The Reparative Role of Fetal Horse Bone Marrow Cell-derived Extracellular Vesicles on Injured Chondrocytes : 손상된 연골세포에 대한 말 태아 골수세포 유래 세포밖 소포체의 회복적 역활에 대한 연구

Abstract

Mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs) reside in diverse host tissues and organs, such as circulating blood, adult and fetal bone marrow (BM), spleen, amniotic fluid, cartilage, muscle tendons, placenta, adipose tissues, periosteum, synovial fluid, dermis, and dental pulp. MSCs have anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidative, anti-apoptotic, and proliferative roles in injured organs including osteoarthritic lesions. Extracellular vesicles (EVs) are nano-sized particles secreted by almost all cell types, and they mediate various biological processes via cell-to-cell communication. Recent studies consistently showed that the therapeutic function of MSCs could be mediated by EVs. Practically, MSC-derived EV provides several advantages for cell therapy, such as reduced risk of rejection, less oncogenic potential, ease of long-term storage, lower chance of thromboembolism, and readiness for immediate use.

In this study, I examined whether EVs produced from fetal bone marrow cells (BMCs) collected from Jeju horse promote the proliferation of equine chondrocytes. First, BMCs were isolated from a 170-day fetus and subsequently cultured, and then they were characterized in various methods including flow cytometry, differentiation analysis, and gene expression of immunomodulatory genes. I examined whether BMC-derived EVs have essential characteristics as EVs by various experiments, including nanoparticle tracking analyzer (NTA), dynamic light scattering (DLS), and immunoblotting. Functionally, BMC-derived EVs stimulated the proliferation of equine chondrocytes even without the supplementation of fetal bovine serum in the culture medium. I further showed that EVs could alleviate the apoptotic death of chondrocytes that were injured by inflammatory cytokines. To Further, I observed that BMC-EVs upregulated the phosphorylation of Akt1, while reduced the phosphorylation of extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK)1/2 and p65 subunit of NFκB in inflammatory environment. Together, the present study showed that equine fetal BMC-EVs have potential to become an alternative, cell-free therapeutic for joint diseases in the horse.

MSC는 비교적 분리와 배양 과정이 간단하며, 내재적으로 세포밖소포체와 성장인자를 분비하여 염증조절, 항섬유화, 조직 재생 능력을 지닌다. MSC는 다른 세포와 구분되는 몇 가지 특성을 보유하며, 대표적으로 표면 마커(CD73, CD90, CD105)의 발현과 중간엽조직으로의 분화(지방세포, 연골세포, 골세포)로 분화할 수 있는 능력을 들 수 있다.

세포밖소포체(EV)는 거의 모든 세포에서 분비되는 나노 크기의 입자로 세포간의 통신을 통해 다양한 생물학적 과정을 조절하며, 세포 밖 소포체는 MSC를 세포간 신호로 조절한다. 더욱이 MSC에서 파생되는 세포 밖 소포체는 거부 위험이 적고, 암 발생가능성이 낮고, 장기 저장 용이성, 혈전증 감소 그리고 쉽게 즉시 사용할 수 있다는 장점이 있다.

본 연구는 제주마 태아로부터 채취한 골수세포가 활발히 증식하는지 여부와 궁극적으로 이로부터 생산된 세포밖 소포체가 손상된 말 연골세포의 증식과 회복을 촉진하는지에 관한 것이다. 결과를 요약하면 첫째, 골수 세포는 140일령의 말 태아에서 추출한 후에 배양을 하였고, 그 후에 유세포 분석, 분화능 분석 그리고 면역조절 유전자 발현을 통하여 세포의 특성을 파악하였다. 그 다음에 골수세포 유래 세포 밖 소포체가 세포 밖 소포체의 특성을 가지고 있는 알아보기 위하여 NTA, Coomassie staining, 동적광산란 (DLS) 과 Immunoblot을 진행하였다. 골수세포 유래 세포 밖 소포체가 말 연골세포가 무혈청 배양조건에서도 증식을 자극한다는 것을 확인하였으며, 염증성 자극에 의한 연골세포 사멸을 억제하는 것을 확인하였다. 세포밖 소포체의 작용기전을 알아보고자 세포 밖 소포체를 연골세포에 처리하였다. 그후에 Immunoblot를 통해 Akt-1/2/3의 인산화를 증가시키는 것을 확인하였다. 이와는 대조적으로 세포 외 신호 조절 키나아제 (ERK)-1/2와 NFκB의 하위 단위인 p65의 활성은 세포밖 소포체에 의해 감소했다는 것을 알게 되었다.

종합적으로, 본 연구는 태아 골수세포에서 유래된 세포 밖 소포체가 연골세포의 성장을 증가시킬 수 있고, ERK-1/2와 NFκB signaling을 감소시킬 수 있으며, PI3/Akt경로를 통해 연골세포의 생존을 촉진할 수 있다는 것을 입증했다.