An Analysis of Trade Creation and Trade Diversion Effects of the ASEAN-China Free Trade Agreement : ASEAN-중국 자유무역협정의 효과로 인한 무역 창출과 무역 전환에 대한 분석: CLMV 국가들의 자유화 이후의 사례

Abstract

이 연구는 ASEAN회원국 및 중국 그리고 여타 30개의 비아세안 국가의 무역량에 대한 효과에 집중하여 'ASEAN-중국 자유무역협정'의 효과를 분석한다. 이 연구는 각 ASEAN회원국의 서로 다른 관세 낮춤 스케줄을 간략하게 설명함을 목표로 한다. 특히, 중국, ASEAN6 국가, CLMV국가들의 다양한 관세율에 주목하였다. 두 번째로, 이 연구는 ACFTA가 회원국에게 득이 되었는지, 실이 되었는지를 분석하므로 써 ACFTA의 성립 이전 이후의 무역 흐름 변화를 강조하고 있다. 통계는 흥미롭게도 ASEAN6 국가들이 중국으로부터 수입하는 양이 중국에게 수출하는 양보다 비교적 많았으며, 이는 향후 무역 적자를 유발했다. 반면, CLMV 국가는 2015 에 ACFTA 에 의해 이루어진 완전 자율화 이후 무역적자를 점차 개선했다.

추가적으로, 이 연구는 ACFTA 회원인 11 개국과 ASEAN, 그리고 ASEAN 의 부가적 그룹(ASEAN6 & CLMV)의 무역창출효과를 조심스럽게 분석함을 통해 예측에 대한 원인을 찾고, 기존 논문으로 부터의 주장을 증명하기 위하여 각 국가에 끼친 효과를 분석하였다.

우리는 18년 동안의(2001-2018) 41개국의 패널 데이터를 중력 모델을 통해 분석하는 양적 평가방법을 통해 연구를 진행하였다. 중력 모델의 오차 가능성을 인정하고 연구는 가설을 입증하고자 Original pooled OLS estimation, time fixed effect, country fixed effect, country-and-time fixed effect 의 4 가지 specification 을 활용하였다. 대부분의 결과는 각 국가가 서로 다른 형태의 무역 창출 효과를 갖게 되며 특히 수입의 측면에서 이득을 얻게 됨을 보였다. 수입의 측면에서 볼 때, 11개국 중에서, ACFTA를 통하여가장큰무역창출효과를본국가는베트남, 말레이시아, 태국이며, 싱가포르의 경우 가장 부정적인 결과를 낸 국가였다. 수출의 측면에서 볼 때, 대부분의 국가에서 눈에 띌 만한 무역창출효과는 없었으며 특히 캄보디아, 태국, 베트남이 그러했다. 그룹으로서의 결과를 보면, 연구는 가설의 결과를 예측하기 위하여 Country-pair 와 time-and- country fixed 효과를 적용하였다. 이 모델은 ACFTA 가 전체적인 측면에서 볼 때는 수입, 수출 어느 측면에서도 확연한 무역창출효과를 발생시키지는 못함을 보여준다. 비록, ACFTA 가 부분적으로 ASEAN 국가와 ASEAN6국가의 수입측면에서의 이득을 발생시켰다고 할 수는 있으나 단정짓기에는 그 정도가 미미하다. 무역전환효과에 대하여는, 중력 모델의 결과는 ACFTA 가 ACFTA 회원국의 비회원국을 대상으로 한 수입,수출에 적어도 부정적인 영향을 끼치지는 않음을 입증하였고, 이는 중국과 ASEAN의 관계 속 지역경제협력에 의미 있는 결과를 제공했다고 볼 수 있다.

The research estimates the impact of the ASEAN-China Free Trade Agreement by focusing on trade volume effects on the ASEAN countries, China and other 30 non-member countries. The study aims to briefly explain the different schedules of tariff reduction implemented in each member countries. We specifically describe the diversity of tariff rates to be liberalized in China, ASEAN6, and preferential tariffs for CLMV countries. Secondly, the study descriptively points out the major changing trade flows in ACFTA member countries before and after the ACFTA takes into effect by clarifying whether it is beneficial or harmful for member countries. The statistics give an interesting observation that ASEAN comparatively imports more from China rather than exporting which later results in the growing trade deficit, especially in ASEAN6 countries. In the meantime, CLMV countries are slightly improving their trade deficit after the full liberalization under ACFTA in 2015.

Furthermore, the study carefully examines the trade creation effects of ACFTA on a group of all 11 member countries, ASEAN, and sub-group of ASEAN (ASEAN6 and CLMV), thus analyzing the effects on each member countries in order to find the reasons behind the estimations and proving the arguments from previous literatures. We proceed the study with the quantitative method by obtaining the Gravity Model with panel data of 41countries in the duration of 18 years (2001-2018). Taking into account the possible bias in the Gravity model, the study uses 4 specifications to test the hypothesis for each member countries namely original pooled OLS estimation, time fixed effect, country fixed effects, and country-and-time fixed effects. Most results show that each individual country differently gains trade creation effect from ACFTA and they are likely to be more beneficial in terms of imports. Among eleven countries, regarding the imports, there are Vietnam, Malaysia and Thailand who significantly gain trade creation effects, while Singapore is the most negatively affected country by ACFTA. In terms of exports, there is no trade creation effect appeared in most countries, especially Cambodia, Thailand and Vietnam.

For results as a group, the study applies the country-pair with time-and- country fixed effect to estimate the hypothesis. The model reveals the significant evidence that ACFTA does not bring trade creation effects for both exports and imports to eleven member countries as a whole. Otherwise, ACFTA partially creates beneficial effects in terms of more imports for ASEAN and ASEAN6 group countries, but the result is insignificant to conclude. For trade diversion effects, the gravity results indicate that ACFTA does not worsen exports and imports of all member countries with the non-ACFTA member countries, thus giving a meaningful conclusion to the regional economic cooperation between China and ASEAN.