Assessing Chinas Development Cooperation Policy Towards African Countries: the case of Egypt

Abstract

본 연구는 아프리카에 대한 중국의 개발협력 정책이 양자간 및 다자간 협력을 통해 이루어지면서 FOCAC가 설립된 이후로 어떻게 변화했는지, 특히 이집트에 대한 정책의 변화를 알아보기 위한 것이다. 이를 위해서는 질문 몇 가지를 던져야 한다. 아프리카에 대한 중국의 발전 협력이 얼마만큼 특별한가? 나아가, 중국은 아프리카에 어느 정도까지 관심이 있으며, 왜 그런가? 아프리카 국가들에 대한 중국의 발전 정책은 무엇인가? 중국이 아프리카 내 세계 은행과 어떻게 협력하는가? 아프리카 국가들은 대륙 내 중국의 존재, 그리고 그 미래를 어떻게 보는가? 또한, 중국의 새로운 국제금융기구들은 아프리카에서 지속가능한 발전을 이룰 수 있는가?

연구 결과에 따르면 중국의 개발 협력은 다른 공여국과는 다르다. 중국은 다른 공여국이 아프리카 국가들에 제공한 원조의 양이나 유형, 그리고 우선순위에 주의를 기울이지 않았다. 또한, 아프리카에 대한 중국의 관심은 단순히 원자재 구매를 넘어서고 있다. 중국은 아프리카에 최대 공여국이 되겠다는 약속을 했고 결국 아프리카의 가장 큰 공여국이 되었으며, 2009~2012년과 2015년 및 2018년 사이에 아프리카에 대한 지원을 두 배로 늘렸다.

This study is to figure out the change of Chinas Development Cooperation policy toward Africa Since set up FOCAC, in particular, Egypt, through bilateral and multilateral cooperation. To address some pertinent questions to what extent Chinas developmental cooperation toward Africa is unique? Furthermore, how far is China interested in Africa, and why? What is the Chinese Policy for development toward African countries? How China cooperate with the World Bank in Africa? How do African governments view China's presence on the continent and the future? Moreover, Does Chinas New International Financing Institutions can achieve Sustainable development in African countries?

The study result showed that China's development cooperation is different from other donors. China did not pay attention to the amount or types or priorities of aid given to African countries by other donors. In addition to China, interest in Africa goes beyond the procurement of raw materials. China promises to be the largest donor to Africa, and they become the most significant donor eventually to Africa, and they double its aid to African countries between 2009 - 2012, and in 2015 & 2018.