The Evolution of NATO and the European Defense: : 북대서양조약기구(NATO)의 발전과정과 유럽 방위: 프랑스와 영국의 북대서양조약기구(NATO)와 전략적 관계 비교분석

Abstract

The EU-NATO conundrum has a significant impact on the Atlantic security and defense. These two bodies aim at securing the European soil since the creation of NATO in 1949. Over the years, the EU seeks for more autonomy in the security realm, notably with the creation of the CSDP. France and Britain have been the main European powers dealing with the European defense, due to their major contribution to the EU and NATO in terms of military force. France reintegrated the integrated military command structure of NATO in 2009. Therefore, the different policies adopted by the French and the Britishs succession of governments towards NATO will be analyzed to provide a deeper understanding of the EU-NATO dynamic, from 2009 to 2019. Their commitment and engagement in the organization indeed differs drastically, impacting widely on the Transatlantic Alliance. Therefore, the in-depth analysis of the NATO policy adopted by each government will display the strategic engagement of both countries in the organization, and the aftermath it induces on the investment in the European Defense. This study will offer a better understanding of the French and British position on the European Defense despite their contradictory positions regarding NATO, and America as corollary. This thesis finds its significance in times of Brexit, with France accounting for the sole European member benefitting from substantial military power, including the nuclear weapon, without the UK balancing its aspirations. By examining these two countries engagement towards NATO in light of their political stance over the past decades, this thesis will provide insights to better assess the prospect of the European Defense.

유럽연합(EU)과 북대서양조약기구(NATO)의 역학관계는 대서양 안보와 방위를 좌지우지한다. 북대서양조약기구는 처음 출범한 1949년 이래로 본 기구는 유럽의 안보 수립에 목표를 두고 있다. 유럽연합은 수년 간 유럽은 안보 자치권을 주장해왔고 그에 따라 공동안보방위정책(CSDP)를 설립했다. 프랑스와 영국은 유럽지역에 막강한 영향력을 행사하는 강국으로써 각각 유럽연합과 북대서양조약기구에 병력 증강을 도모하며 유럽의 방위에 가장 힘써왔다. 프랑스의 경우 2009년 북대서양조약기구의 군사지휘권에 다시 재가입했다. 따라서 2009년을 기점으로 십 년 동안의 유럽연합과 북대서양조약기구의 전략적 관계를 연구하기 위해 프랑스의 정책과 영국 정부의 정책을 분석하고자 한다. 상반되는 북대서양조약기구에 대한 양국의 전략적 관계와 입장은 대서양동맹에 지대한 영향을 미친다. 각 정부의 북대서양조약기구 전략적 정책의 심층 분석은 양국과 북대서양조약기구의 전략적 관계 및 유럽연합 안보를 위한 양국의 기여도를 잘 입증한다. 본 논문은 상반되는 북대서양조약기구 정책과 궁극적으로 미국에 대한 입장에도 불구하고 유럽방위를 위해 프랑스와 영국의 정책 연구에 목적을 둔다. 본 논문은 브렉시트 (Brexit) 이후의 영국과 그로 인해 유럽연합의 유일한 핵무기 포함 군사력을 보유한 강국으로 발돋움한 프랑스의 북대서양조약기구 전략적 관계 및 정책을 분석하며 궁극적으로 유럽의 방위를 전망하고자 한다.