Comparative Analysis of Application of Project Management Processes in Official Development Assistance (ODA) Projects: A Case of Uganda

본 연구는 프로젝트 관리 절차와 효율적인 ODA실행 사이의 관계에 대해 탐구하는데 중점을 둔다.

탐색적 과정 분석은 세가지 PMP를 강조한다: 계획, 실행, 모니터링과 평가와 효율적인 ODA프로젝트의 수행은 실행성, 효율성, 지속가능성, 우선순위, 연관성, 액세스, 품질, 예산과 지속성과 같은 사항을 강조한다.

연구는 세가지 목표를 가진다: 우간다에서의 ODA프로젝트의 효율적인 실행과 프로젝트 계획간의 관계를 찾는다. 우간다에서의 ODA프로젝트의 효율적인 실행과 효율적인 실행간의 관계를 찾는다. 프로젝트 모니터링/평가와 우간다에서의 ODA의 효율적인 실행 사이의 관계를 정립한다. 질적인 데이터가 본 연구에 사용되었다.

전체 연구의 결론은 프로젝트 목표를 최종 결과와 비교하여 이루어졌다. 충분한 증거는 우간다에서 ODA 프로젝트가 LFA 하에서 PM을 채택한다는 것을 보여 주었다. 비교 조사가 사용되었고 결과를 설명하기 위해 수많은 사례 판독 방법이 사용되었다. 이를 적용함으로써 연구원은 특정 완벽함을 확인하였다. 결과는 LFA를 수용하는 것이 우간다에서 4 개의 ODA 연구 프로젝트를 이행하는 데 전체적으로 효과적이지 않다고 밝혔다.

이 분석은 PMBOK에 의해 나타내었듯이, PMP를 실행시키는 것이 Kampala-Entebbe 고속도로의 실행 동안에서 보여주듯이 프로젝트 성공에 도움을 준다는 것을 보여준다. PM 모의 절차는 프로젝트 성공에 기여하며, 그러므로 더 효과적인 프로젝트 수행을 위해서는 PMP접근방식이 도입되어야 한다.

기관과 자선단체는 프로젝트 향상을 위해PMP접근방식을 적용할 수 있다. LFA을 적용하는데 차이를 보았을때, PMBOK에 의해 나타내었듯이ODA에 PMP를 적용하는 것이 그 격차를 줄이는데 더 나은 방법이 될 것이다. 그것이 효과적인 프로젝트를 위한 가장 최선의 접근방식이다.

This study analyzes the findings aimed at exploring the relationship between the application of project management processes and efficient implementation of ODA projects.

The exploratory Process analysis highlights three PMPs: Planning, Implementation and Monitoring & Evaluation and efficient implementation of ODA Projects highlights: Effectiveness, Efficiency, Sustainability, Priority, Relevance, Access, Quality, Budget and continuity. The study has three objectives which are: To find the relationship between project planning and efficient implementation of ODA project in Uganda. To examine the relationship between project implementation and efficient implementation of ODA project in Uganda. To establish the relationship between project monitoring and evaluation and efficient implementation of ODA project in Uganda. Qualitative data was adopted and used for this study.

The conclusion of the entire study was made by comparing the project goals with the final results. Sufficient evidence has shown that in Uganda ODA projects adopt PM under LFA. A comparative scrutiny was used and trailed by the numerous instance readings method to narrate the results made. By applying this, the researcher reveled that certain perfections were confirmed. Results disclosed that accepting the LFA was not entire efficacious in the implementation of the four ODA study projects in Uganda.

The analysis showed that implementing the PMP as indicated by PMBOK, has some role in project success as shown during implementation of Kampala-Entebbe Expressway.

The PM process mockups had minor bearing on victory of the project therefore for better efficient implementation of projects PMP approach can be adopted.

The insinuation and probable charities in the PM area essentially subsidize to the advance of the PM routes that an institution can apply on any comparable advance project .Given the gaps in applying LFA, it would be better for ODA to apply the PMP as indicated by BMBOK, to minimize on the gaps. They are the best approach to project efficient implementation.