 번째로는 화학적 상용화 방법을 이용하여 PK/PC 블렌드의 내충격성을 향상시키고자 하였다. 폴리아미드6 (polyamide6, PA6)와 스티렌-부틸렌-스티렌 공중합체 (poly[styrene-b-(ethylene-co-butylene)-b-styrene], SEBS) 및 무수 말레인산 (maleic anhydride, MA)으로 개질된 SEBS (SEBS-g-MA)를 상용화제로 도입하는데, SEBS와 SEBS-g-MA의 조성에 의한 블렌드의 형태학과 배열 형태의 변화를 이론적으로 분석하고 실험적으로 입증하였다. 상용화제의 조성에 따라 삼성분계 블렌드 내 각 상의 배열 형태가 다양하게 나타났으며, 이러한 형태학의 차이가 블렌드의 기계적 물성 및 강인성에 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 또한 블렌드의 각 상의 배열 형태가 강인화 메커니즘에 미치는 영향을 분석하기 위해 파괴거동을 관찰하였다.

두 번째는 비반응성 상용화제를 도입하여 PK/PC 블렌드의 기계적 물성 및 강인성을 향상시키고자 하였다. 화학적 반응이 아닌 물리적 상용화 방법을 도입하기 위해 적절한 상용화제가 요구되었고, 이를 위해 삼성분계 블렌드의 배열형태를 이론적으로 예측하였다. PA6를 물리적 상용화제로 선정하였으며, PA6 도입에 의해 계면접착력 향상으로 PC 입자가 완전히 캡슐화된 형태학이 나타났다. 또한 기계적 물성과 충격강도의 향상이 동반되었다. 추가적으로, PA6의 구조가 일부 변경됨에 따라 블렌드의 형태학 및 기계적 물성에 미치는 영향을 파악하기 위해 각각 폴리아미드612 (polyamide 612, PA612) 와 폴리아미드12 (polyamide 12, PA12)를 상용화제를 도입하였다. PA12에 의해서는 PK/PC 블렌드의 상용성이 개선되지 않았으며, PA612에 의해서는 상용성이 향상되었다. 같은 상용화제 함량에서 PC 입자크기는 PA6를 도입한 경우가 PA612를 도입한 경우보다 작았지만, 충격강도의 경향은 다르게 나타났다. 충격강도와 파괴거동 관찰을 통해 PK/PC 블렌드에서 입자크기가 강인화에 미치는 영향을 규명하였다.

Semi-crystalline polymer polyketone (PK) is made by copolymerization of ethylene, propylene and carbon monoxide. PK is attracting attention as engineering plastic because of its high tensile strength, excellent chemical resistance, permeability, and abrasion resistance. However, PK has low impact strength because of its brittle fracture characteristics. In order to be used commercially in a wide field, it is necessary to enhance the impact strength.

The most common method of enhancing impact resistance is toughening by blending with rubber, which leads to a loss of modulus. Therefore, in this study, we tried to improve the impact strength without reducing the modulus by toughening using polycarbonate (PC), a thermoplastic polymer. Since PK/PC blends exhibit incompatibilities, an appropriate compatibilizer is introduced to enhance mechanical properties and impact strength. The purpose of this study was to investigate how the interfacial tension changes with the introduction of compatibilizer, and how it affects the morphology, mechanical properties and impact resistance of the blend.

First, polyamide 6 (PA6) and styrene-butylene-styrene copolymer (SEBS) and SEBS-g-maleic anhydride (SEBS-g-MA) was introduced as a chemical compatibilizer. The morphological difference of the blends by changing the ratio of SEBS and SEBS-g-MA was theoretically predicted and experimentally verified. Depending on the composition of the compatibilizer, the arrangement of each phase in the blends was varied, and this morphological difference was found to affect the mechanical properties and toughness of the blend. We also observed the failure behavior to analyze the effect of the morphology of the blend on the toughening mechanism.

Secondly, non-reactive compatibilizers were introduced to enhance the mechanical properties and toughness of PK/PC blends. Appropriate compatibilizer was required to introduce the physical compatibilization, and he arrangement of the ternary blend was predicted theoretically. PA6 was selected as a physical compatibilizer, and the introduction of PA6 resulted in improved interfacial adhesion. It was aaccompanied by an increase in mechanical properties and impact strength. In addition, compatibilizers were introduced for polyamide 612 (PA612) and polyamide 12 (PA12) to investigate the effect of compatibilizer structural differences on the morphology and mechanical properties of the blends. The compatibility of PK/PC blends was not improved with PA12, and the compatibility was improved with PA612. At the same compatibilizer content, PC particle size was smaller than that of PA612 when PA6 was introduced, but the impact strength tended to be different. The effect of particle size on toughening in PK/PC blends was investigated by measuring impact strength and observing failure behavior.

폴리케톤; 블렌드; 상용화제; 강인화; 상용화; 형태학; Polyketone; blend; compatibilizer; thougheness; compatibilization; morphology