Limitation of WTO Sunset Review System WTO일몰재심제도의 한계점

WTO Sunset Review is a system which an anti-dumping duty is automatically expired after a five-year long period in order for a country not to miss-use the duty as a way to protect its domestic industry. However, as the sunset review has been repeatedly renewed, it causes side effects prolonging the antidumping, which is different from the original purpose of the sunset review. The necessity of sunset review system is as follows. In 1983, Koreas color TV export to the U.S. suffered from a long antidumping duty for 14 years, which had been revoked at last owing to Koreas struggle to complain actively. Specifically, application of sunset review is so loose and simple that it paradoxically tends to be not often sued upon in reality.

The literature reviews about the sunset review only presented current circumstances and conditions by describing the related laws and did not come up with appropriate solutions. This research touches upon sunset review legislation procedure and history, the implementation of major countries, and analysis of sunset review WTO cases in order to figure out the focal points of the ongoing system.

Korea-Sunset Review of Antidumping Duties on Stainless Steel Bars case envisages the direction of a future sunset review system and what aspects Korea should concern about the sunset review case. This study delves into how Korea can effectively implement the sunset review and provides its implication. Because of differences in systems in each country, sunset review has not been fully discussed and the evaluation of injury in the review process depends on the domestic circumstances which are by its own judgment.

Most countries including Europe, Japan, Australia, Singapore, and Nordic Countries made an agreement that there must be specific sunset review term. However, US did not agree with terminating antidumping duty because it was difficult to determine injury from dumping due to their special retrospective system. As for the outlook of sunset review of major countries that frequently use the antidumping trade remedy system, such as in the U.S. and Europe, they are reluctant to terminate antidumping measures to imports under the sunset review.

For example, in a case study, whether Sunset Policy Bulletin (SPB)-which provides instructions on methodological or analytical issues not explicitly addressed by the U.S. statute and regulations-is challengeable or not is the main argument in United States-Sunset Review of Antidumping Duties on Corrosion-Resistant Carbon Steel Flat Products from Japan case. Also, in Korea-Sunset Review of Antidumping Duties on Stainless Steel Bars case, in terms of cumulation, Japan argued that dumping margin estimation had to be calculated respective to the company and order-widedetermination is a violation. But Appellate Body concluded thatorder-widedetermination is not a violation. In the United States-Sunset Review of Antidumping Measures on Oil Country Tubular Goods from Argentina case also dealt with whether US domestic law, the Sunset Policy Bulletin, is consistent with sunset review provision Article 11.3. In short, it is unclear that whether USs SPB is a violation of antidumping agreement up until now.

Ongoing Korea-Sunset Review of Antidumping Duties on Stainless Steel Bars case tackles cumulation as well. Japan argued that the reason why Koreas steel industry was in difficulty was not just because of imports from Japan, but because of growing volume of imports from other countries including China, declining material costs, and a slow growth in domestic demand. Moreover, Japan insisted that the reason of Koreas failure to judge Japanese production capacity was because Korea did not believe in the data with which Japan had provided. Likewise, the case was raised because Japan was not content with a situation where discussion was not properly held. Korea Trade Commission decided to levy antidumping duty except for the steel product which was not produced in domestic. Similar to stainless steel bars, regarding steel plate, after gone through second review, different from first review which gave 3 years, KTC determined a 5 year term extension. It reflects that what stainless steel sars had been extended 3 times for 3 years consecutively was a problem. It exhibits that KTC considered the fact that 5 yearis a reasonable period, as the 5 year term is inscribed in sunset clause which was discussed during the sunset review legislation process.

It is difficult to find objective evidences to prove whether extending the anti-dumping duty is necessary. Hence, findings suggest that it is critical for the countries to exchange their opinions in order to adjust the discords and to build trust through an active consultation to use measures to extend anti-dumping only when it is necessary.

And also findings are that the sunset review has not been fully discussed because of a structural difference of the policies, respective to the country. Various factors which deal with the sunset review such as injury determination rely on discretion depending on the domestic conditions. Especially, in a circumstance where protectionism is rising again and in retrospect, considering the long history of discussion of WTOs free trade order in order not to repeat the numerous negotiations in vain, there must be active consultations among WTO member countries and among the industry of them, and in the end every effort to build credibility in the system must be made.

WTO 일몰재심이란 반덤핑 관세가 5년 후에는 자동 소멸되도록 재심하는 제도이다. 반덤핑 조치는 대게 국내 산업에 대한 반복적인 피해가 없어졌음에도 지속되어 왔다. 일몰재심은 이러한 국내 산업을 과도하게 보호하는 목적으로 쓰이지 않도록 하기 위한 것이다. 하지만 일몰재심이 사용되면서 본래 목적과는 다르게 반덤핑 관세가 장기간 지속되는 부작용을 유발하고 있다. 일몰조항이 필요한 이유가 우리나라가 1983년도에 본격적으로 미국에 가전제품과 컬러TV를 수출할 당시, 미국은 원천적으로 우리나라의 제품을 차단하기 위해 갖은 수단을 다 썼다. 9년 연속 미소마진 판정을 받았음에도, 더욱이 수출이 중단되었을 때에도 우리나라가 맹렬히 항의하고 나서야 14년 동안의 부당한 반덤핑관세의 부과가 철회되었다. 이렇게 일몰조항은 외국에 수출자 입장에서, 또 품질과 가격 경쟁력 면에서 우수한 제품을 소비자가 소비할 수 있도록 하게 위해서 꼭 필요한 조항이다. 하지만 특별히 일몰조항은 5년 이내에 조사 당국의 재심을 통해 5년 이내에 반덤핑 관세를 철회할지, 아닐지에 대해 판정하게 되는데, 그 내용이 엉성하면서도 단순하여 소송절차조차 잘 진행되지 않고 있다.

일몰재심에 대한 선행연구들은 법이나 통계 등 상황을 보여줄 뿐 실제 처방에는 중점을 많이 두고 있지 않고 있다. 이 연구는 일몰재심의 입법 내역과 변천사, 주요 국가들의 일몰재심 이용 현황, 일몰재심 판결 사례 연구를 통해 진행 중인 한-일 스테인레스 스틸바(SSB) 일몰재심 케이스 등의 쟁점을 알아보고, 향후 일몰재심의 방향성과 우리나라가 이를 적용하는데 있어 주의를 기울인 사안이나 이에 대한 시사점을 도출한다.

일몰재심의 입법 내역에서는 유럽, 일본, 호주, 싱가포르, 노르딕 국가 등의 국가들에 의해 일몰재심 기간을 정확히 정하자는 의견이 대다수였다. 그러나 미국은 소급적 시스템으로 인해 덤핑 피해를 산정하기 어려운 점을 들어 일몰조항에 의해 반덤핑관세를 폐지하는 것에 대해 우려를 보이는 특이점을 보였다. 또한 대표적인 반덤핑 무역구제제도를 사용하고 있는 국가인 미국과 유럽의 일몰재심 상황을 볼 때, 일몰재심에 들어간 거의 대부분의 수출품이 5년이 지나도록 반덤핑 관세를 벗어나지 못하는 것으로 집계되었다.

미-일 탄소강판 케이스에서는 미국의 국내 행정법에 해당하는 일몰재심요강이 WTO의 심리대상인지 여부에 관해서 주요 쟁점으로 논의되었다. 또한, 한-일 SSB 케이스에서도 언급되었듯이, 누적 평가에 있어서도 일본이 항의하기로는 회사별로 각각 덤핑 마진을 산정해야지, 조치별로 하는 것은 반덤핑협정에 위반이라 하였으나, 상소기구는 적법하다고 판단하였다. 미-아르헨티나 유정용강관 케이스에 또한 미국의 국내법조항이 반덤핑 일몰재심 조항 11.3과 상응하는지, 미국의 국내 일몰재심요강이 WTO에 의해 법을 위반한다고 볼 수 있는지에 대해서도 불명확하게 다루었다.

현재 소송 진행 중에 있는 한-일 스테인레스스틸 바 케이스는 누적평가 여부 다루었다. 또한 일본은 한국이 철강산업이 어려움을 겪는 이유가, 꼭 일본 때문만이 아니라, 중국 등 다른 국가로부터의 수입, 재료비의 감소, 철강에 대한 국내 수요 부족 등으로 기인할 수 있다고 주장하였다. 더불어 일본이 제공한 데이터를 신뢰하지 못하는 것 등으로 인해, 일본 철강산업 역량의 판단 부족에 기인한 것도 있다는 주장이다. 이렇게 사전에 영업비밀이 아닐 정도의 객관적 정보의 교환 등을 통하여 한일간 철강산업 간에 서로 두루 상의 되지 못한 것이 일본의 불만을 사게 되어 일어난 분쟁이다. 이에 한국 무역위원회는 SSB에 대해서는 우리나라에서 생산되지 않는 특정 제품을 제외하고는 반덤핑관세를 부과하기로 결정하였고, SSB와 유사한 스테인레스 스틸 후판에 대해서는 이번의 두 번째 재심 후, 첫 번째 재심 후의 3년 부과와는 달리 5년의 관세부과를 제안하기로 결정하였다. SSB가 무려 3번의 재심을 통해 계속해서 3년간 연장된 것에 대한 문제점을 직시한 판단으로 보여진다. 일몰재심의 입법 과정에서 논의되었고, 일몰조항에 명기되어 있는 5년이라는 기간을 고려한 결과로 볼 수 있겠다.

연구 결과, 각 국가별로 제도상의 차이점으로 인해 일몰재심이 충분히 논의되지 못하고, 피해 산정 등이 국내 환경에 따라 재량에 맡겨져 있어 실제 반덤핑 연장이 필요한 것인지 객관적 증거를 확보하기 어려운 실정이다. 따라서 국가 간 협의를 통해 이견을 좁히고, 불가피하게 필요한 경우에만 연장 조치를 하도록 해야 할 것이다. 특히 신 보호무역주의가 팽배하고 있는 상황에서 WTO 자유무역주의의 오래되어온 논의와 역사를 상기할 때, 수많은 협상 노력이 덧없이 반복되지 않도록 각 국가간, 그리고 산업 간의 논의와 활발한 협의와 신뢰관계가 구축 되어야 할 것이다.

five-year review; Anti-dumping duty; Korea-Japan; 일몰조항; 일몰재심; 종료재심; 반덤핑; 산업피해