The Impact of Export Comparative Advantage on Investment Intensity : 수출 비교우위가 해외직접투자강도에 미치는 영향: 다국적기업 인수합병투자활동에 대한 증거

Abstract

본 논문은 국내외 수출실적이 해외직접투자 강도에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구이다. 국제무역이론 기반의 모델링 접근방식을 통해 다국적기업(MNC)이 성공적으로 완수한 국경간 인수합병(CBA) 투자의 거래 수준부터 산업부문 수준으로 집계한 뒤 수출성과와 결합하여 분석하였다. 특히 본 결과의 핵심은 과점적 국제무역 모델링으로부터 도출된 두 가지의 주요 특징을 제시한다. 첫째, 현시비교우위지수로 측정된 주최국에서의 수출실적은 CBA 투자 강도에 반대방향으로 영향을 마치는 것으로 나타난 반면, 본국에서의 수출실적의 경우 동일한 방향으로 영향을 미친다는 것을 알 수 있다. 둘째, 본국과 개최국 간의 부문별 비교우위 차이가 CBA투자강도와 긍정적인 연관성이 있음을 알 수 있다.

This thesis paper investigates the effect of home and host countrys export performance on the intensity of foreign direct investment. Through modeling approach with the underpinnings of the international trade theory, this study aggregates the transaction level of cross-border mergers and acquisition (CBA) investment that successfully done by multinational corporations (MNCs) into an industry sector level and then combined with the export performance. The core originality of the findings provides twofold features derive from an important implication of oligopolistic international trade modeling. First, the result exhibits that export performance measured by revealed comparative advantage in the host country affects the investment intensity of CBA activities in the opposite direction, whereas in the home country case; it affects in the same direction. Second, this study unveils that the sectoral comparative advantage difference between the home and the host country has a relationship with the investment intensity of CBA activities.