Technical and Economical Assessment of Ion Exchnage and Reverse Osmosis for Removal of Ammonium from Groundwater of Kathmandu, Nepal : 네팔 카트만두 지하수에서 암모늄 제거를위한 이온 교환 및 역삼투의 기술 및 경제 평가

Abstract

지하수는 카트만두의 일일 물 수요량 공급에 중요한 역할을 한다. 하지만, 세계보건기구(WHO)와 네팔의 음용수질기준(NDWQS) (1.5mg/L)을 초과하는 매우 높은 농도 (0-120mg/L )의 경우에는 음용수로 사용되기에 부적합하게 된다. 암모니아 농도는 지하수의 구역별로 다른데, 깊은 곳 (최대 120 mg/L)에서 얕은 곳(최대 120 mg/L)보다 오히려 고농도인 것으로 나타났다 (샤파게인 외, 2010). 깊은 지하수에서 상당히 높은 암모니아 농도를 가지는 이유는 환원 환경에서 충적 라쿠스린 퇴적물에 의한 영향 때문이라고 연구되어 있다. 음용수 속 고농도의 암모니아는 심미적 문제뿐 아니라 수처리를 위한 염소화 또한 제한되어, 제거가 필수적이다. 그러나 널리 논의되고 있는 이러한 문제를 해결하기 위한 연구들이 매우 제한적으로 수행되어 왔기 때문에, 본 연구에서는 가장 효과적인 가정용 암모늄제거 기술로 알려진 이온교환(IE) 및 역삼투(RO)방법을 통해 이 문제를 해결하고자 하였다. 본 연구는 다양한 암모늄 농도(50mg/L, 15mg/L)를 가지는 카트만두의 지하수 구성을 가진 용액을 이용하여 기술 및 경제적 관점을 바탕으로 위 암모늄제거 기술들을 평가하였다. 그 결과, IE는 재생 후에도 암모니아 제거율이 최대 90%에 불과한 RO에 비해 100% 의 암모니아 제거율을 가지며 상대적으로 우수한 암모늄 제거 기술인 것으로 나타났다. 또한, 비용 분석에 따르면 IE는 가정처럼 물 소비량이 적은 곳(< 50 L/day)에 가장 적합한 암모늄 제거 기술인 반면, RO는 일일 물 수요가 50 L/d를 초과하는 곳에는 비용 효과적인 기술로 보였다. 마지막으로 이러한 평가들은 네팔 카트만두에서 지속가능한 물 사용을 위해 상업용 생수를 구입하는 것보다 기술적이고 경제적인 관점에서 적합한 가정용 처리 시스템을 설치하는 것이 더 효율적일 것이라는 것을 시사한다.

Groundwater plays a major role in fulfilling the daily water demand of Kathmandu. However, presence of ammonia in very high concentration; 0-120 mg/L makes it unsuitable for drinking as it exceeds the 1.5 mg/L ammonium drinking water standard provided by WHO and Nepal drinking water quality standard (NDWQS). The concentration of ammonia varies throughout the groundwater but mostly high concentrations were recorded in the deep groundwater sources (max. 120 mg/L) rather than shallow ground water (max. 15 mg/L) (Chapagain et al., 2010). The reason behind the dramatically high concentration in deep ground water was studied to be influenced by the deposits of fluvial lacustrine sediments in a reducing environment. Presence of high concentration of ammonia in drinking water causes aesthetic problem and it also limits the use of chlorination as a water treatment method, so its removal is necessary. However very limited studies have been carried out to address this widely discussed issue, hence in our study we have tried to solve this problem by evaluating two of the most plausible household ammonium removal technology; Ion exchange (IE) and reverse osmosis (RO). The study evaluated their performance based on the technical and the economical perspective with the synthetically prepared groundwater composition of Kathmandu in varying ammonium concentration (50 mg/L and 15 mg/L). As a result, it was found that IE was comparatively a better ammonium removal technology with 100% ammonia removal even after regeneration than compared to RO whose removal was limited only up to 90%. Furthermore, on cost analysis our study suggests IE to be the most suitable ammonium removal technology for places with lower water consumption (< 50 L/day) like households whereas, RO seemed to be cost effective technology for places with higher water consumption where daily water demand exceeds more than >50 L/day. Lastly these assessments suggest that installing a suitable household treatment system would be more efficient in both technical and economical points of view than purchasing commercial bottled water for sustainable water use in Kathmandu, Nepal.