Analysis of the development of the fintech industry in China : 중국 핀테크 산업 발전 분석: 디지털 금융 큐브의 두 가지 측면의 접근으로

Abstract

While the traditional financial service industry in China continues to expand, it is outmatched by the growth of the fintech sector. Compared to other leading fintech regions, China has gone through a different path in its fintech development. As of now, it is one of the biggest fintech markets in terms of value size, volume and service varieties. In this paper, I will apply two dimensions, namely, the dimension of Digital Finance Business Functions and the dimension of Digital Finance Institutions, of Digital Finance Cube (DFC model, 2017) to analyze the development of the fintech industry in China and make an assessment of its current state. In the original model, there are three dimensions, including Digital Finance Business Functions, Digital Finance Institutions and Digital Finance Technologies and Technological Concepts. In this paper, the sub-cube Digital Money of Digital Finance Business Functions dimension and the dimension of Digital Finance Technologies and Technological Concepts have not been applied. After applying the redefined DFC model, I also outline the development stages of the fintech market in China. At the end of the paper, I will discuss the future research directions of using DFC model on analyzing fintech industries.

중국 금융서비스업의 점진적 확장에도, 그 위상이 핀테크 산업을 따라잡지는 못하고 있다. 중국의 핀테크 사업은 다른 세계적인 핀테크 선두주자들과는 차별화된 길을 걸어왔는데, 현재 그 크기, 용적, 그리고 서비스 다양성 측면에서 세계의 가장 큰 시장 중 하나이다. 이 논문에서 필자는 디지털 금융 큐브 모형(Digital Finance Cube model, DFC 모형) 중, 디지털 금융 비즈니스 기능(Digital Finance Business Functions)과 디지털 금융기관(Digital Finance Institutions)의 차원에서 중국 핀테크 사업의 발달 과정과 현황을 분석해보고자 한다. 본래 디지털 금융 큐브 모형에는 디지털 금융 비즈니스 기능(Digital Finance Business Functions), 디지털 금융기관(Digital Finance Institutions), 디지털 금융 기술과 기술적 개념(Digital Finance Technologies and Technological Concepts)의 세 가지 차원이 있는데, 이 논문에서는 디지털 금융 비즈니스 기능의 하위 항목인 디지털 화폐(Digital Money)와 디지털 금융 기술과 기술적 개념은 적용하지 않았다. 재정립된 DFC 모형을 적용한 이후, 필자는 중국의 핀테크 시장의 성장 단계를 서술하고자 한다. 마지막으로, 필자는 DFC 모형을 사용한 핀테크 산업 분석의 향후연구방향에 대해 논의해보고자 한다.