Design of Catalyst Structure in Non-Precious Metal Catalysts for Anion Exchange Membrane Fuel Cells and Zinc-Air Batteries : 음이온 교환막 연료전지와 아연-공기 전지를 위한 비귀금속 촉매의 구조 연구

Abstract

Constraining the emission of carbon dioxide due to using fossil fuels promotes the development of clean energy devices including fuel cells and metal-air batteries. Electrochemical oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) is a critical reaction in the energy conversion and storage systems. However, the use of Pt-based catalysts, which is typically required for the sluggish ORR reaction, is undesirable due to their high cost, scarcity, and low sustainability. Hence, a significant amount of research has been dedicated to developing alternatives to Pt catalysts that exhibit high performance and are more economically viable. Non-precious metal based catalysts have captured attention for the viability and sustainability of the devices. Despite the rapid development in non-precious metal based catalysts, the gap between the performance in half-cells and single cells has hardly narrowed, which is a drawback for the mass production of energy devices. Therefore, this study was conducted for designing and synthesizing the efficient non-precious metal catalysts in both half-cell and single-cell operations.

Chapter 1 introduces ORR and non-precious metal catalysts for ORR. Also, the electrochemical reactions and the advantages of the AEMFCs and ZABs are addressed.

In chapter 2, pore-controlled S, N co-doped carbons (SNBCs) are prepared as ORR electrocatalysts via pyrolysis of bamboo and thiourea. By achieving the controlled mesopore ratio and increased effective active sites, the SNBC presents superior half-wave potentials and stabilities, comparable to commercial Pt/C. As cathode materials for ZABs and AEMFCs, SNBC exhibits excellent performances higher than the reported carbon-based catalysts, based on the sufficient secondary pore structures. This study demonstrates the capability of applying the biomass-based catalysts into practical energy applications.

In chapter 3, Fe-N-C electrocatalysts with Fe coated with a carbon layer (Fe@C) and Fe-Nx site were prepared to control the Fe/C ratio using pyrosynthesis. Increasing carbon content increases the Fe-Nx site density and decreases the size of Fe nanoparticles and the thickness of the carbon coating layer, enhancing ORR activity. Moreover, Fe@C not only catalyze 4-electron ORR but also promotes ORR by stabilization and the reduction of the intermediate. Therefore, controlling the Fe@C/Fe-Nx ratio provides the optimum point that exhibits superior ORR activity. As cathode materials for AEMFCs and ZABs, the FeNC electrocatalysts exhibit excellent performance when compared to the platinum catalysts and the previously reported transition metal-based catalysts. The Fe-Nx site in catalysts proved to be the electrocatalytically efficient Fe-N4 site from in situ XAFS analysis.

과도한 화석 연료의 사용으로 배출되는 이산화탄소를 제한하는 현 상황에 발맞춰 연료 전지 및 금속 공기 전지를 포함한 청정 에너지 장치의 개발이 장려되고 있다. 전기 화학적 산소 환원 반응 (ORR)은 여러 친환경 에너지 변환 및 저장 시스템에서 가장 중요한 반응이다. 그러나, 이 ORR 반응이 매우 느리기 때문에 이를 해결하기 위해서 Pt와 같은 귀금속 촉매를 사용하게 되는데, 이는 높은 비용, 희소성 및 낮은 지속성으로 인해 바람직하지 않다. 따라서, 고성능을 나타내면서도 보다 경제적인 대안 촉매를 개발하기 위해 상당한 양의 연구가 진행되어왔다. 비 귀금속 촉매는 장치로의 적용 가능성 및 높은 지속 가능성으로 인해 큰 관심을 끌었다. 비 귀금속 기반 촉매의 급속한 발전에도 불구하고 반쪽 전지와 단일 전지의 성능 간 격차는 거의 좁아지지 않았으며, 이는 에너지 장치의 대량 생산에 중요한 문제 중에 하나이다. 따라서, 본 연구는 반쪽-전지 및 단일-전지 작업 모두에서 효율적인 비-귀금속 촉매를 설계하고 합성하기 위해 진행되었다.

1 장에서는 산소환원반응과 산소환원반응을 위한 비-귀금속 촉매에 대해 소개한다. 음이온 교환 막 연료 전지와 아연-공기 전지에 관련된 전기화학반응과 각 장치의 장단점에 대해 다루었다.

2 장에는 기공 구조가 조절된 황과 질소가 이중 도핑 된 탄소 (SNBC)가 대나무 및 티오우레아 (thiourea)의 열분해를 통해 ORR 전기 촉매로서 제조된다. SNBC는 메소포어 (mesopore) 비율과 효과적인 활성점의 증가로 인해 상용 Pt/C와 비교할 때 탁월한 반파 전위 및 안정성을 나타낸다. 음이온 교환 막 연료 전지와 아연-공기 전지를 위한 양극 물질로서, SNBC는 충분한 2 차 기공 구조를 바탕으로 기존에 보고된 탄소 기반 촉매보다 우수한 단일 전지 성능을 나타낸다. 이 연구는 바이오 매스 기반 촉매를 실제 에너지 장치에 적용할 수 있음을 보여주는데 의의가 있다.

3 장에서는 초급속연소법(pyro-synthesis)을 사용하여 철과 탄소의 비율을 조절하여 탄소 층으로 코팅된 철 나노입자 (Fe@C) 및 Fe-Nx를 갖는 철-질소-탄소 전기 촉매를 제조하였다. 탄소 함량을 증가시키면 Fe-Nx의 밀도가 증가하고 철 나노 입자의 크기 및 탄소 코팅층의 두께가 감소하여 ORR 활성이 향상된다. 또한, Fe@C는 4-전자 ORR을 진행할 뿐 만 아니라 중간체의 안정화 및 환원을 진행시켜 ORR을 촉진시킨다. 따라서, Fe@C/Fe-Nx 비율을 조절하면 우수한 ORR 활성을 나타내는 최적점을 얻을 수 있다. 음이온 교환 막 연료 전지와 아연-공기 전지의 양극 물질로서, FeNC 촉매는 백금 촉매 및 이전에 보고된 전이 금속 기반 촉매와 비교할 때 우수한 성능을 나타낸다. 촉매의 Fe-Nx는 실시간 XAFS 분석을 이용하여 높은 ORR성능을 타내는 Fe-N4 구조인 것으로 입증되었다.