ANALYSIS OF BOKO HARAM INSURGENCY AND ITS IMPLICATION TO THE DEVELOPMENTAL POLICIES OF THE LAKE CHAD REGION (NIGERIA, CHAD, CAMEROON AND NIGER)

Abstract

보코 하람은 2000년에 나이지리아 정부를 상대로 악랄한 운동을 개시했다. 그들의 주된 목적은 사회적 악행이 결여된 이슬람 국가를 건설하는 것이었고, 위기는 후에 차드 호수 근처의 이웃 국가들(니제르, 카메룬, 차드)로 퍼졌다. 위기의 시작은 나이지리아 북동부에 위치한 보르노 시였다. 보코 하람은 나이지리아와 차드 호수에서 2만 명 이상의 사람들을 살해했고 적어도 230만 명의 사람들을 추방했다. 이 위기로 피해를 입은 국제기구와 국가들은 그 위협과 싸우기 위해 많은 노력을 기울였지만, 그들의 노력은 실패로 끝났다. 이러한 중요한 안보위협을 해결하기 위해, 본 연구는 위기와 관련된 핵심주체들을 이해하기 위해 보코하람 방식과 유사한 케네스 왈츠의 국제관계 3단계 분석을 탐구하고 검토한다. 이 연구 결과는 보코하람의 배경이 문맹, 이념적 신념, 빈곤, 고용, 종교적 극단주의, 그리고 약한 정부 기관들에 있음을 보여주었는데, 이는 테러 집단의 성장과 발전에 기여하는 요인이 되었다.

Boko Haram started its vicious campaign against Nigerian government in the year 2000; their principle objective was to establish an Islamic state devoid of social vices and later the crisis cross over to the neighboring countries of the Lake Chad region (Niger, Cameroon and Chad). The epicenter of the crisis is the city of Borno, a state located in Northeastern Nigeria. Boko Haram have killed over 20,000 people and displaced at least 2.3 million persons within Nigeria and the Lake Chad. International Organizations and countries affected by the crisis have put a lot of efforts in combatting the menace, yet their efforts prove abortive. To address this very important security threat, the research explore and examine three level of analysis in international relations developed by Kenneth Waltz, which look similar to Boko Haram modus operandi, as a guide to understand key players involved in the crisis. The study result showed that Boko Haram has its background as a result of illiteracy, ideological belief, poverty, employment, religious extremism and weaker government institutions, which served as contributory factors to the growth and development of the terrorist group.