한국정전협정과 1954년 제네바협정 1973년 파리협정 비교

Abstract

본 연구는 1953년 한국정전협정, 베트남의 1954년 제네바협정과 1973년 파리협정을 비교함으로써 당시 한국과 베트남 상황에 정전협정, 평화협정이 조인되는 조건이 마련되어 있었는지 재검토할 것이다. 평화협정이 체결되었다고 하더라도 반드시 평화가 보장되는 것은 아니다. 단순히 어느 하나의 평화협정을 통해 분쟁 상태가 종료된다기보다는 분쟁 해결의 과정 속에서 여러 협정이 체결되기 때문이다. 평화협정에 대해 분쟁을 종결하고 평화의 상태로 가는 과정적 관점으로 이해할 필요가 있다. 따라서 평화를 구축하는 과정에서 체결되는 평화협정들은 각각의 상황과 국면에 따라 그 속성이 다르게 나타날 수 있다. 1953년 체결된 정전협정으로 한국전쟁이 종결된 것으로 볼 수 있으나 현재 평화를 회복하지 못하였다. 평화가 회복되지 않았고 한반도 평화체제의 수립 문제는 한국의 국가안보에 있어서 당면한 가장 중요한 문제일 것이다. 베트남의 경우 1954년 제네바협정을 체결하였으므로 프랑스가 인도차이나에서 완전히 철수하였으며 베트남이 독립권을 가지게 되었지만 국가가 분단되는 비극에 빠졌다. 베트남의 양측은 대화로 갈등을 해결하지 못하여 결국 1963년 미국이 공식적으로 개입하며 전쟁이 재발발하였다. 1973년이 되어서야 베트남 전쟁을 마무리하기 위하여 파리협정이 체결되었는데 전투가 계속되었고 진정한 평화를 이룰 수 없었다. 위의 세 협정은 전쟁을 끝내고 평화 구축 토대를 마련하기 위하여 체결되으나 실제로 평화를 가져올 수 없었다.

분쟁을 해결하기 위하여 체결되는 평화협정을 유형화하려면 분쟁의 양상과 평화협정의 본질을 보다 명확히 파악하는 것이 필요하다. 어느 하나의 평화협정이 체결되었다고 하여 반드시 당사자 간 분쟁이 종결되는 것이 아니기에 평화를 구축하는 과정속에서 체결된 다수의 평화협정이 각각 어떠한 성격을 지니는지 탐색하는 작업이 필요하다. 본 연구는 한국정전협정, 제네바협정, 파리협정이 논의되는 과정 속에서 각 당사자가 협상을 통해 얻고 싶었던 것을 보여주며 정전협정 또는 평화협정의 본질을 명확히 파악할 것이다. 당시 위의 세 협정을 체결하기 위하여 유리한 조건이 마련되었는지 검토할 것이다.

This paper compares the 1953 Korean Armistice Agreement, the 1954 Geneva Agreement and the Paris Agreement in 1973 to review whether the conditions of the Korean-Vietnam Armistice Agreement and the Peace Agreement were signed at that time. Even if a peace agreement was concluded, peace was not necessarily guaranteed. This is because a number of agreements are concluded in the process of resolving a conflict rather than simply ending the state of the conflict through any peace agreement. It is necessary to understand the peace agreement from a procedural point of view of ending the conflict and going to a state of peace. Therefore, the peace agreements concluded in the process of establishing peace may have different attributes according to each situation. Although the Korean War could come to an end with the Armistice Agreement signed in 1953, the current peace was not restored. Peace has not been circulated, and the issue of establishing a peace regime on the Korean Peninsula will be the most important issue facing Korea's national security. In Vietnam, due to the Geneva Agreement signed in 1954, France withdrew completely from Indochina and Vietnam gained independence, but the state fell into a dividing tragedy. The two sides of Vietnam did not resolve the conflict through dialogue, and in 1963 the US officially intervened and the war broke out. It was not ntil 1973 that the Paris Agreement was signed to end the Vietnam War, but the battle continued and no real peace could be achieved. The three agreements were concluded to end the war and lay the groundwork for peace, but could not actually bring about peace.

If the peace agreements to be settled to resolve disputes are typified, it is necessary to understand more clearly the nature of the disputes and the nature of the peace agreements. The fact that any peace agreement is concluded does not necessarily end the dispute between the parties, so it is necessary to explore the nature of each peace agreement concluded in the process of establishing peace. This study shows what each party wants to obtain through negotiations during the process of discussing the Korean Armistice Agreement, the Geneva Agreement and the Paris Agreement, and will clearly grasp the nature of the Armistice Agreement or the Peace Agreement. At the time, we will consider whether these three agreements have established favorable conditions to be concluded.