비교학적 관점에서 살펴본 청와대 전자청원제도

A Comparative Study on the Blue House National Petition System

본 논문은 청와대 국민청원제도의 특징과 의미에 대해 살펴보겠다. 청와대 국민청원제도는 문재인 정부가 설치한 대(對)정부 및 청와대 관계자의 전자청원제도이다. 청와대 국민청원제도는 제도 출범 후 국민적 주목을 많이 받았다. 그러나 국내 학계로부터의 비판도 적지 않다. 하지만 아쉬운 점은 현재 국내 학계에 청와대 국민청원제도에 대한 연구가 많지 않은 점이다. 그래서 본 논문은 이를 평가하기 위해 청와대 국민청원제도가 한국 국내 현존의 비슷한 전자청원/민원/국민제안제도 (국민신문고와 국회 국민동의청원 전자청원제도)와 해외 민주주의 국가(영국과 미국)의 전자청원제도와 비교, 청와대 국민청원제도의 특성과 의미를 살펴보겠다.

Leston-Banderiad와 Tiburico가 제시한 기존 평가 프레임워크의 참고와 재구성을 통해서 본 논문은 청와대 국민청원제도, 국내, 외 전자청원제도의 비교적 질적 연구를 실시한다. 본 논문은 청와대 국민청원제도의 특징과 유효성 도출을 시도한다. 본 논문은 각 전자청원제도의 법률적, 제도적 프레임워크 비교와 실제 청원의 사례 분석을 통해서 청와대 국민청원제도의 장단점, 특징, 의미, 유효성을 살펴보겠다.

연구결과, 청와대 국민청원제도는 국민신문고와 국회의 전통적 청원제도와 신설된 국민동의청원 전자청원제도에 비해 상대적으로 절차가 적고 비용이 적어 문턱이 낮다. 또한 청와대 국민청원제도는 다른 비슷한 국내적 제도에 비해 정부와 더 직접적인 의사소통 채널이라서 국민들은 청와대 국민청원제도를 선호한다. 동시에, 법률적 영향력이 상대적으로 미미함에도 불구하고 청와대 국민청원제도를 통해서 국민의 여론과 의견이 정치관에 반영된다. 특히 청와대 국민청원제도는 사회적 주목을 많이 받기 때문에 국민들로 하여금자신의 의견을 표하고 사회 이슈를 반영할 수 있다. 청와대 국민청원제도의 청원은 사회적 논의를 시작하고 사회와 정치권에 영향을 자주 미칠 수도 있다.

그러나 청와대 국민청원제도의 두 가지 약점은 다음과 같다. 정치 제도의 시각으로 보면 한국은 대통령제 국가라서 행정부, 입법부, 사법부 삼권이 분립되어 있다. 그렇기 때문에 사실 청와대 국민청원제도의 법률적 영향력은 상대적으로 미미한다. 이는 미국 위 더 피플 전자청원제도에서도 볼 수 있다. 반면, 영국은 의원내각제 국가라서 영국의 공동전자청원제도를 통해서 행정부와 입법부에 함께 청원할 수 있다. 따라서 이론적으로 봤을 때 영국 전자청원제도의 법률적 영향력이 한국과 미국의 전자청원제도보다 더 강하다. 반면, 한국 정부는 삼권분립 원칙을 엄격하게 지켜야 하기 때문에 이론상, 청와대 국민청원제도의 정책적 영향력이 영국의 제도보다 미약하다. 또한 현재 한국 청와대 국민청원제도는 법률적 근거가 없다는 약점이 있다. 그렇기 때문에 최악의 경우에는 현재 미국 위 더 피플 전자청원제도처럼 미래의 행정부는 이러한 전자청원제도를 무시할 수도 있다.

결과적으로 본 논문은 법률, 정책적 영향력 기준으로만 전자청원제도를 평가하는 것은 매우 부족하다는 것을 지적한다. 그렇기 때문에 본 논문은 연구방법론적인 차원에서 전자청원제도를 평가할 때 더 포괄적인 기준을 적용할 필요가 있다고 강조한다.

This paper explores the characteristics, meanings, and efficacy of the Blue House Electronic Petition (e-petition) System. The Blue House e-petition is a system constructed and currently running by the Moon Jae-in administration. This e-petition system has attracted many attentions from the public since launching. However, this system has also been occasionally criticised by scholars. So far, academia has devoted very little effort to study this highly popular petition system in Korea systematically. Thus, it is both important and meaningful to conduct research in the Blue House e-petition system.

By drawing on and combining existing evaluation frameworks suggested by Leston-Banderiad and Tiburcio, qualitative comparative research has been conducted on the Blue House e-petition system to evaluate the characteristics, meanings, and efficacies in multiple perspectives. A two-pronged approach has been chosen, in which the system has been compared with similar existing systems both domestically (the epeople.go.kr system, and the national assembly petition system) and internationally (the electronic petition system run by the United Kingdom Government and Parliament, and the We the People electronic petition system run by the White House of the United States). Through comparing the legal and structural frameworks of each e-petition systems and analysing actual petition examples, this paper has deduced the strong and weak points, and the characteristics, meanings and efficacy of the Blue House e-petition system.

This research concludes the reason why Koreans prefer the Blue House e-petition system is its lower barriers of entry and less complicated procedures; thus, the cost of petition is more economical than other domestic petition systems. Besides, the Blue House e-petition system establishes a direct channel of communication between the people and the heart of the government. Even though it might lack the necessary influence in legislation, the system is an excellent tool in terms of letting the public express their opinions. Given that the system has gathered a lot of public attention, social connections and discussions on particular issues may be started through petitioning and, occasionally, it may exert its impact not only on legislation but also on the society as a whole as this research has shown.

This research has also pointed out the systems two main weak points. First, intrinsically, the Republic of Korea, like the United States, has adopted the presidential system, in which the executive, legislative and judicial branches are separated according to the principle of separation of powers. The United Kingdom, while adopting a parliamentary system, also has an e-petition system running which simultaneously submits e-petitions to both the executive and legislative branches of the government. Therefore, in theory, the UK e-petition system has a stronger influence on legislation. In contrast, since the Korean government has to uphold the principle of separation of powers, in theory the Blue House e-petition system has a weaker influence in legislation compare to its UK counterpart. The second weak point is the lack of a substantial legal foundation, which has rendered the Blue House e-petition system a somewhat fragile one. In the worst-case scenario, governments in the future could outright disregard the system since there is no legal obligation to maintain it. The current state of the We the People e-petition system shows us precisely that scenario, when the Trump administration is only paying, at best, lukewarm attention to the e-petition system established by his predecessor, President Obama.

Finally, in a research methodological perspective, this paper argues that it would be too narrow to evaluate the e-petition system only from the legislation and policy perspectives. A broader scope of the evaluation is necessary when assessing an e-petition system.

청와대 국민청원; 전자청원; 청원제도; 전자청원제도평가; 전자민주주의; Blue House e-petition system; e-petition; e-petition system evaluation; e-democracy