THE IMPACT OF PUBLIC DEBT ON ECONOMIC GROWTH IN SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA 2000-2017: A PANEL DATA ANALYSIS

Abstract

본 연구는 국가채무가 경제성장에 주는 영향을 다루고 있다. 본 연구의 2000년도부터 2017년까지, 18년에 거쳐 사하라 사막 이남의 아프리카 국가(SSA)들에 대한 패널분석으로 이루어졌다. 국가 대외 부채 및 국내 부채의 영향도 분석하였다. 더 나아가, 부채-성장 관계의 제도적 질을 보장하는 대리로서의 국가 효과서으이 역살을 살펴보았다. 이를 분석하기위해 본 연구는 GMM 시스템을 주 평가 도구로 사용하고 성장에 영향을 주는 다른 변수들을 통제한 상태에서 실증적 분석을 한 결과 SSA지역은 부채와 경제성장이 역의 관계를 나타내고 있음을 확인할 수 있었는데, 평균적으로, 국가 부채 대 국가총생산(GDP)의 비율이 1 퍼센트 증가하는 것은 1인당 국가총생산(GDP per capita)의 성장률이 0.05 퍼센트 축소하는 관계를 나타내고 있다. 추가적으로 본 연구의 분석에 의하면 부채와 성장 간의 비선형적 관계가 나타나고 있으며 부채가 높을수록 국가총생산에 대한 비율이 더욱 심한 현상을 나타내고 있다. 부채-성장의 관계에 대한 좋은 정책은 중요하지 않은 것으로 나타났고, 이는 곧 부채를 어떻게 다루는지가 더 중요하다는 것을 시사한다.

그러나 본 연구의 주 결과는 국외 부채가 경제 성장에 악영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났지만 국내 부채는 통계적으로 유의미하지는 않더라도 오히려 긍정적인 효과를 보여주는 것으로 나타났다. 이는 곧 국내 시장이 미시경제적 안정성을 높여주고 외부 통화 충격을 완화시키며 경제 성장을 유도하는 금융시장의 자유화를 유도하기 때문인 것으로 나타났다.

그 결과, SSA 국가들의 정부들은 국내 시장에 투자하여 부채를 관리하고 외국채에 대한 과한 의존성을 줄이는 것을 권장한다. 탈세 및 부패를 줄이는 등 국내 자원을 동원해 정부 총세입을 증가시키는 방안들도 도입되어야 한다.

The paper examines the role of public debt on economic growth. The analysis is centered on a panel of SSA countries over 18 years period from 2000-2017. The effect of public debt components of public external debt and public domestic debt is also examined. Further, the role of government effectiveness as a measure for quality of institutions on the debt-growth correlation is explored. To achieve this, the study employs system GMM as our main estimator and the empirical results indicate an inverse relationship between public debt and economic growth in SSA region taking into account other determining factors of growth: a 1 percentage point rise in public debt/GDP ratio on average is associated with a decline in real per capita GDP growth by 0.05 percentage points. Moreover, the estimation show evidence of nonlinear relationship between government debt and growth with the effect being more negative at higher levels of public debt/GDP ratio. Good policies role on debt-growth relationship is insignificant which implies that what matters is actually how debt contracted is utilized. The main finding however is whereas public external debt has a negative effect that is statistically significant on growth in the region, the estimation indicates public domestic debt has a positive impact albeit statistically insignificant. This supposedly because domestic market enhances microeconomic stability and cushions economy from external currency shocks and that it also encourages financial market liberalization which is growth promoting. (See Akram, 2016). It is hence recommended that governments in SSA consider establishing and tapping more into domestic markets for deficit financing to reduce overreliance on foreign loans. Measures should also be instituted to mobilize domestic resources to increase government revenues for instance by curbing tax evasions and fighting corruption. The use of Public Private Parterships (PPPs) can be an effective way of financing and also resource mobilization tool in the quest to bridge the huge gap of infrustructure development in Sub Saharan Africa.