Unstoppable Conflicts in the Democratic Republic of the Congo Great Lakes Area since 2003

Abstract

콩고 민주 공화국의 그레이트 레이크 지역은 국가, 지역 및 국제 차원에서이 갈등의주기를 끝내기위한 협상에도 불구하고 계속해서 만성적 인 갈등과 불안정을 경험하고 있습니다.

이 논문은 동부 DRC에서이 갈등의주기를 지속시키는 요소를 이해하고 분석하는 것을 목표로한다. 처음부터 DRC의이 부분에서 갈등이 지속되는 데 유리한 네 가지 요소를 강조했습니다. 이들은 민족적 요인, 천연 자원의 불법적 착취, 지정 학적 요인 및 거버넌스와 관련된 요인입니다. 이러한 요소는 이러한 갈등이 커지는 데 중요한 역할을했습니다.

이러한 생각의 선은 우리의 가설이 구조화되고 표현되는 주요 원인입니다. 이 사건은이 갈등의 본질을 분석하는 데 사용되었으며, 평화로운 결의에 대한 희망으로 교착 상태에 빠졌습니다. 이 연구를 분석하는 데 사용 된 3 차원 수준의 이론 프레임 워크는이 막을 수없는 갈등에 대한 이러한 행위자의 관심을 설명하고이 갈등에 대한 각 행위자의 관심을 보여줍니다.

The Democratic Republic of Congo's Great Lake Area continues to experience chronic conflict and instability despite efforts at the national, regional and international levels to negotiate to end this cycle of conflict.

This thesis aims to understand and analyze the factors that maintain to the continuation of this cycle of conflicts in eastern DRC. From the beginning, we have highlighted the four factors that favor the perpetuation of conflicts in this part of the DRC. These are ethnic factors, illegal exploitation of natural resources, geopolitical factors and factors related to poor governance. These factors have played an important role in the escalations of these conflicts.

These lines of thought are the major triggers around which our hypothesis is structured and articulated. This case was used to analyze the nature of this conflict, which is deadlocked with any hope for its peaceful resolutions. The three-dimensional level theory framework, which used to analyze this study explain the interest of these actors in this unstoppable conflict and show us the interest of each actor in this conflict.