Crime Rates and the Fiscal Autonomy in Kenyas County Governments (2013-2019)

2010 년 케냐 헌법의 공표 후, 혁명 정부 시스템은 케냐 중앙 정부의 반독립 총재들이 이끄는 47 개의 분리 된 부대를 설립했다. 카운티 정부가 관할 지역 및 지역 사회에서 서비스를 제공하는 데 최적으로 운영 되려면 정부로부터 공평한 지분을 보충하기 위해 자체 소스 수익 (OSR)을 생성해야합니다. 카운티의 자체 소스 수익 향상은 케냐 헌법 제 209 조 제 3 항에 의해 제재 된 재정적 의무를 충족시키는 데 핵심입니다. 이로 인해 카운티는 중앙 정부로부터 더 많은 재정적 자율권을 갖게 될 것입니다.

케냐에서 14 개 카운티의 OSB C.o.B, OSR 보고서는 2013/2014 회계 연도에 소외된 지방 정부가 설정 한 수준 아래로 떨어졌으며 또한 47 개 카운티 중 OSR의 편차가 있음을 강조했습니다.

이 연구의 이론은 다른 정부 정부의 지역 사회 경제 발전에 미치는 영향과 지역에 서비스를 제공하려는 욕구를 고려하여 중앙 정부에서 케냐에서 케냐의 카운티 정부 재정 자율의 중요성에 의해 주어진다 관할 지역 내 커뮤니티 커뮤니티.

이 연구는 알려진 소스에서 분산 소스로서의 사회적 현상 인 범죄의 알려지지 않은 영향에 이르기까지 카운티 자체 소스 수익 (OSR)의 분산 소스를 평가하기 위해 설정되었습니다. 그 중점은 2013 년부터 2019 년까지 47 개 카운티 정부에서 혁명이 시작된시기입니다. 범죄의 경제적, 사회적 비용에 특히 중점을두고 목표는 다른 카운티의 범죄 유병률이 OSR (자신의 소스 수익) 동원에 영향을 미치는지 확인하는 것입니다.

케냐의 OSR (카운티 소유 소스 수익)과 관련하여 범죄율 유병률과 재정 자율성 (재정 자율성)의 연계는이 연구 분야에 대한 작은 문헌에서 알 수 있듯이 덜 탐구되는 분야입니다.

이 연구는 범죄 유병률이 개별 케냐 카운티 자체 소스 수익 동원에 미치는 영향을 다룰 것입니다. 둘째, 카운티 자신의 소스 수익의 세 번째 변화 원인은 무엇입니까? 셋째, 국가가 분리 된 지배 구조 시스템을 채택하도록 자극 한 이유는 무엇이며 범죄 통제와 관련하여 카운티 정부의 역할은 무엇입니까.

이 프로젝트는 카운티마다 다른 정도의 재정적 자율성과 OSR과 관련하여 재정적 자율성 수준의 불일치의 원인을 식별 할 수 있다는 점을 고려해야합니다.

연구 데이터는 예산 케냐 (CoB) 국가 경찰 서비스국 (NPS), 케냐 수익 할당위원회 (CRA)의 2 차 데이터 보고서에서 얻은 것입니다.

이번 조사 결과에 따르면 각 카운티의 범죄 유병률은 경제 및 사회 범죄 비용의 부정적인 영향으로 인해 자체 소스 수익 (OSR) 동원에 부정적인 영향을 미칩니다.

이 연구는 케냐의 범죄 유병률을 줄이기위한 두 수준의 정부의보다 강력한 협력을 제안한다. 범죄의 유병률이 높을수록 OSR이 낮아져 카운티들 사이에 재정적 스트레스가 발생하고 중앙 정부에 대한 재정적 자율성 상실로 이어지기 때문에 재정 자율성 상실로 이어진다. 범죄 확산이 카운티 운영에 영향을 미치기 때문에 적절한 범죄 예방 정책을 채택하고 더 많은 보안 역할을 분담해야합니다

Following the promulgation of the Kenyan Constitution in 2010, a Devolutionary system of government was establishing 47 devolved units led by semi-independent governors from the central government of Kenya. For the County Governments to operate optimally in delivery of services in their areas of Jurisdiction and local community, they are required to generate their Own Source Revenue (OSR) to supplement the equitable share from the National Government. Enhancement of Own Source Revenue in counties is core to meeting their financial obligation which is sanctioned by article 209 (3) of the constitution of Kenya. This will give counties a more degree of fiscal autonomy from the central government.

Reports from C.o.B, OSR from the 14 counties in Kenya fell below the level set by defunct local governments in 2013/2014 FY and also underscored the existence of variance of OSR among the 47 counties.

The theory of this research is given by the importance of the Kenyan devolved County Government Fiscal Autonomy in Kenya from the Central Government, taking into consideration its impact on the economic development of the local communities at different County Governments and the urge to deliver services to local community communities within their jurisdictions.

The research is set to assess the sources of variance of Counties Own Source Revenue (OSR) from the known sources to the unknown effect of Crime, a social phenomenon as a source of variance. The focus is the period since year 2013 to year 2019 when devolution came to effect among all the 47 county governments. Specific focus is on the economic and social cost of crime and objectives is to ascertain whether crime prevalence in different counties is a factor on Own Source Revenue (OSR) mobilization.

The nexus between crime rate prevalence and Fiscal Autonomy with reference to Counties Own Source Revenue (OSR) in Kenya is a field that is less explored as shown by little literature on this area of research.

This research will address the effects of crime prevalence on individual Kenyan Counties Own Source Revenue mobilization. Second, what are the other know sources of variance in Counties Own Source Revenue ,third, what triggered the country to adopt a devolved system of governance, and finally, what are the roles of County Governments with reference to control of crime.

The findings shows that crime prevalence in different Counties to a great extent have a negative effect on Own source Revenue (OSR) mobilization because of the negative effect of the Economic and Social cost of crime

This study proposes stronger cooperation of the two levels of governments in reducing crime prevalence in Kenya, since the more the prevalence of crime the lower the OSR hence causing fiscal stress among counties and over dependence on the central government leading to loss of Fiscal Autonomy. Proper crime prevention policy ought to be adopted and more security roles should be devolved since crime prevalence affect the counties operations.

Devolution policy; County Governments; Fiscal Autonomy; Own Source Revenue; Crime rate; 혁명 정책; 카운티 정부; 재정 자율성; 자체 소스 수익; 범죄율