Detailed Information

Can Livestock Farmers Overcome Barriers of Improving Productivity through Urea-Molasses Block? Evidence from Lao PDR : 라오스 축산 농가의 당밀요소블록에 대한 구매 의향과 결정요인 및 투자 가능성 연구

Abstract

In Lao PDR, smallholders who raise less than 10 cattle rely mostly on natural grassland grazing, which is not enough to fatten cattle. Also, the price of cattle is set low because the eyes of the middleman determine its worth. As a result, most livestock farmers make a minimal investment in cattle breeding. To overcome low productivity, the Lao government is trying to transform smallholders into commercial farms, which require appropriate intervention. Urea-Molasses Block (UMB) supplements can be an effective way to redress nutrient deficiency in low-quality roughage under the semi-intensive system, which is the traditional agricultural practice of smallholders' cattle production. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to grasp whether farmers are willing to invest in UMB as an input to fatten cattle in the early stages of transition to commercial farms in the survey area and what factors affect willingness to pay (WTP). This study performed a household survey with a total of randomly selected 258 farmers living in six villages in two districts of the Vientiane Capital, Lao PDR. We find that farmers who have a high level of education or who agree to the explained positive effect of UMB show high WTP. Especially, Parkngum district shows that male farmers, smallholders, consent to the effect of UMB and, the experience that was providing feed in the dry season and purchasing feed have a significant impact on WTP. The average WTP for UMB shows that in the early stages of the transition to commercial farms, farmers in the survey area are willing to pay up to USD 5.7 to improve productivity.

현재 10마리 미만의 소를 키우는 라오스 축산농가의 자연 초지에 의존하는 가축 생산 시스템으로는 소의 증체 더 나아가 축산업 발전에 있어서 한계가 있다. 또한 소의 판매가격은 중간상인의 목측에 의해 측정되기 때문에 우시장에서 판매했을 때의 기대 금액보다 낮게 평가되어 소농들은 자연스럽게 사육에 최소한의 투자를 하고 있다. 라오스 정부는 이러한 생산성 증대에 있어 어려움을 해소하기 위해 소농을 상업농으로 전환하기 위한 노력을 기울이고 있으나, 2015년 기준 소를 사육하는 농가의 98%가 소농이 차지하고 있어 소농의 현황을 고려한 적절한 개입이 필요하다. 본 연구는 생산성을 높일 수 있는 다양한 방법 중에서 섬유질 위주 섭취로 인한 영양소 결핍의 문제를 보완할 수 있는 당밀요소블록을 통해 소농의 투자가능성을 보고자 한다. 따라서, 본 연구의 목적은 라오스 비엔티엔시의 축산업에 종사하는 소농들이 상업적 농장으로의 전환하는 초기 단계에서 농가가 소를 살찌우기 위한 투입물로 당밀요소블록에 투자할 의향이 있는지 그리고 이에 영향 미치는 요인을 파악하는 것이다.

무작위 표본추출을 통해 선정된 총 258명의 농가를 대상으로 설문조사를 진행하였으며, 조건부 가치 측정법의 이중 경계 양분선택형 모델을 이용하여 수집된 자료를 분석하였다. 결과적으로, 높은 교육수준을 가지고 있거나 당밀요소블록의 긍정적인 효과에 동의하는 농부들이 높은 구매 의향을 보인다는 것을 발견했다. Parkngum군의 경우, 남성 농가일 수록, 소농일수록, 연구자가 설명한 블록의 효과에 동의하거나 건기에 사료 제공해본 경험이 있거나 농가가 직접 소를 위해 사료를 구매해본 경험이 있을 수록 유의하게 구매 의향에 긍정적인 영향을 미친다는 것을 보여준다. 당밀요소블록의 평균지불액은 최대 5.7달러로, 이는 상업농으로 전환하는 단계에 있어서 현재 조사지역 농민들이 생산성 향상을 위해 투자하고자 함을 알 수 있다. 결론적으로, 농가들의 투자에 기반한 생산성 향상을 유도하기 위해서는 먼저 교육 수준이 높은 농가를 선도 농가로 선정해 당밀요소블록을 비롯한 생산성 증대 기술이 이들을 통해 확산될 수 있게 교육이 필요하다. 둘째, 상업농 보다 소농들을 대상으로 당밀요소블록 효과와 필요성에 대한 정보 제공과 교육이 필요하다. 마지막으로 농가 단위의 노력 외에 농가들이 투자한 만큼 수익을 낼 수 있는 우시장 환경 조성을 위해 정부의 제도적 및 정책적 지원이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.