Structural Evolution of Block Copolymer Micelles and Micelle-Inorganic Hybrids : 블록공중합체 마이셀과 마이셀-무기 조합체의 구조 및 그 변화

Abstract

Self-assembly of block copolymer micelles (BCMs) in selective solvents is well-understood phenomenon after decades of fundamental researches, and yet recent studies with novel block copolymer designs have demonstrated structural and dynamic behaviors of BCMs beyond the classical understanding. Simultaneously, strategies that use BCMs as building blocks for hybrid structures or nanocomposites has received great attention in a couple of decades for the purpose of extraordinary material properties, mimicking the protein-inorganic hybrids ubiquitous in nature. Therefore, it is essential to make connections between the fundamentals of BCM assembly and the design principles of hybrid structures involving BCMs. This dissertation addresses impact of a distinct molecular motif at block copolymers on the structures and dynamics of self-assembled micelles and an illustrative hybrid structure made from the interactions between BCMs and inorganic materials. The underlying theme across the studies is to emphasize the importance of knowledge on the structural evolution of BCMs in making precisely engineered nanomaterials.

The first part of this dissertation presents characterization and interpretation of the micellar structures and the relaxation dynamics using diblock copolymers where long fluoroalkyl side-chains are attached to a specific block. The bottlebrush chain architecture causes large stiffness on the fluoroalkyl block, forcing it to be strongly stretched within the core of spherical micelles in a solvent selective to the non-fluoroalkyl block. Unconventional scaling relationships between sizes of the core and the corona and the length of fluoroalkyl block are found, suggesting that this notable stiffness of the core block induces deviation from the classical thermodynamic theory of BCMs. Another consequence of the bottlebrush architecture is the absence of entanglement and the abundance of free volume within the core domain, which facilitates the internal relaxation of chain within the core. As a result, equilibration of the model diblock copolymer is substantially fast, which leads to the rapid preparation of highly monodispersed BCMs. A quantitative measurement of the relaxation kinetics was made using contrast matched small-angle neutron scattering technique, which proves fast chain exchange between BCMs with bottlebrush core block. Hence, the impact of bottlebrush architecture at the core block is found to be significant in that the dependence of BCM structures on its length and the relaxation kinetics are quite different from those of linear, flexible block copolymers.

The second part presents hybrid structures involving BCMs, namely, bio-mimicking nanocomposite of BCMs and mineral crystals. Herein, BCMs are allowed to adsorb at the surface of inorganic materials via electrostatic interaction. Such adsorption brings about the occlusion of BCMs in growing mineral crystals, where the occlusion density appears to be important in determining resultant toughening effect of the occluded minerals. Charge density of the corona affects the strength of the BCM adsorption at the mineral surface, whereas Brownian diffusion of BCMs affects the collision frequency at the growing mineral crystals. Thus, by controlling pH and hydrodynamic size of BCMs, the crystals experience from unperturbed growth to partial blockage of growing site (occlusion) to adsorption-induced growth inhibition in the order of increasing adsorption density. These results indicate that BCMs with precisely controlled structure could serve as versatile building blocks for hierarchical nanostructures with unprecedented mechanical properties.

지난 수십 년간의 기초 연구를 통해 블록공중합체 마이셀(Block copolymer micelle; BCM)의 자기조립에 대한 이해가 증진되어 왔으나, 새롭게 디자인된 블록공중합체를 이용한 최근의 연구 사례들은 기존의 이론으로 설명되지 않는 구조적 및 동역학적 특성을 지니는 BCM을 선보이고 있다. 한편, 자연계에서 발견되는 단백질-무기질 복합체를 본따, 우수한 물성을 갖는 조합체나 나노복합체를 구현하기 위해 BCM을 이용하는 연구 역시 활발히 진행되고 있다. 따라서, BCM 자기조립 현상에 대한 지식과 마이셀 유래 조합체의 형성원리 간의 연관성을 깊이 있게 이해하는 것이 중요하게 되었다. 본 학위논문에서는 블록공중합체의 독특한 분자모티프가 자기조립된 마이셀의 구조와 동역학에 미치는 영향 및 BCM과 무기질 간의 상호작용에 의한 조합구조의 예시를 다룬다. 이러한 연구들을 관통하여, 정확히 제어된 나노소재를 위해 BCM의 구조변화에 대한 지식을 활용하는 것의 중요성을 강조하고자 한다. 본 학위논문의 첫 부분에서는 한 쪽 블록에 긴 플루오르알킬 곁사슬이 달린 이중블록공중합체의 마이셀 구조와 완화 동역학을 소개한다. 플루오르알킬 곁가지에 의한 병솔(Bottlebrush)형 사슬구조는 블록에 상당한 사슬 경도(Stiffness)를 수반하며, 블록공중합체 자기조립을 통해 불용성 용매 상에서 구형 마이셀의 내핵을 이룰 때의 플루오르알킬 사슬은 그 경도로 인해 강하게 신장(Stretching)된다. 또한, 플루오르알킬 사슬의 길이에 따른 마이셀의 내핵과 코로나(Corona) 크기의 스케일링 관계식은 고전적인 열역학적 이론에서 벗어난 것으로 관찰되며, 이러한 비전형성은 불용성 병솔형 블록의 사슬 경도로부터 유래하였다. 병솔형 사슬구조의 사슬 경도로부터 유래하는 또 다른 결과는 사슬 얽힘(Entanglement)이 거의 없고 자유부피(Free volume)가 크다는 점인데, 이로 인해 병솔형 사슬은 선형 사슬에 비해 신속한 동역학적 특성을 보이며 내핵 내부에서의 완화(Relaxation) 역시 빠르다. 따라서, 본 병솔형 블록공중합체 시스템의 평형 이동 시간은 매우 신속하여 짧은 시간 안에 균일한 BCM을 제작할 수 있다. 단차맞춤(Contrast-matched) 소각 중성자 산란기법을 이용해 완화 동역학을 정량적으로 측정한 결과, 실제로 병솔형 사슬이 내핵을 이루는 BCM의 사슬 교환이 빠름을 확인하였다. 이를 통해, 병솔형 사슬이 내핵을 이루는 자기조립체는 그 구조적 거동과 완화 동역학이 신축성 있는 선형 블록공중합체의 그것과 매우 상이함을 확인하였다. 두 번째 부분에서는 BCM을 수반한 조합구조의 예시로 BCM과 광물(Mineral) 결정의 자연모사 나노복합체를 소개한다. BCM은 정전기적 상호작용을 통해 무기질의 표면에 흡착하며, 흡착된 BCM은 나아가 성장하는 광물 결정 내부에 함입될 수 있고, 이렇게 유기질이 함입된 광물은 함입 밀도에 따라 파쇄강도(Fracture Toughness)가 증강된다. BCM의 코로나 전하 밀도에 의해 BCM 흡착 세기가 달라지는 한편, BCM의 브라운확산은 성장 중인 광물 결정과의 충돌빈도에 영향을 미친다. 따라서, pH와 BCM의 수동역학적(Hydrodynamic) 크기를 조절함에 따라, 결정은 흡착 밀도가 증가하는 순서대로 (1) 방해받지 않는 상태의 성장과 (2) 성장지점의 부분적인 봉쇄와 그로 인한 함입을 거쳐 (3) 완전한 성장 억제를 겪는다. 이러한 연구 결과는, 정밀한 구조 제어를 거친 BCM을 다층적 조합구조를 만들기 위한 단위소재로 활용할 수 있으며, 이를 통해 전례 없는 물성을 지니는 나노소재를 구현할 수 있음을 시사한다.