Long-time Dynamic Simulation of Industrial-scale Multiphase Chemical Reactor Using Computational Fluid Dynamics

전산유체역학을 이용한 산업용 다상 화학 반응기 장시간 모사

복잡한 유동을 갖는 다상 반응기에 대한 연구를 진행하기 위해, 전산유체역학 (CFD) 이 널리 이용되고 있다. 그러나, CFD의 경우 전산량이 매우 크기 때문에 대부분의 연구가 실험실 규모의 반응기를 초단위로 모사하는데 그치고 있다. 따라서 본 연구에서는 이러한 CFD을 이용한 다상 반응기 연구의 한계를 극복하고자 산업용 규모 다상 반응기를 장시간 모사하기 위한 방법론들을 개발하였다.

첫번째로, 산업용 규모 다상 반응기를 모사하기 위해 CFD를 널리 이용되는 상관관계식과 결합하는 방법론을 개발하였다. 기체-액체 반응기에서 기체가 서로 뭉치거나 쪼개지고자 하는 물리적인 현상을 모사하기위해 입자수지식 (population balance equation) 을 CFD에 도입할 경우 전산시간이 매우 길어지고 커널상수 값들이 명확하지 않아 모사하기 어렵다. 따라서, CFD를 널리 이용되는 상관관계식과 결합을 하여 적은 전산량으로 물리적 현상을 고려하였고, CFD 모델과 실험결과와의 비교를 통해 이 방법론에 대한 검증을 완료하였다.

두번째로, 산업용 규모 다상 반응기를 초단위가 아닌 시간단위로 장시간 모사하기 위한 방법론을 개발하였다. 수 백 만개의 격자에서는 15-30초 정도의 유동만을 계산하고, 앞서 구해진 유동 정보를 이용하여 수 백 개의 구역에서 시간 단위의 반응을 계산하는 전산유체역학 기반 구획 모델 (CFD-based compartmental model)을 이용하였다. 최종적으로 산업용 규모 다상 반응기에 대한 전산유체역학 기반 구획 모델을 이용하여 10시간 이상 모사를 진행하였고, 실험결과와의 비교를 통해 검증을 완료하였다.

마지막으로, 전산유체역학 기반 구획 모델의 한계를 극복하기 위한 CFD-DQMOM 양방향 결합 접근법 (two-way coupled CFD-DQMOM approach) 을 개발하였다. CFD로부터 얻어진 초기 유동정보만을 이용하여 장시간 모사를 진행하는 전산유체역학 기반 구획 모델의 경우 반응이나 여러가지 물리적 현상에 의해 유동이 크게 변하는 경우에는 이용할 수 없다. 따라서 이러한 전산유체역학 기반 구획 모델의 한계를 극복하고자 주기적으로 유동 정보를 갱신해주는 CFD-DQMOM 양방향 결합 접근법을 개발하였고, 이를 시간에 따라 유동이 변하는 유동층 반응기에 적용하였다. 이 접근법을 이용한 경우 CFD만을 이용할 경우 얻을 수 없는 장시간에 걸친 입자분포도 변화를 얻을 수 있었다.

Computational fluid dynamics (CFD) is widely used to conduct research on multiphase reactors with complex flows. However, because of the very large amount of computation load, most of the research is limited to simulating laboratory-scale reactors just for seconds. Therefore, this research develops methodologies for simulating industrial-scale multiphase reactors for a long time to overcome the limitations of CFD.

First, a methodology is developed to simulate industrial-scale multiphase reactors by combining CFD with widely used correlation. In the gas-liquid reactor, if population balance equation is introduced into CFD to simulate the physical phenomena of bubble coalescence or breakage, long computational time and unclearness of kernel constants make it difficult to simulate the reactor. Therefore, the physical phenomena are considered with a small amount of computational load by combining CFD with widely used correlation equations. Finally, through a comparison between CFD models and experimental results, the CFD model is validated.

Second, a methodology is developed to simulate industrial-scale multiphase reactors more than an hour. The CFD-based compartmental model is used for a long-time dynamic simulation; the CFD-based compartmental model calculates flow information in millions of mesh and using this information chemical reactions or physical phenomena are calculated in hundreds of zones for more than 10 hours. At the conclusion, long-time dynamic simulations are compared with the experimental results, errors below 7 % shows the validity of the model.

Finally, a two-way coupled CFD-DQMOM approach is developed to overcome the limitations of the CFD-based compartment model. The CFD-based compartment model that performs long-time simulation using only the initial flow information obtained from CFD cannot be used when the flow changes significantly due to chemical reactions or various physical phenomena. Therefore, to overcome the limitations of the CFD-based compartment model, the two-way coupled CFD-DQMOM approach that periodically updates the flow information is developed and applied to a fluidized bed reactor whose flow changes over time. With this approach, it is confirmed that the approach can obtain changes of particle size distribution over a long period of time that could not be achieved using only CFD.

Industrial-scale reactor; CFD; Long-time simulation; Population balance equation; CFD-based compartmental model; Two-way coupled CFD-DQMOM approach; 산업용 반응기; 전산유체역학; 장시간 모사; 입자수지식; CFD 기반 구획 모델; CFD-DQMOM 양방향 결합 접근법