Fabrication and Operation Analysis of Membrane-Iridium Oxide Electrodeposited Electrode Assembly in Unitized Regenerative Proton Exchange Membrane Fuel Cell

Keywords unitized regenerative fuel cellspolymer exchange membrane water electrolysiselectrodepositionscanning electrochemical microscopy일체형 재생 연료전지고분자 전해질 막 수전해도금전기화학적 주사현미경

Abstract

Hydrogen energy is receiving great attention as alternatives to coal and petroleum since it does not emit greenhouse gases even when burned. To vitalize the hydrogen economy, production of hydrogen and power generation from hydrogen are important. There are some ways of producing hydrogen such as steam reforming, pyrolysis, plasma reforming, biomass gasification, etc., but among them, water electrolysis, producing hydrogen and oxygen from water by electrolysis, is the most environment-friendly technology. In addition, fuel cell is eco-friendly cell to generate power from hydrogen and oxygen. Unitized regenerative fuel cell (URFC) is a device capable of both operations, i.e. water electrolysis and fuel cell.

For production of effective and durable URFC, highly active catalysts and corrosion-resistant and stable electrodes are required. Since carbon electrodes are easily corroded in oxidative condition of water electrolysis, titanium electrodes are generally reported as oxygen electrode of water electrolysis operation in URFC. Here, iridium oxide (IrO2)-electrodeposited titanium electrodes were used to fabricate URFC electrodes exhibiting stable and high performance with low amount of noble catalysts. The IrO2-electrodeposited electrode not only provides good electrolytic performance with small amount of IrO2 (< 0.2 mg cm-2), but also prevents corrosion of the titanium electrode by coating the surface of the electrode with IrO2. In this dissertation, the problems when the IrO2-electrodeposited titanium electrode is applied in URFC were figured out, and studies were conducted to ameliorate the issues.

In chapter 1, a brief overview of proton exchange membrane based water electrolysis, fuel cell and unitized regenerative fuel cell, and applications of electroplating electrodes in those devices was introduced.

In chapter 2, platinum (Pt) supports were electrodeposited to enhance active surface area of the IrO2-electrodeposited electrode. From sequential electrodeposition, catalysts having hemispheric Pt core-IrO2 shell structure were fabricated. Pt supports are not only stable in the oxidative condition during electrodeposition of IrO2, but also form strong chemical bonds with the titanium substrate and IrO2 to form stable catalyst layers. Compared to the electrode formed by catalyst spray coating and the single electrodeposited electrode, performance of current density per mass was 2.1 times that of the electrodeposited electrode without the supports and 56 times that of the spray electrode in electrolysis operation. It was confirmed that decrease of mass transport resistance from hydrophilicity of the electrodeposited electrode, increase of active surface area in the dual electrodeposited electrode, and reduction of ohmic resistance due to conductive Pt supports contribute to superior electrolysis performance of the dual electrodeposited electrode. In addition, it was confirmed that it can be used as a fuel cell electrode by reduction of IrO2 surface and exhibits high URFC performance even with a low noble metal loading of 0.83 mg(Pt+Ir) cm-2.

In chapter 3, amphiphilic electrodeposited electrodes were fabricated and applied in URFC. While maintaining hydrophilicity of the electrode from IrO2 electrodeposition, hydrophobic PDMS polymer brushes were coated at regular intervals to form patterned hydrophilic/hydrophobic channels in the electrode. The oxygen electrode of URFC included electrodeposited IrO2 catalysts and spray coated Pt catalysts. In the oxygen electrode, the Pt catalyst layer having highly porous structure and hydrophobic property increases mass transport resistance during water electrolysis operation, while the IrO2 catalysts have hydrophilicity, which negatively affects the mass transport of gas during fuel cell operation, resulting severe flooding. Accordingly, it was confirmed that the mutually adverse effects were ameliorated, thereby significantly improving the performance in both electrolysis and fuel cell operation when the amphiphilic porous transport layer was applied in URFC.

In chapter 4, the principle and analysis methods of scanning electrochemical microscopy (SECM) were introduced through basic experiments and the effect of the amphiphilic porous transport layer on gas emission was verified using SECM analysis. Topography of the titanium porous transport layer was analyzed by principle of current change of ultramicroelectrode (UME) through distance between the UME and the substrate in the solution containing redox mediators when the constant voltage was applied to the UME. In addition, when the oxygen evolution reaction (OER) occurred in the porous transport layer, oxygen generated in the substrate was detected through an oxygen reduction reaction (ORR) of the UME above the back surface of the porous transport layer. As a result, when UME passed within 20 μm distance on the substrate, more oxygen detection occurred when passing over the pore. However, it was not affected by topography by diffusion at a distance more than 27 μm. In addition, it was confirmed that the amount of detected oxygen along the hydrophobic channel region is significantly higher than the hydrophilic channel region by experiment above 30 μm of the amphiphilic porous transport layer.

In chapter 5, the effects of operation configuration and relative humidity (RH) of providing fuels on fuel cell performance were analyzed when the IrO2-electrodeposited porous transport layer including Pt catalysts, which is the oxygen electrode in electrolysis operation, is introduced in URFC. Since Pt is active catalysts in both ORR and hydrogen oxidation reaction (HOR), the IrO2-electrodeposited electrode including Pt can be used as either an oxygen electrode or a hydrogen electrode. When operating the electrode as a hydrogen electrode instead of an oxygen electrode generally reported, it has the following advantages. First, in the aspect of water management, reduction of fuel cell performance from flooding can be solved by using a hydrophobic carbon porous transport layer, which is optimized for fuel cell operation, in the oxygen electrode. Second, Pt/C catalysts having high mass activity from higher electrochemical active surface area compared to Pt black can be used in oxygen electrode where relatively sluggish ORR occurs. Third, it is possible to reduce the amount of Pt catalysts at the electrodeposited electrode when Pt is used as relatively fast HOR catalysts in a hydrogen electrode. Due to the difference in properties of the hydrophilic electrodeposited electrode and the hydrophobic carbon electrode, the effects of RH on the performance of fuel cell are significantly different when the electrodeposited electrode is used as an oxygen electrode and when it is used as a hydrogen electrode. As a result of comparison between estimated water distribution in the electrode and the results of operation according to the RH, lower ohmic resistance and higher performance was observed as anode water content increases. In this study, high water electrolysis and fuel cell performance were achieved with low noble catalysts loading of 0.65 mg(Pt+Ir) cm-2 by control of operation configuration and relative humidity.

Chapter 6 demonstrated research about analysis of the effects of electrode fabrication and operation methods to improve performance of anion exchange membrane water electrolysis (AEMWE). AEMWE has advantages of in terms of cost compared to proton exchange membrane water electrolysis due to the use of non-noble metal catalysts and cheaper membranes as water electrolysis occurs in an alkaline environment, but its reported performances are low. Except for the materials, the performance of AEMWE was optimized by analysis of the influence of pressing in membrane-electrode assembly, torque of cell assembly, pre-feeding electrolyte and operation temperature.

수소 에너지는 연소하더라도 온실가스를 배출하지 않아 석유 석탄을 대체하는 친환경 미래 에너지원으로 각광받고 있다. 수소 경제가 활성화되기위해서는 수소의 생산과 수소에너지를 활용한 발전이 중요하다. 수소를 생산하는 방법에는 천연가스 개질, 열분해, 플라즈마 개질, 바이오메스 가스화 등과 같은 다양한 방법들이 있지만 그 중에서도 수전해는 물을 전기분해하여 수소와 산소를 생산하는 기술로 가장 친환경적인 방법으로 꼽힌다. 또한 연료전지는 수소와 산소를 통해 전력을 발생시키는 친환경 전지이다. 일체형 재생 연료전지는 수전해와 연료전지, 두 운전을 모두 할 수 있는 장비를 말한다.

효율적이고 안정적인 일체형 재생 연료전지를 제작하기 위해서는 활성이 높은 촉매와 구동환경에서 부식이 방지되며 안정적인 전극이 필요하다. 탄소 전극은 수전해의 산화환경에서 쉽게 부식되기때문에 일체형 재생 연료전지에서는 수전해 운전에서의 산소전극으로 티타늄 전극이 주로 보고되고있다. 본 연구에서는 적은 귀금속 촉매를 사용하며 안정적이고 우수한 성능을 나타내는 일체형 재생 연료전지 전극을 제작하기위해 산화 이리듐이 도금된 티타늄 전극을 사용하였다. 산화 이리듐 도금 전극은 적은 양의 산화 이리듐 (< 0.2 mg cm-2)으로도 좋은 수전해 성능을 낼 뿐만 아니라 전극의 표면을 산화 이리듐으로 코팅해줌으로써 티타늄 전극의 부식 또한 방지해준다. 본 학위 논문에서는 산화 이리듐이 도금된 티타늄 전극을 일체형 재생 연료전지에 도입했을 때 나타나는 문제점을 파악하고 이를 개선하기위한 연구들을 진행하였다.

1장에서는 양이온 교환막 기반 수전해, 연료전지 및 일체형 재생 연료전지에 대한 개괄적인 설명을 하였고 도금 전극의 수전해, 연료전지 적용사례들을 소개하였다.

제 2장에서는 산화 이리듐 도금 전극의 활성 표면적을 증가시키기위해 백금 지지체 도금을 도입하였다. 연속적인 도금 방식을 통해 반구형 백금 코어-산화 이리듐 쉘 구조의 촉매층을 형성시켰다. 백금 지지체는 산화 이리듐 도금이 일어나는 산화 반응의 환경에서 안정할 뿐만 아니라 티타늄기판과 산화 이리듐과 강한 화학적 결합을 형성하여 안정적인 촉매층을 형성시켜준다. 촉매 스프레이로 형성된 전극, 단일 도금 전극과 비교하여 수전해 운전을 실시해보았을 때 지지체가 없는 도금 전극에 비해 2.1 배, 스프레이 전극에 비해 56 배의 질량당 전류밀도 성능을 나타내었다. 이중 도금된 전극의 우수한 수전해 성능에는 도금 전극의 친수성으로인한 물질 전달 저항의 감소, 이중 도금전극의 활성 표면적 증가, 전도성이 좋은 지지체로 인한 오믹저항 감소 등이 기여하였음을 확인하였다. 뿐만 아니라 산화 이리듐 표면을 환원시켜주면 연료전지 전극으로도 활용할 수 있으며 0.83 mg(Pt+Ir) cm-2의 낮은 귀금속 담지량으로도 높은 재생연료전지의 성능을 나타냄을 확인하였다.

제 3장에서는 양친매성의 도금 전극을 제조하여 일체형 재생 연료전지에 도입하였다. 산화 이리듐 도금으로 인한 친수성은 유지하면서 소수성의 PDMS 고분자 솔을 일정 간격을 주기로 코팅하여 패터닝된 친수성/소수성 경로를 전극에 형성시켜주었다. 일체형 재생 연료전지의 산소전극에는 도금된 산화 이리듐과 스프레이로 제작된 백금 촉매가 포함되었다. 산소전극에서 백금 촉매층은 높은 기공 구조를 가지며 소수성을 띠어서 수전해 운전시 물질전달저항을 높이는 역할을 하는 반면, 산화 이리듐 촉매는 친수성을 띠어 연료전지 운전시 가스의 원활한 이동에 악영향을 주어 심각한 플러딩(flooding) 현상을 일으킴을 확인하였다. 이에 따라 양친매성의 다공성 수송층을 일체형 재생 연료전지에 적용하였을 때 상호적인 두 악영향을 모두 개선해주어 수전해와 연료전지 운전 모두에서 성능이 크게 향상함을 확인하였다.

제 4장에서는 전기화학적 주사현미경 (SECM)의 원리 및 분석 방법을 기본적인 실험들을 통해 소개한 후 전기화학적 주사현미경 분석을 통해 제 3장에서 양친매성의 다공성 수송층의 기체 방출에서의 효과를 증명하였다. 전기화학적 주사현미경의 초미세전극에 일정한 전압을 걸어주었을 때 산화환원 중재자가 있는 용액에서 기판과의 거리에 따라 흐르는 전류의 차이가 생기는 원리를 이용하여 티타늄 다공성 수송층의 지형을 분석하였다. 또한 다공성 수송층 안에서 산소 발생 반응이 일어날 때 다공성 수송층 뒷면 위에서 초미세전극의 산소 환원 반응을 통하여 기판에서 발생한 산소를 감지하였다. 그 결과 초미세 전극이 기판 위 20 μm 거리 안에서 지나갈 때는 기공 위를 지날 경우 산소 감지량이 더 많이 발생하였다. 그러나 27 μm 이상의 거리에서는 확산에 의해 지형에 큰 영향을 받지 않았다. 또한 양친매성 다공성 수송층의 30 μm 위에서 실험한 결과, 소수성 경로 구간을 따라 감지된 산소양이 친수성 경로 구간보다 월등히 많음을 확인하였다.

제 5장에서는 수전해 운전에서 산소 전극인 백금 촉매를 포함한 산화 이리듐 도금 전극을 일체형 재생 연료전지에 도입했을 때 운전 배치와 공급되는 연료의 상대습도가 연료전지 성능에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 백금은 산소환원반응과 수소산화반응의 활성이 모두 우수한 촉매이기 때문에 연료전지 운전에서 백금을 포함한 산화 이리듐 도금 전극은 산소 전극 또는 수소 전극으로 모두 사용이 가능하다. 일반적으로 보고되는 산소 전극으로가 아닌 수소 전극으로 연료 전지 운전을 할 경우 다음과 같은 장점을 가진다. 첫째, 물관리 측면에서 연료전지 운전에 최적화된 소수성의 탄소 다공성 수송층을 산소 전극에 사용함으로써 플러딩(flooding)으로 인한 성능 감소를 해결 할 수 있다. 둘째, 백금에 비해 더 넓은 전기화학적 활성면적으로 큰 질량 활성을 가지는 백금/탄소 지지체 촉매를 상대적으로 반응이 느린 산소 환원 반응이 일어나는 연료전지 운전의 산소 전극에 사용할 수 있다. 셋째, 상대적으로 빠른 수소 환원 반응에 백금 촉매를 사용함으로 도금 전극에서의 백금 촉매 담지량을 낮출 수 있다. 친수성의 도금 전극과 소수성의 탄소 전극의 성질 차이로 인해 상대습도에 따른 연료전지 성능의 영향이 도금 전극을 산소전극으로 사용했을 때와 수소 전극으로 사용했을 때가 매우 다르다. 상대습도에 따른 전극 안에서의 물 분포의 추정값과 운전 결과를 비교해본 결과, 도금 전극을 수소 전극으로 사용했을 경우 수소 전극 안의 물의 함량이 많을수록 더 낮은 오믹 저항과 더 높은 성능을 나타냄을 확인하였다. 이 연구에서는 운전 방식과 상대 습도 조절로 0.65 mg(Pt+Ir) cm-2의 낮은 귀금속 담지량으로도 우수한 수전해, 연료전지 성능을 달성하였다.

제 6장에서는 음이온 교환막 수전해의 성능 향상을 위한 전지 제조, 운전방식의 영향을 분석하는 연구를 다루었다. 음이온 교환막 수전해는 알칼리 환경에서 수전해가 일어남에 따라 비귀금속 촉매의 사용과 값싼 막의 사용으로 양이온 교환막 수전해에 비해 가격적인 면에서 이점이 있지만 성능이 낮게 보고되고 있다. 재료 외에 막-전극 접합체의 프레싱, 전지 체결압에 따라 수전해에 미치는 영향과 운전전 공급되는 전해질 여부 및 운전 온도에 따른 영향을 분석하여 음이온 교환막 수전해의 성능을 최적화하였다.