Study on the effect of Internet Finance on Profitability of Commercial Banks in China : 인터넷 금융이 중국 상업은행의 수익성에 미치는 영향에 관한 연구

Abstract

Driven by the interest rate liberalization in China, the profit from interest income will certainly be unsustainable, commercial banks will be facing severe profit dilemma. The Internet financial platform such as Alipay and Caifutong have been changing the traditional financial ecosystem dominated by traditional commercial banks for several years.

Firstly, the current situation of Internet Finance and commercial banks in China will be analyzed, then discussion of influence mechanism of three major Internet Financial models about the profitability of commercial banks from the perspective of net interest income & non-interest income will be followed. Then, the proportion of net interest income on interest bearing assets and the proportion of non-interest income on total assets are selected as the dependent variables, respectively, and the scale of Internet monetary fund, P2P Internet lending, and third-party payment are selected as three main independent variables, this thesis does an empirical test on the basis of the data from 2013-2018 of 30 listed commercial banks in China.

Empirical evidence shows that Internet monetary fund, P2P internet lending and third-party payment all negatively and significantly affect the net interest income of commercial banks. Third-party payment acts a positive and significant role in non- interest income of commercial banks, while Internet monetary fund and P2P internet lending have a positive but insignificant influence. From the perspective of bank ownership, Internet monetary fund, P2P Internet lending and third-party payment hurt more on the joint-equity banks than the state-owned banks when it comes to the net interest income, while Internet monetary fund, P2P interest lending and third- party payment contribute positively on joint-equity banks, but damage on the state- owned banks when it comes to non-interest income. Finally, this paper analyzes the influence results of the three Internet financial models on different profit sources and different types of commercial banks, puts forward the recommendations for commercial banks to manage the challenges and opportunity from Internet Finance.

중국의 금리 자유화로 인해 상업 은행의 이자 수입 이익은 더 이상 지속할 수 없게 될 것이 분명하며, 이에 상업 은행들은 심각한 이윤창출의 딜레마에 빠지게 될 것이다. 알리페이와 차이푸퉁을 대표로 하는 인터넷 금융 플랫폼은 수년 동안 상업 은행에 의해 지배되던 전통적인 금융 생태계를 변화시켰다.

우선, 본 연구에서는 중국의 인터넷금융과 상업 은행의 현황에 대해 분석을 수행하고, 3 대 인터넷금융 모델이 상업 은행의 수익성에 미치는 영향 메커니즘을 순이자이익과 비이자이익의 관점에 입각하여 살펴보도록 한다. 그다음증식자산에서의 순이자이익 비율과 총자산에서의 비이자이익 비율을 각각 종속변수로 설정하고, 인터넷 통화기금, P2P 인터넷 대차, 제 3 자 결제 규모 등을 3 대 독립변수로 설정하였다. 본 연구에서는 중국에서 상장한 30 개 상업 은행의 2013~2018 년 자료를 기반으로 경험적 타당성 분석을 수행하였다.

경험적 타당성 분석에서 인터넷 통화기금, P2P 인터넷 대차, 제 3 자 결제는 은행의 순이자이익에 부정적이고 현저한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 이 중 제 3 자 결제가 상업 은행의 비이자이익에 긍정적이고 현저한 역할을 미치는 반면, 인터넷 통화기금과 P2P 인터넷 대차는 긍정적이지만 미미한 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 은행 소유권에 입각하여 인터넷 통화기금, P2P 인터넷 대차, 제 3 자 결제는 이자수익 측면에 있어 지분제 상업은행 국유은행보다 지분제 상업은행에 더 많이 손해를 끼치고 있는 것으로 나타났다. 비이자면에서 인터넷 통화기금, P2P 인터넷 대차, 제 3 자 결제는 지분제 상업은행에 긍정적인 영향을 주지만, 국유 은행에 피해를 주는 것으로 나타났다. 마지막으로 본 연구에서는 3 대 인터넷 금융 모델이 서로 다른 수익원과 유형의 상업 은행에 미치는 영향에 대해 분석을 수행하였고 상업 은행들에서 인터넷 금융의 도전에 대처하기 위한 대응책과 제안을 제시하였다.